What's on - your motoring weekend

Comment on this story
IOL mot pic jul19 F1 Hockenheim Hamilton REUTERS McLaren Formula One driver Lewis Hamilton of Britain celebrates after winning the German F1 Grand Prix at the Nuerburgring circuit July 24, 2011. Hamilton won the race ahead of Ferrari's Fernando Alonso of Spain Red Bull's Mark Webber of Australia. REUTERS/Kai Pfaffenbach (GERMANY - Tags: SPORT MOTOR RACING)

THURSDAY, 19 JULY

SuperSport HD2 on DStv channel 174:

4.30am: Enduro Grand Prix, Fiorentino

5am: Le Mans 24 Hours

8.30am: Enduro Grand Prix, Fiorentino

8.30pm: Inside Grand Prix

SuperSport 2 on DStv:

Midnight: Absolute F1, German GP Preview

1.30am: British Touring Cars, Round 5 - Croft

8pm: The Grid

8.30am: Inside Grand Prix

SuperSport 5 on DStv:

7pm: Absolute F1, German GP Preview

SuperSport 6 on DStv:

6am: Kenyan National Rally, Round 4

6.30am: RPM

7am: Absolute F1, German GP Preview

8am: SA Off-Road, Inside Off-Road

6pm: National 4x4 Challenge

11pm: Full Throttle Unleashed

SuperSport 6 on DStv:

9.30pm: Silk Way Rally, Stage 5

9.45pm: Silk Way Rally, Stage 6

10pm: Silk Way Rally, Stage 7

FRIDAY

ESPN on DStv channel 230:

1am: Global Rallycross

SuperSport HD2 on DStv channel 174:

Midnight: Inside Grand Prix

12.30am: Enduro Grand Prix, Fiorentino

3am: Le Mans 24 Hours

SuperSport HD on DStv channel 171:

11.30pm: Inside Grand Prix

SuperSport 2 on DStv:

Midnight: The Grid

12.30am: Inside Grand Prix

10.30pm: AMA Motocross, Spring Creek

SuperSport 5 on DStv:

6.05am: 24 Heures du Mans

7.05am: Silk Way Rally, Stage 1

7.20am: Silk Way Rally, Stage 2

7.35am: Silk Way Rally, Stage 3

7.50am: Silk Way Rally, Stage 4

8.05am: Silk Way Rally, Stage 5

8.20am: Silk Way Rally, Stage 6

8.35am: Silk Way Rally, Stage 7

8.50am: Absolute F1, German GP Preview

9.50am: F1, German Practice Session 1 Live

11.40am: GP2 Series, German Practice Live

12.50pm: The Grid

1.20pm: Inside Grand Prix

1.50pm: German F1 Grand Prix, Hockenheim - Practice Session 2 Live

3.40pm: GP2 Series, Hockenheim - Qualifying Live

4.30pm: Silk Way Rally, Event Highlights

5.30pm: Inside Grand Prix

6pm: Two Wheels

6.30pm: Motocross Grand Prix, Latvia

7.30pm: German F1 Grand Prix, Hockenheim - Practice Session 1 & 2

SuperSport 6 on DStv:

3am: Full Throttle Unleashed

4am: National 4x4 Challenge

5am: RPM

5.30am: SA Off-Road, Inside Off-Road

11.30pm: Full Throttle Unleashed

SATURDAY

ESPN on DStv channel 230:

6am: Russo & Steele Car Auctions

6.30am: Nascar Highlights

11pm: NHRA Qualifying

Ignition on DStv channel 265:

6am: Continuous six-hour loop until midnight on Sunday

SuperSport HD2 on DStv channel 174:

3am: Enduro Grand Prix, Fiorentino

7.30pm: German F1 Grand Prix, Hockenheim - Qualifying

8.30pm: World Superbikes, Brno, Czech Republic - Superpole

SuperSport 2 on DStv:

7am: AMA Motocross, Spring Creek

11pm: Inside Grand Prix

SuperSport 5 on DStv:

7pm: World Superbikes, Brno, Czech Republic - Superpole

SuperSport 6 on DStv:

12.30am: German F1 Grand Prix, Hockenheim - Practice Session 1 & 2

1am: Two Wheels

SuperSport 7 on DStv:

8am: Absolute F1, German GP Preview

9.10am: German F1 Grand Prix, Hockenheim - Practice Session 1 & 2

9.40am: GP3 Series, Hockenheim - Qualifying Live

10.30am: Porsche Supercup, Great Britain

10.50am: German F1 Grand Prix, Hockenheim - Practice Session 3 Live

12.20pm: Silk Way Rally, Event Highlights

1.20pm: Inside Grand Prix

1.50pm: German F1 Grand Prix, Hockenheim - Qualifying Live

3pm: The Grid

3.30pm: GP2 Series, Hockenheim - Race 1 Live

4.45pm: Inside Grand Prix

5.15pm: GP3 Series, Hockenheim - Race 1 Live

6pm: German F1 Grand Prix, Hockenheim - Qualifying

SUNDAY

ESPN on DStv channel 230:

5.30am: Tractor Pulling

3pm: NHRA Qualifying

SuperSport HD2 on DStv channel 174:

6am: World Superbikes, Brno, Czech Republic - Superpole

7.30am: Inside Grand Prix

8am: German F1 Grand Prix, Hockenheim - Qualifying

7.30pm: German F1 Grand Prix, Hockenheim

SuperSport HD on DStv channel 171:

11am: Enduro Grand Prix, Fiorentino

11.30am: World Superbikes, Brno, Czech Republic - 1 Live

1pm: Inside Grand Prix

1.30pm: German F1 Grand Prix, Hockenheim - Live

7pm: World Superbikes, Brno, Czech Republic - SuperSport

8pm: World Superbikes, Brno, Czech Republic - Race 2

SuperSport 2 on DStv:

Midnight: AMA Motocross, Spring Creek

2am: World Superbikes, Brno, Czech Republic - Superpole

8pm: German F1 Grand Prix, Hockenheim

SuperSport 5 on DStv:

10.10pm: World Superbikes, Brno, Czech Republic - Superstock 1000

11pm: World Superbikes, Brno, Czech Republic - Race 1

SuperSport 6 on DStv:

7pm: World Superbikes, Brno, Czech Republic - Supersport

8pm: World Superbikes, Brno, Czech Republic - Race 2

SuperSport 7 on DStv:

6.20am: Speedway Grand Prix, Gorzow, Poland

7.20am: Motocross Grand Prixc, Latvia

8.20am: Absolute F1, German GP Preview

9.20am: GP3 Series, Hockenheim Race 2 Live

10.10am: Porsche Supercup, Great Britain

10.25am: GP2 Series, Hockenheim - Race 2 Live

11.30am: The Grid

Noon: German F1 Grand Prix, Hockenheim - Qualifying

1pm: Inside Grand Prix

1.30pm: German F1 Grand Prix, Hockenheim

4.40pm: World Superbikes, Brno, Czech Republic - Superstock 1000

5.30pm: World Superbikes, Brno, Czech Republic - Race 1

MONDAY

ESPN on DStv channel 230:

11am: Nascar Nationwide Series

8pm: NHRA Drag Racing

SuperSport HD2 on DStv channel 174:

Midnight: World Superbikes, Brno, Czech Republic - Race 1

1am: World Superbikes, Brno, Czech Republic - Supersport

2am: World Superbikes, Brno, Czech Republic - Race 2

6am: World Superbikes, Brno, Czech Republic - Race 1

7am: World Superbikes, Brno, Czech Republic - Supersport

8am: World Superbikes, Brno, Czech Republic - Race 2

9.30pm: German F1 Grand Prix, Hockenheim

SuperSport HD on DStv channel 171:

2pm: World Superbikes, Brno, Czech Republic - Race 1

3pm: World Superbikes, Brno, Czech Republic - Supersport

4pm: World Superbikes, Brno, Czech Republic - Race 2

SuperSport 2 on DStv:

8pm: German F1 Grand Prix, Hockenheim

SuperSport 5 on DStv:

Midnight: World Superbikes, Brno, Czech Republic - Supersport

1am: World Superbikes, Brno, Czech Republic - Race 2

2am: AMA Motocross, Spring Creek

12.30pm: Motocross Grand Prix, Latvia

1.30pm: AMA Motocross, Spring Creek

2.30pm: World Superbikes, Brno, Czech Republic - Race 1

3.30pm: World Superbikes, Brno, Czech Republic - Supersport

4.30pm: World Superbikes, Brno, Czech Republic - Race 2

SuperSport 6 on DStv:

5am: Silk Way Rally, Stage 1

5.15am: Silk Way Rally, Stage 2

5.30am: Silk Way Rally, Stage 3

5.45am: Silk Way Rally, Stage 4

6am: Silk Way Rally, Stage 5

6.15am: Silk Way Rally, Stage 6

6.30am: Silk Way Rally, Stage 7

11am: Two Wheels

11.30am: Silk Way Rally, Event Highlights

12.30pm: RPM

1pm: National 4x4 Challenge

2pm: Kenyan National Rally, Round 4

TUESDAY

ESPN on DStv channel 230:

9am: Planet Speed

9.30am: 2011 Russo & Steele Car Auctions

11am: Grand Am Series

Noon: Nascar Highlights

8pm: American Le Mans Series

9pm; American Le Mans Series

SuperSport HD2 on DStv channel 174:

9pm: German F1 Grand Prix, Hockenheim

11pm: World Superbikes, Brno, Czech Republic - Race 1

SuperSport 2 on DStv:

6.30pm: Inside Grand Prix

9pm: German F1 Grand Prix, Hockenheim

11pm: The Grid

SuperSport 5 on DStv:

7pm: V8 Supercars, Race 14

8pm: V8 Supercars, Race 15

9pm: World Superbikes, Brno, Czech Republic - Race 1

10pm: World Superbikes, Brno, Czech Republic - Supersport

11pm: World Superbikes, Brno, Czech Republic - Race 2

SuperSport 6 on DStv:

1am: Silk Way Rally, Event Highlights

7.30am: Two Wheels

8am: RPM

8.30am: National 4x4 Challenge

9.30am: Kenyan National Rally, Round 4

5.30pm: Two Wheels

11.30pm: RPM

NATIONAL MOTORSPORT - SATURDAY

National 4x4 Challenge, Polokwane, 9.30am.

Classes as per the National and Regional 4X4 Challenge regulations.

Hanko Swart - 072-285-1207.

SUNDAY

National Motocross (Round 4) and KZN Regional Motocross (Round 6), Springfield, 6am.

National motocross classes, KZN Regional motocross classes and MDMX Club classes.

Hazel Cox - 082-781-2508.

WESTERN CAPE - SATURDAY

Regional Karting, Killarney, 7am.

Cadet, Maxterino, Rotax Mini Max, Junior Invitational, Rotax Junior Max, Rotax Senior Max and Clubmans. Michele - 021-557-2184.

Club Motocross, Vissserhoek, 7am.

Zone 7 Club motocross and off-road classes.

Johann - 073-182-9480.

KWAZULU-NATAL - SATURDAY

Regional Enduro, Hibberdene, 7.30am.

KZN Regional Enduro and WFO Club classes.

[email protected]

Dezzi Supa Drift Series, Port Shepstone, 8am.

Mikey Skelton - 082-337-1014.

SUNDAY

Club Karting and Short Circuit, iDube Raceway, Camperdown, 8am.

50cc Cadets, Maxterino, Rok Junior, Super Rok, Mini Max, Junior Max, Max Challenge, Max 180, DD2, 125cc Gearbox/Clubmans, Short Circuit Bikes and Scooters demonstration.

[email protected]

NORTHERN REGIONS - SATURDAY

Midas Historic Tour, Zwartkops, 8am.

Lotus Challenge, Pre-66 Le Mans Sport & GT, Formula Ford, Pre-77 Sport & GT, Pre-77 Saloon Cars, Pre-66 Legend of the 9 Hour Production Cars, Pre-74 Trans-Am, Marque Cars, Thoroughbred Saloon Cars, ISP, Alfa Trofeo, and Historic Motorcycles.

[email protected]

Bronkhorstspruit 200, Farm Witfontein, Bronkhorstspruit, 6am.

GOC Club off-road motorcycle and quad classes.

Adolf Botes - 012-331-8458.

SATURDAY AND SUNDAY

Bridgestone Fundi 4x4 Challenge, Mpumalanga, 8am.

Daniel Barbosa - 082-809-4167.

SUNDAY

Time Trials, Zwartkops Raceway, 8.30am.

Classes 1-7.

Esme - 079-767-7124

INTERNATIONAL - SUNDAY

World Superbikes - Brno, Czech Republic

German F1 Grand Prix - Hockenheim

E-mail your event to Minesh Bhagaloo to be part of this listing.


sign up
 
 

Comment Guidelines



  1. Please read our comment guidelines.
  2. Login and register, if you haven’ t already.
  3. Write your comment in the block below and click (Post As)
  4. Has a comment offended you? Hover your mouse over the comment and wait until a small triangle appears on the right-hand side. Click triangle () and select "Flag as inappropriate". Our moderators will take action if need be.