CLOSE X
Advertisement

One of Africa's best kept beauty secrets: Mafura butter

Beauty

Mafura butter comes from the mafura trees, which are tree that grow primarily in the southern regions of Africa, predominantly Zimbabwe. Mafura butter is derived from the seeds of the tree and comes in cold pressed form. 

The butter is abundant in important fatty acids and has been shown to have antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory properties, which help prevent and treat blemishes as well as many skin problems like athletes foot and cold sores. It makes for an excellent hair moisturizer or conditioner.

Share this story
Mafura butter one of Africa's butters that works wonders for your skin. Picture: Instagram

READ:It must be that African Butter

The butter is used in skin butters to nourish and revitalize, conditioning hair care products and makes fabulous soaps. In fact, mafura butter is commonly used in the hair by the many African communities. If you are looking to formulate a hair or skin product, mafura butter can be an excellent ingredient because of the butter’s inherent benefits for the hair and skin.

Mafura seeds that are cold pressed into butter. Picture: Instagram

Benefits of mafura butter for the hair and skin

It is moisturizing oil

Quick to absorb

Improves the condition and health of the skin

Encourages regeneration of cells without clogging pores

It has anti-inflammatory properties

Heals dry skin

Good for the hair and scalp

Share this story
Advertisement
X