What's on - your motoring weekend

Comment on this story
IOL mot pic aug23 MotoGP Lorenzo Brno Preview 1 . Yamaha factory rider Jorge Lorenzo leads the MotoGP championship going into the Czech Grand Prix at Brno.

THURSDAY, 23 AUGUST

ESPN on DStv channel 230:

9am: NHRA Drag Racing

1pm: Nascar Highlights

2pm: Star Mazda Series

SuperSport HD2 on DStv channel 174:

10.55am: Speedway Grand Prix, Croatia

11pm: Isle Of Man TT

SuperSport HD on DStv channel 171:

9.20pm: Speedway Grand Prix, Croatia

SuperSport 2 on DStv:

9.45am: Porsche Supercup, Round 7

1.30pm: Porsche Supercup, Round 8 & 9

SuperSport 5 on DStv:

12.45am: Isle Of Man TT

2.30pm: DTM, Nurburgring

3.30pm: Volkswagen Scirocco R-Cup, Nurburgring

4pm: Isle Of Man TT

5pm: V8 Supercars, Australia Race 16

6pm: V8 Supercars, Australia Race 17

7pm: British Touring Cars, Snetterton

8pm: The Grid

9pm: Isle Of Man TT

SuperSport 6 on DStv:

1am: National 4x4 Challenge

2am: WesBank Super Series

3am: Supa Karts Rok Championship

5am: Isle Of Man TT

6am: National Enduro & Off Road Racing

9.30am: Isle Of Man TT

10.30am: WesBank Super Series

11.30am: SA Off Road, Inside Off Road

Noon: Supa Karts Rok Championship

9pm: WesBank Super Series

FRIDAY

ESPN on DStv channel 230:

5pm: Grand Am Series

6pm: American Le Mans Series

SuperSport HD2 on DStv channel 174:

7.30pm: Isle Of Man TT

SuperSport HD on DStv channel 171:

3am: Isle Of Man TT

5am: Speedway Grand Prix, Croatia

Noon: Isle Of Man TT

SuperSport 2 on DStv:

1am: Isle Of Man TT

8am: 1 The Grid

8.30am: British Touring Cars, Snetterton

9.30am: Porsche Supercup, Round 7

9.45am: Isle Of Man TT

SuperSport 6 on DStv:

5am: Isle Of Man TT

6am: WesBank Super Series

2.30pm: Porsche Supercup, Round 8 & 9

6pm: Two Wheels

6.30pm: National Enduro & Off Road Racing

7pm: Motocross Grand Prix, Great Britain

8pm: AMA Motocross, Moto-X 338

9pm: Isle Of Man TT

10pm: Kenyan National Rally, Round 5

SuperSport 7 on DStv:

5.30pm: Kenyan National Rally, Round 5

SATURDAY

ESPN on DStv channel 230:

1am: Nascar Countdown

1.30am: Nascar Nationwide Series

2.30pm: Planet Speed

3pm: Nascar Nationwide Series

Ignition on DStv channel 265:

6am: Continuous six-hour loop until midnight on Sunday

SuperSport HD2 on DStv channel 174:

3.15am: Isle Of Man TT

10.30am: Isle Of Man TT

7pm: Isle Of Man TT

8pm: World Superbikes, Moscow Raceway - Superpole

SuperSport HD on DStv channel 171:

1.45pm: MotoGP, Czech Republic - Qualifying Live

SuperSport 2 on DStv:

1am: British Touring Cars, Snetterton

2am: AMA Motocross, Moto-X 338

3am: Isle Of Man TT

11am: Isle Of Man TT

Noon: AMA Motocross, Moto-X 338

1pm: Mobile 1 The Grid

1.30pm: Goodwood Festival Of Speed

2.30pm: DTM, Zandvoort Qualifying Live

6pm: MotoGP, Czech Republic - Qualifying

7pm: World Superbikes, Moscow Raceway - Superpole

SuperSport 2 on DStv:

1.45pm: MotoGP, Czech Republic - Qualifying Live

SUNDAY

ESPN on DStv channel 230:

1am: Nascar Countdown

1.30am: Nascar Sprint Cup

3pm: American Le Mans Series

6pm: Nascar Sprint Cup

11.30pm: NHRA Thrills &Spills

SuperSport HD2 on DStv channel 174:

2.30am: Isle Of Man TT

3.30am: World Superbikes, Moscow Raceway - Superpole

5am: Speedway Grand Prix, Croatia

8.45am: World Superbikes, Moscow Raceway - Superpole

9.45am: MotoGP, Czech Republic Qualifying

10.45am: MotoGP, Czech Republic - Moto3 Live

Noon: MotoGP, Czech Republic - Moto2 Live

1.45pm: MotoGP, Czech Republic - Main Race Live

3.15pm: World Superbikes, Moscow Raceway - SuperSport Live

4.40pm: World Superbikes, Moscow Raceway - Race 1

5.30pm: World Superbikes, Moscow Raceway - Race 2 Live

SuperSport 2 on DStv:

9.45am: MotoGP, Czech Republic - Qualifying

10.45am: MotoGP, Czech Republic - Moto3 Live

Noon: MotoGP, Czech Republic - Moto2 Live

1.45pm: MotoGP, Czech Republic Main Race Live

7pm: MotoGP, Czech Republic - Moto3

8pm: MotoGP, Czech Republic - Moto2

9pm: MotoGP, Czech Republic - Main Race

10pm: World Superbikes, Moscow Raceway - Race 1

11pm: World Superbikes, Moscow Raceway - SuperSport

SuperSport 5 on DStv:

1.30pm: DTM, Zandvoort Race Live

SuperSport 6 on DStv:

Midnight: DTM, Zandvoort Qualifying

6am: Two Wheels

6.30am: AMA Motocross, Moto-X 338

7.30am: Motocross World Championships, Great Britain

11am: British Touring Cars, Snetterton

Noon: The Grid

12.30pm: DTM, Zandvoort Qualifying

1.45pm: World Superbikes, Moscow Raceway - Race 1 Live

3.15pm: World Superbikes, Moscow Raceway - SuperSport Live

4.40pm: World Superbikes, Moscow Raceway - Race 1

5.30pm: World Superbikes, Moscow Raceway - Race 2 Live

7pm: DTM, Zandvoort

MONDAY

ESPN on DStv channel 230:

11am: World Series Renault

SuperSport HD2 on DStv channel 174:

Midnight: MotoGP, Czech Republic - Moto3

1am: MotoGP, Czech Republic - Moto2

2am: MotoGP, Czech Republic - Main Race

3am: World Superbikes, Moscow Raceway - Race 1

4am: World Superbikes, Moscow Raceway - Race 2

5am: Speedway Grand Prix, Croatia

6am: Isle Of Man TT

SuperSport HD4 on DStv channel 178:

3.30pm: World Superbikes, Moscow Raceway - Race 1

4.30pm: World Superbikes, Moscow Raceway - SuperSport

5.30pm: World Superbikes, Moscow Raceway - Race 2

6.30pm: Isle Of Man TT

7.30pm: Speedway Grand Prix, Croatia

SuperSport 2 on DStv:

Midnight: World Superbikes, Moscow Raceway - Race 2

2am: DTM, Zandvoort

7am: DTM, Zandvoort

10am: Isle Of Man TT

11am: Isle Of Man TT

Noon: Isle Of Man TT

1pm: The Grid

1.30pm: V8 Supercars, Australia Race 16

2.30pm: V8 Supercars, Australia Race 17

3.30pm: World Superbikes, Moscow Raceway - Race 1

4.30pm: World Superbikes, Moscow Raceway - SuperSport

5.30pm: World Superbikes, Moscow Raceway - Race 2

8pm: WRC, Deutschland

9pm: British Touring Cars, Snetterton

10pm: Isle Of Man TT

11pm: Isle Of Man TT

SuperSport 6 on DStv:

3.30pm: Two Wheels

4am: World Superbikes, Moscow Raceway - Russia Race 1

5am: World Superbikes, Moscow Raceway - SuperSport

6am: World Superbikes, Moscow Raceway - Russia Race 2

7am: National Enduro & Off Road Racing

7.30am: Two Wheels

8am: Supa Karts Rok Championship

10pm: SA Off Road, Inside Off Road

10.30pm: WesBank Super Series

SuperSport 7 on DStv:

6.30pm: Kenyan National Rally, Round 5

TUESDAY

ESPN on DStv channel 230:

Midnight: Nascar Highlights

4pm: The Grid

SuperSport HD2 on DStv channel 174:

7am: Isle Of Man TT

8am: Isle Of Man TT

9am: Isle Of Man TT

10am: Isle Of Man TT

11am: Isle Of Man TT

Noon: Isle Of Man TT

SuperSport HD4 on DStv channel 178:

5.45pm: Isle Of Man TT

6.45pm: Isle Of Man TT

7.45pm: Isle Of Man TT

8.45pm: Isle Of Man TT

9.45pm: Isle Of Man TT

10.45pm: Isle Of Man TT

SuperSport 2 on DStv:

Midnight: Isle Of Man TT

6.30am: World Rally Championship, Rallye Deutschland

7.30am: Isle Of Man TT

8.30am: Isle Of Man TT

9.30am: Isle Of Man TT

SuperSport 5 on DStv:

1pm: World Superbikes, Moscow Raceway - Race 1

2pm: World Superbikes, Moscow Raceway - Race 2

SuperSport 6 on DStv:

6.30am: Two Wheels

7am: National Enduro & Off Road Racing

1pm: Supa Karts Rok Championship

2pm: Wesbank Super Series

3pm: SA Off Road, Inside Off Road

11pm: Isle Of Man TT

WEDNESDAY

ESPN on DStv channel 230:

1pm: Star Mazda Series

4pm: Grand Am Series

SuperSport HD2 on DStv channel 174:

8am: Isle Of Man TT

9am: Isle Of Man TT

10am: Isle Of Man TT

11am: Isle Of Man TT

Noon: Isle Of Man TT

1pm: MotoGP, Czech Republic - Moto3

2pm: MotoGP, Czech Republic - Moto2

3pm: MotoGP, Czech Republic - Main Race

7.30pm: Speedway Grand Prix, Italy

SuperSport HD4 on DStv channel 178:

4.30pm: Isle Of Man TT

5.30pm: Isle Of Man TT

6.30pm: Isle Of Man TT

7.30pm: Isle Of Man TT

8.30pm: Isle Of Man TT

9.30pm: World Superbikes, Moscow Raceway - Race 1

10.30pm: World Superbikes, Moscow Raceway - SuperSport

11.30pm: World Superbikes, Moscow Raceway - Race 2

SuperSport 2 on DStv:

8am: DTM, Zandvoort Race

9am: Isle Of Man TT

10am: Isle Of Man TT

11am: Isle Of Man TT

Noon: AMA Motocross, Moto-X 338

1pm: MotoGP, Czech Republic - Moto3

2pm: MotoGP, Czech Republic - Moto2

3pm: MotoGP, Czech Republic - Main Race

6.30pm: World Rally Championship, Rallye Deutschland

7.30pm: Absolute F1, Belgian GP Preview Live

8.30pm: Speedway Grand Prix, Italy

9.30pm: World Superbikes, Moscow Raceway - Race 1

10.30pm: World Superbikes, Moscow Raceway - SuperSport

11pm: World Superbikes, Moscow Raceway - Race 2

SuperSport 5 on DStv:

5.30pm: British Touring Cars, Snetterton

6.30pm: National Supermoto Racing

SuperSport 6 on DStv:

Midnight: Isle Of Man TT

1am: Isle Of Man TT

2am: AMA Motocross, Moto-X 338

SuperSport 7 on DStv:

3pm: Wesbank Super Series

4pm: Kenyan National Rally, Round 5

4.30pm: National Enduro & Off Road Racing

NATIONAL MOTORSPORT - SATURDAY

WesBank Super Series, Zwartkops Raceway, 9.30am.

V8 Supercars, Production Cars, Volkswagen Cup, SA Motorcycles, SA Single Seaters and Pre-1966 Legends of the 9 Hour Production Cars.

Elvene Coetzee - 012-384-2291.

NORTHERN REGIONS - FRIDAY TO SUNDAY

AMID Motorcycle Show, Nasrec.

Gates open at 10am daily. Entry R60 per person.

Meg Houghton - 011-494-3114.

SATURDAY

RORMC Junior Regional Off-Road Championship, Ventersdorp, 7am.

NR Regional Junior Off-Road Motorcycles and Quads, and Platinum Club.

Dalene De Greef - 016-986-1180.

Oval Racing, Vaal Show Grounds, Vereeniging, 6pm.

Ninja MS, 1600 MS, 1660 MS, 2l HR, 2l MS, Super Saloons, SM, and V8 Sprints.

Kallie Newman - 082-859-9201.

Lekoa 200, Villiers, 6.15am.

GOC Club Off-Road Motorcycle and Quad classes.

Adolf Botes - 082-337-6286.

SUNDAY

Lotus Rally, starts at the Keg and Knight in Rynfield, Benoni, 9am.

Categories A to D.

Ben van der Westhuizen - 082-375-5094.

WESTERN CAPE - SATURDAY

Karting, Killarney, 7am.

Cadet, Maxterino, Rotax Mini Max, Junior Invitational, Rotax Junior Max, Rotax Senior Max, and Clubmans. Michele - 021-557-2184.

Speedspot Club Motocross Championship, Visserhoek, 7am.

Johann Spies - 073-182-9480

KWAZULU-NATAL - SATURDAY

Rallysprint Championship, Masons Hill, 11am.

Classes as per KZN Rally Regulations.

[email protected]

Regional Enduro, Eshowe, 7.30am.

All KZN Regional Enduro and WFO Club classes.

[email protected]

INTERNATIONAL - THURSDAY TO SUNDAY

World Rally Championship, Rallye Deutschland

SUNDAY

MotoGP - Brno, Czech Republic

World Superbikes - Moscow Raceway, Russia

E-mail your event to Minesh Bhagaloo to be part of this listing.


sign up
 
 

Comment Guidelines



  1. Please read our comment guidelines.
  2. Login and register, if you haven’ t already.
  3. Write your comment in the block below and click (Post As)
  4. Has a comment offended you? Hover your mouse over the comment and wait until a small triangle appears on the right-hand side. Click triangle () and select "Flag as inappropriate". Our moderators will take action if need be.

  5. Verified email addresses: All users on Independent Media news sites are now required to have a verified email address before being allowed to comment on articles. You are only required to verify your email address once to have full access to commenting on articles. For more information please read our comment guidelines