What's on - your motoring weekend

Comment on this story


IOL mot pic jul5 F1 Alonso 2011

AFP

Fernando Alonso kisses the trophy after winning the 2011 British Grand Prix.

THURSDAY, 5 JULY

SuperSport HD2 on DStv channel 174:

9.30pm: Inside Grand Prix

SuperSport 2 on DStv:

9pm: The Grid

9.30pm: Inside Grand Prix

10.30pm: Dutch TT, Assen - MotoGP

11.30pm: World Superbikes, Highlights

SuperSport 6 on DStv:

1am: Absolute F1, British GP Preview

2am: Xross Country Series

3am: National Enduro & Off Road

7.30am: RPM

8am: SA Off-Road, Kalahari 1000 Desert Race - Part 1

8.30am: Absolute F1, British GP Preview

12.35pm: Supermoto Racing

10pm: Wesbank Super Series

11pm: British Touring Cars, Round 5 - Croft

FRIDAY

SuperSport 2 on DStv:

1.30am: Inside Grand Prix

9pm: AMA Motocross

10.30pm: V8 Supercars, Race 12

11.30pm: British F1 Grand Prix, Silverstone - Practice Session 1 & 2

SuperSport 5 on DStv:

8.50am: British Touring Cars, Round 4 - Oulton Park

9.50am: Absolute F1, British GP Preview

10.50am:British F1 Grand Prix, Silverstone - Practice Session 1 Live

12.50pm: GP2 Series, Silverstone - Practice Live

1.50pm: The Grid

2.20pm: Inside Grand Prix

2.50pm: British F1 Grand Prix, Silverstone - Practice Session 2 Live

4.30pm: Porsche Supercup, Europe

4.50pm: GP2 Series, Silverstone - Qualifying Live

6pm: Two Wheels

6.30pm: Motocross GP, Sweden

7.30pm: British F1 Grand Prix, Silverstone - Practice Session 1 & 2

SuperSport 6 on DStv:

Midnight: Absolute F1, British GP Preview

5am: World Superbikes, Motorland Aragon - Race 1

6am: World Superbikes, Motorland Aragon - SuperSport

7am: World Superbikes, Motorland Aragon - Race 2

8am: National Supermoto

9am: World Superbikes, Motorland Aragon - Highlights, Special 2

SuperSport 7 on DStv:

5.30am: SA Off-Road, Kalahari 1000 Desert Race - Part 1

6.30am: Wesbank Super Series

SATURDAY

Ignition on DStv channel 265:

6am: Continuous six hour loop until midnight on Sunday

SuperSport HD2 on DStv channel 174:

6.30am: Inside Grand Prix

10pm: British F1 Grand Prix, Silverstone - Qualifying

11pm: German Motorcycle Grand Prix - Qualifying

SuperSport 2 on DStv:

1.30am: British Touring Cars, Round 5 - Croft

5am: V8 Supercars, Race 13

6.30am: British F1 Grand Prix, Silverstone - Practice Session 1 & 2

8am: AMA Motocross

1.45pm: German Motorcycle Grand Prix - Qualifying Live

9pm: German Motorcycle Grand Prix - Qualifying

11pm: 24 Heures du Mans

SuperSport 6 on DStv:

6pm: GP2 Series, British Race 1

6.30pm: GP3 Series, British Race 1

7pm: British F1 Grand Prix, Silverstone - Qualifying

SuperSport 7 on DStv:

9.30am: GP3 Series, British Qualifying Live

10.20am: British F1 Grand Prix, Silverstone - Practice Session 1 & 2

10.50am: British F1 Grand Prix, Silverstone - Practice Session 3 Live

12.30pm: The Grid

1pm: Porsche Supercup, Europe

1.20pm: Inside Grand Prix

1.50pm: British F1 Grand Prix, Silverstone - Qualifying Live

SUNDAY

SuperSport HD2 on DStv channel 174:

1am: Inside Grand Prix

8.30am: Inside Grand Prix

SuperSport HD on DStv channel 171:

2.45am: Porsche Supercup, Europe

6am: Inside Grand Prix

10am: German Motorcycle Grand Prix - Qualifying

11am: German Motorcycle Grand Prix - Moto2 Live

12.30pm: British F1 Grand Prix, Silverstone - Qualifying

1.30pm: British F1 Grand Prix, Silverstone - Live

4.30pm: German Motorcycle Grand Prix - MotoGP

5.30pm: German Motorcycle Grand Prix - Moto3

9.30pm: British F1 Grand Prix, Silverstone

SuperSport 2 on DStv:

8pm: British F1 Grand Prix, Silverstone

SuperSport 5 on DStv:

8.10am: Absolute F1, British GP Preview

9.10am: GP3 Series, British Race 2 Live

10am: Porsche Supercup, Europe

10.20am: GP2 Series, British Race 2 Live

11.30am: The Grid

Noon: British F1 Grand Prix, Silverstone - Qualifying

1pm: Inside Grand Prix

1.30pm: British F1 Grand Prix, Silverstone - Live

5pm: German Motorcycle Grand Prix - Moto2

6pm: German Motorcycle Grand Prix - Main Race

7pm: German Motorcycle Grand Prix - Moto3

SuperSport 6 on DStv:

2am: The Grid

2.30am: Inside Grand Prix

3am: Two Wheels

SuperSport 7 on DStv:

4am: Ama Motocross

5am: German Motorcycle Grand Prix - Qualifying

9am: Two Wheels

9.30am: World Superbikes, Motorland Aragon - Highlights, Special 2

10am: German Motorcycle Grand Prix - Qualifying

11am: German Motorcycle Grand Prix - Moto2 Live

12.45pm: German Motorcycle Grand Prix - Main Race Live

2.15pm: German Motorcycle Grand Prix - , Germany Moto3 Live

MONDAY

SuperSport HD2 on DStv channel 174:

6pm: British F1 Grand Prix, Silverstone

10.30pm: German Motorcycle Grand Prix - Moto2

11.30pm: German Motorcycle Grand Prix - Main Race

SuperSport 2 on DStv:

5.15am: World Superbikes, Motorland Aragon - Highlights, Special 2

3.30pm: British Touring Cars, Round 5 - Croft

4.30pm: 1 The Grid

6pm: British F1 Grand Prix, Silverstone

SuperSport 5 on DStv:

12.30am: DTM, Norisring

2am: Inside Grand Prix

2.30am: British Touring Cars, Round 5 - Croft

3.30am: World Superbikes, Motorland Aragon - Highlights, Special 2

4am: AMA Motocross

7am: British Touring Cars, Rnd 5 - Croft

8am: GP3 Series, British Race 2

8.30am: GP2 Series, British Race 2

SuperSport 7 on DStv:

8.30am: RPM

9am: Wesbank Super Series

10am: SA National Rally, Round 3 - Toyota Dealer Rally

11am: National Supermoto Racing

Noon: Two Wheels

12.30pm: National Enduro & Off Road

1.30pm: World Superbikes, Motorland Aragon - Hightlights, Special 2

5.30pm: SA Off-Road, Kalahari 1000 Desert Race - Part 2

TUESDAY

SuperSport HD2 on DStv channel 174:

12.30am: German Motorcycle Grand Prix - Moto3

11.30pm: Speedway Grand Prix, Gorzow, Poland

SuperSport HD2 on DStv channel 174:

Noon: German Motorcycle Grand Prix - Moto2

1pm: German Motorcycle Grand Prix - Main Race

2pm: German Motorcycle Grand Prix - Moto3

SuperSport 2 on DStv:

2am: British Touring Cars, Rnd 5 - Croft

SuperSport 5 on DStv:

5.30am: National Enduro & Off Road

6.30am: Xross Country Series

Noon: RPM

12.30pm: The Grid

1pm: World Superbikes, Motorland Aragon - Highlights, Special 2

1.30pm: German Motorcycle Grand Prix - Moto3

2.30pm: German Motorcycle Grand Prix - Moto2

3.30pm: German Motorcycle Grand Prix - Main Race

8pm: Speedway Grand Prix, Gorzow, Poland

SuperSport 6 on DStv:

1am: SA National Rally, Round 3 - Toyota Dealer Rally

2am: SA Off-Road, Kalahari 1000 Desert Race - Part 2

SuperSport 7 on DStv:

1.30pm: SA Off-Road, Kalahari 1000 Desert Race - Part 2

2pm: Wesbank Super Series

WEDNESDAY

SuperSport HD2 on DStv channel 174:

6.30am: Speedway Grand Prix, Gorzow, Poland

6pm: Speedway Grand Prix, Gorzow, Poland

8.30pm: German Motorcycle Grand Prix - Moto2

9.30pm: German Motorcycle Grand Prix - Main Race

10.30pm: German Motorcycle Grand Prix - Germany Moto3

SuperSport 2 on DStv:

3pm: World Superbikes, Motorland Aragon - Highlights, Special 2

4pm: British Touring Cars, Round 5 - Croft

5pm: AMA Motocross

6pm: Motocross Grand Prix, Sweden

7pm: German Motorcycle Grand Prix - Moto3

8pm: German Motorcycle Grand Prix - Moto2

9pm: German Motorcycle Grand Prix - MotoGP

11.30pm: World Superbikes, Motorland Aragon - Highlights, Special 2

SuperSport 5 on DStv:

1am: British Touring Cars, Round 5 - Croft

SuperSport 6 on DStv:

12.30am: Two Wheels

1am: RPM

10pm: RPM

10.30pm: SA Off-Road, Kalahari 1000 Desert Race - Part 2

11pm: Wesbank Super Series

NATIONAL MOTORSPORT - FRIDAY AND SATURDAY

Bell 300 National Off-Road Championship (Round 4) and KZN ORMC & QD Championship (Round 4), Horn and Thorn Farm, Hluhluwe, 6am.

National offroad motorcycle and quad classes, KZN Regional offroad motorcycle and quad classes and Tuskers Club classes.

Douw Steenkamp - 083-625-2830.

SUNDAY

National Drag Racing, KZN Motor Racing Club, 7am.

Street Elim, SS, SB and Club.

Debbie Moodley - 082-399-8172.

NORTHERN REGIONS - SATURDAY

Syringa X Park Club Championship, Muldersdrift, 7am.

SuperX (Pro Mini, 125 2-stroke, 250 4-stroke, 250 2-stroke & 450 4-stroke, EnduroX (Lites and Endurocross), and ClubX (Clubcross Jnrs and Clubcross Snrs)

Jannie Stander - 082-975-1005.

Regional Motorcycles, Midvaal Raceway, 9am.

Class A (600/700 cc), Class B (700cc upwards), Masters Class, Classic Superbikes/Powersport, Junior Class, HMG Historics, and Midvaal Novice Cars.

Sue le Roux - 011-234-2629.

MG Car Club Gymkhana, Zwartkop, 8.30am.

Clive Winterstein - 083-795-0000.

XCEDE Performance Dyno Day, KAR Performance, 78 Plane Road, Spartan, 8am.

R100 for BMW Club members, R150 for non-members.

Bevan Meyer - 083-460-8833.

Michelin Superbike School, Kyalami, R880 per bike.

Cindy - 011-839-1660.

Rockmania, Rock Raceway, Brakpan.

Gates open at 11am, racing starts at 1pm.

Adults R50, kids R20.

011-740-8315.

WESTERN CAPE - SATURDAY

Regional Circuit Racing, Killarney, 8.30am.

Classic Cars, Super Cars, Carrera V8 Masters, Vintage/NE/Botts/PS/D/X, Superbikes A, B & C, Fine Cars, Sports & GT Cars, GTi Challenge and Clubmans.

Joy Hoskins - 021-557-1639.

Gymkhana, Fairbridge Mall, Brackenfell, 9am.

Pierre van der Westhuizen - 082-316-3445.

Western Cape 4x4 Extreme Challenge, Zone 7.

Seven classes, from extreme to unmodified.

Adults R40, kids R20.

Marie - 083 725 4140.

KWA-ZULU NATAL - SATURDAY

KZN Rallysprint Championship (Nankang Drak 250), Underberg, 11am.

Classes as per KZN Rally regulations.

Stephanie Hohls - 072-248-3065.

SUNDAY

BMW Car Club Autocross, Sibaya Casino car park, 8.30am.

Derrick Watterson - 082-442-0969.

INTERNATIONAL - SUNDAY

German Motorcycle Grand Prix, Sachsenring

British Formula 1 Grand Prix, Silverstone

E-mail your event to Minesh Bhagaloo to be part of this listing.


sign up
 
 

Comment Guidelines



  1. Please read our comment guidelines.
  2. Login and register, if you haven’ t already.
  3. Write your comment in the block below and click (Post As)
  4. Has a comment offended you? Hover your mouse over the comment and wait until a small triangle appears on the right-hand side. Click triangle () and select "Flag as inappropriate". Our moderators will take action if need be.

     

Join us on

IOL-Social networks IOL-Social networks IOL-Social networks IOL-Social networks

Business Directory