What's on - your motoring weekend

Comment on this story


IOL mot pic may31 Graydon Ilderton

Elza Thiart

National Enduro racing will return to Gauteng for the first time in several years this weekend. KTM rider Graydon Ilderton shows how its done.

FRIDAY

ESPN on DStv channel 230:

2pm: NHRA Sportsman Series

SuperSport HD on DStv channel 171:

1.30am: World Enduro, Munitibar Arbacegi

SuperSport 2 on DStv:

12am: British Touring Cars, Round 2 - Donington Park

2am: The Grid

8am: British Touring Cars, Round 2 - Donington

9am: The Grid

SuperSport 5 on DStv:

12am: Speedway Grand Prix, Prague

1am: World Superbikes, Salt Lake City - Race 1

2am: World Superbikes, Salt Lake City - Race 2

3am: AMA Motocross, Hangtown

7pm: AMA Motocross, Freestone

8pm: World Motocross, Brazil

9pm: WRC, Acropolis Rally

10pm: British Touring Cars, Round 1 - Brands Hatch

11pm: British Touring Cars, Round 2 - Donington Park

SuperSport 6 on DStv:

5.30am: WesBank Super Series

9.30am: National 4x4 Challenge

10.30am: SA Off-Road, KwaZulu-Natal 400 - Part 1

5.30pm: RPM

6pm: Two Wheels

6.30pm: National Enduro & Off Road

11.30pm: National Supermoto

SATURDAY

ESPN on DStv channel 230:

6am: Grand Am Series

2.30pm: Planet Speed

6pm: American Le Mans Series

7.30pm: Nascar Countdown

8pm: Nascar Nationwide Series

10.30pm: NHRA Qualifying

Ignition on DStv channel 265:

6am: Continuous six-hour loop until midnight on Sunday

SuperSport HD2 on DStv channel 174:

10pm: FIM Enduro, Munitibar Arbacegi

10.30pm: MotoGP, Spain - Qualifying

SuperSport 2 on DStv:

5am: AMA Motocross, Freestone

10pm: MotoGP, Spain - Qualifying

11pm: AMA Motocross, Freestone

SuperSport 5 on DStv:

12am: 1 The Grid

SuperSport 6 on DStv:

12.30am: Two Wheels

11.45am: AMA Motocross, Freestone

12.45pm: Speedway Grand Prix, Prague

1.45pm: MotoGP, Spain - Qualifying live

5pm: DTM, Spielberg - Qualifying

6.20pm: VW Scirocco R Cup, Spielberg - Race 1

SUNDAY

ESPN on DStv channel 230:

6am: Nascar Nationwide Series

1pm: Global Rallycross

2pm: NHRA Qualifying

3.30pm: Star Mazda Series

7pm: Nascar Sprint Cup

10.30pm; NHRA Drag Racing

SuperSport HD2 on DStv channel 174:

10pm: MotoGP, Spain - Moto3

11pm: MotoGP, Spain - Moto2

SuperSport HD on DStv channel 171:

9.45am: MotoGP, Spain - Qualifying

10.45am: MotoGP, Spain - Moto3 live

12pm: MotoGP, Spain - Moto2 live

1.45pm: MotoGP, Spain - Main Race live

SuperSport 2 on DStv:

12am: World Motocross, Brazil

2am: DTM, Spielberg - Qualifying

3.20am: VW Scirocco R Cup, Spielberg - Race 1

SuperSport 5 on DStv:

6pm: MotoGP, Spain - Moto3

7pm: MotoGP, Spain - Moto2

8pm: MotoGP, Spain - Main Race

9pm: AMA Motocross, Freestone

10pm: DTM, Spielberg - Race

11.20pm: VW Scirocco R Cup, Spielberg - Race 2

SuperSport 6 on DStv:

7.15am: RPM

7.45am: The Grid

8.15am: National Enduro & Off Road

9.15am: Two Wheels

9.45am: MotoGP, Spain - Qualifying

10.45am: MotoGP, Spain - Moto3 live

12pm: MotoGP, Spain - Moto2 live

1.45pm: MotoGP, Spain - Main Race live

SuperSport 7 on DStv:

10.50am: DTM, Spielberg - Qualifying

12.10am: VW Scirocco R Cup, Spielberg - Race 1

3.15am: VW Scirocco R Cup, Spielberg - Race 2 live

6.15pm: DTM, Spielberg - Race

7.40pm: British Touring Cars, Round 2 - Donington Park

MONDAY

ESPN on DStv channel 230:

12pm: Nascar Sprint Cup

10pm: Indycar Series

SuperSport HD2 on DStv channel 174:

12am: MotoGP, Spain Main Race

1am: World Enduro, Munitibar Arbacegi

SuperSport 2 on DStv:

5am: DTM, Spielberg - Race

6.20am: VW Scirocco R Cup, Spielberg - Race 2

10am: AMA Motocross, Freestone

SuperSport 5 on DStv:

12.30pm: DTM, Spielberg - Race

1.50pm: VW Scirocco R Cup, Spielberg - Race 2

SuperSport 6 on DStv:

6.30am: RPM

7am: WesBank Super Series

11am: National Supermoto Racing

12pm: Xross Country Series

1pm: National Enduro & Off Road

2pm: Two Wheels

9.30pm: SA Off-Road, KwaZulu-Natal 400 - Part 2

10pm: British Touring Cars, Round 2 - Donington Park

11pm: AMA Motocross, Freestone

SuperSport 7 on DStv:

6pm: Full Throttle Unleashed

NATIONAL MOTORSPORT - FRIDAY AND SATURDAY

Engen Supakarts, Killarney Karting Circuit, 11.30am.

Mini Rok, Junior Rok, Super Rok, and Cadet.

Michele Creese - 021-557-2844.

SATURDAY

Offroad Evolution Enduro, Centurion, 7am.

National Enduro classes and GOC Club Enduro classes

Adolf Botes - 082-337-6286.

National and Regional 4x4 Challenge Championship (Round 3), Meyerton, 7am.

Classes as defined in the 4X4 Challenge Regulations and Specifications.

Hanko Swart - 072-285-1207.

SATURDAY AND SUNDAY

Supadrift Series, Zwartkop, 8am.

Mike Skelton - 082-337-1014.

NORTHERN REGIONS - SATURDAY

MX Club Racing, Modipane, 7am.

GMC MX and Quad Club classes included.

alida@seeff.co.bw.

Club Circuit Motorcycle, Red Star Raceway (Delmas), 10.30am.

Yolanda Steenberg - 013-665-8945.

Syringa Extreme Park SuperX Club Championship, Syringa MX Park, 7am.

Pro Mini, 125cc 2-stroke, 250cc 2-stroke, 250cc 4-stroke, 450cc 4-stroke, SuperX, EnduroX and ClubX.

Liza Rochholz - 082-391-2962.

Drifting, Rock Raceway (Brakpan).

Gates open at noon, racing starts at 4pm.

Adults R50, kids R20.

011-740-8315.

Zambesi Auto Economy Run (in association with the BMW Car Club Gauteng), Montana (Pretoria), 8am.

Cost is R150 per car (you will receive a subsidy towards your fuel costs).

Colin van Son - 082-561-3000.

SUNDAY

Nitro Super Series, Nitro Raceway, 8am.

Drag cars and bikes invited.

Liza Rochholz - 082-391-2962.

Vintage and Veteran Car Day, Possums restaurant (Parkhurst), 9am.

Venue will have a vintage-style menu and live band, forty classic cars will be on display.

Karen - 011-447-4751.

Club drag racing and exhibition, Tarlton, 7am.

Cars and bikes invited.

Ciska Becker - 011-762-5431

KWA ZULU NATAL - SUNDAY

Junior Enduro Regional Championship (Round 2), Dalton, 7am.

All KZN Regional Enduro and SC Cadets Club classes.

Andeha Swanepoel - 082-493-9009.

INTERNATIONAL - SUNDAY

MotoGP - Catalunya, Barcelona

World Touring Car Championships, Portugal.

E-mail your event to Minesh Bhagaloo to be part of this listing.


sign up
 
 

Comment Guidelines



  1. Please read our comment guidelines.
  2. Login and register, if you haven’ t already.
  3. Write your comment in the block below and click (Post As)
  4. Has a comment offended you? Hover your mouse over the comment and wait until a small triangle appears on the right-hand side. Click triangle () and select "Flag as inappropriate". Our moderators will take action if need be.

     

Join us on

IOL-Social networks IOL-Social networks IOL-Social networks IOL-Social networks

Business Directory