What's on - your motoring weekend

Comment on this story


IOL mot pic aug23 MotoGP Lorenzo Brno Preview 1

.

Yamaha factory rider Jorge Lorenzo leads the MotoGP championship going into the Czech Grand Prix at Brno.

THURSDAY, 23 AUGUST

ESPN on DStv channel 230:

9am: NHRA Drag Racing

1pm: Nascar Highlights

2pm: Star Mazda Series

SuperSport HD2 on DStv channel 174:

10.55am: Speedway Grand Prix, Croatia

11pm: Isle Of Man TT

SuperSport HD on DStv channel 171:

9.20pm: Speedway Grand Prix, Croatia

SuperSport 2 on DStv:

9.45am: Porsche Supercup, Round 7

1.30pm: Porsche Supercup, Round 8 & 9

SuperSport 5 on DStv:

12.45am: Isle Of Man TT

2.30pm: DTM, Nurburgring

3.30pm: Volkswagen Scirocco R-Cup, Nurburgring

4pm: Isle Of Man TT

5pm: V8 Supercars, Australia Race 16

6pm: V8 Supercars, Australia Race 17

7pm: British Touring Cars, Snetterton

8pm: The Grid

9pm: Isle Of Man TT

SuperSport 6 on DStv:

1am: National 4x4 Challenge

2am: WesBank Super Series

3am: Supa Karts Rok Championship

5am: Isle Of Man TT

6am: National Enduro & Off Road Racing

9.30am: Isle Of Man TT

10.30am: WesBank Super Series

11.30am: SA Off Road, Inside Off Road

Noon: Supa Karts Rok Championship

9pm: WesBank Super Series

FRIDAY

ESPN on DStv channel 230:

5pm: Grand Am Series

6pm: American Le Mans Series

SuperSport HD2 on DStv channel 174:

7.30pm: Isle Of Man TT

SuperSport HD on DStv channel 171:

3am: Isle Of Man TT

5am: Speedway Grand Prix, Croatia

Noon: Isle Of Man TT

SuperSport 2 on DStv:

1am: Isle Of Man TT

8am: 1 The Grid

8.30am: British Touring Cars, Snetterton

9.30am: Porsche Supercup, Round 7

9.45am: Isle Of Man TT

SuperSport 6 on DStv:

5am: Isle Of Man TT

6am: WesBank Super Series

2.30pm: Porsche Supercup, Round 8 & 9

6pm: Two Wheels

6.30pm: National Enduro & Off Road Racing

7pm: Motocross Grand Prix, Great Britain

8pm: AMA Motocross, Moto-X 338

9pm: Isle Of Man TT

10pm: Kenyan National Rally, Round 5

SuperSport 7 on DStv:

5.30pm: Kenyan National Rally, Round 5

SATURDAY

ESPN on DStv channel 230:

1am: Nascar Countdown

1.30am: Nascar Nationwide Series

2.30pm: Planet Speed

3pm: Nascar Nationwide Series

Ignition on DStv channel 265:

6am: Continuous six-hour loop until midnight on Sunday

SuperSport HD2 on DStv channel 174:

3.15am: Isle Of Man TT

10.30am: Isle Of Man TT

7pm: Isle Of Man TT

8pm: World Superbikes, Moscow Raceway - Superpole

SuperSport HD on DStv channel 171:

1.45pm: MotoGP, Czech Republic - Qualifying Live

SuperSport 2 on DStv:

1am: British Touring Cars, Snetterton

2am: AMA Motocross, Moto-X 338

3am: Isle Of Man TT

11am: Isle Of Man TT

Noon: AMA Motocross, Moto-X 338

1pm: Mobile 1 The Grid

1.30pm: Goodwood Festival Of Speed

2.30pm: DTM, Zandvoort Qualifying Live

6pm: MotoGP, Czech Republic - Qualifying

7pm: World Superbikes, Moscow Raceway - Superpole

SuperSport 2 on DStv:

1.45pm: MotoGP, Czech Republic - Qualifying Live

SUNDAY

ESPN on DStv channel 230:

1am: Nascar Countdown

1.30am: Nascar Sprint Cup

3pm: American Le Mans Series

6pm: Nascar Sprint Cup

11.30pm: NHRA Thrills &Spills

SuperSport HD2 on DStv channel 174:

2.30am: Isle Of Man TT

3.30am: World Superbikes, Moscow Raceway - Superpole

5am: Speedway Grand Prix, Croatia

8.45am: World Superbikes, Moscow Raceway - Superpole

9.45am: MotoGP, Czech Republic Qualifying

10.45am: MotoGP, Czech Republic - Moto3 Live

Noon: MotoGP, Czech Republic - Moto2 Live

1.45pm: MotoGP, Czech Republic - Main Race Live

3.15pm: World Superbikes, Moscow Raceway - SuperSport Live

4.40pm: World Superbikes, Moscow Raceway - Race 1

5.30pm: World Superbikes, Moscow Raceway - Race 2 Live

SuperSport 2 on DStv:

9.45am: MotoGP, Czech Republic - Qualifying

10.45am: MotoGP, Czech Republic - Moto3 Live

Noon: MotoGP, Czech Republic - Moto2 Live

1.45pm: MotoGP, Czech Republic Main Race Live

7pm: MotoGP, Czech Republic - Moto3

8pm: MotoGP, Czech Republic - Moto2

9pm: MotoGP, Czech Republic - Main Race

10pm: World Superbikes, Moscow Raceway - Race 1

11pm: World Superbikes, Moscow Raceway - SuperSport

SuperSport 5 on DStv:

1.30pm: DTM, Zandvoort Race Live

SuperSport 6 on DStv:

Midnight: DTM, Zandvoort Qualifying

6am: Two Wheels

6.30am: AMA Motocross, Moto-X 338

7.30am: Motocross World Championships, Great Britain

11am: British Touring Cars, Snetterton

Noon: The Grid

12.30pm: DTM, Zandvoort Qualifying

1.45pm: World Superbikes, Moscow Raceway - Race 1 Live

3.15pm: World Superbikes, Moscow Raceway - SuperSport Live

4.40pm: World Superbikes, Moscow Raceway - Race 1

5.30pm: World Superbikes, Moscow Raceway - Race 2 Live

7pm: DTM, Zandvoort

MONDAY

ESPN on DStv channel 230:

11am: World Series Renault

SuperSport HD2 on DStv channel 174:

Midnight: MotoGP, Czech Republic - Moto3

1am: MotoGP, Czech Republic - Moto2

2am: MotoGP, Czech Republic - Main Race

3am: World Superbikes, Moscow Raceway - Race 1

4am: World Superbikes, Moscow Raceway - Race 2

5am: Speedway Grand Prix, Croatia

6am: Isle Of Man TT

SuperSport HD4 on DStv channel 178:

3.30pm: World Superbikes, Moscow Raceway - Race 1

4.30pm: World Superbikes, Moscow Raceway - SuperSport

5.30pm: World Superbikes, Moscow Raceway - Race 2

6.30pm: Isle Of Man TT

7.30pm: Speedway Grand Prix, Croatia

SuperSport 2 on DStv:

Midnight: World Superbikes, Moscow Raceway - Race 2

2am: DTM, Zandvoort

7am: DTM, Zandvoort

10am: Isle Of Man TT

11am: Isle Of Man TT

Noon: Isle Of Man TT

1pm: The Grid

1.30pm: V8 Supercars, Australia Race 16

2.30pm: V8 Supercars, Australia Race 17

3.30pm: World Superbikes, Moscow Raceway - Race 1

4.30pm: World Superbikes, Moscow Raceway - SuperSport

5.30pm: World Superbikes, Moscow Raceway - Race 2

8pm: WRC, Deutschland

9pm: British Touring Cars, Snetterton

10pm: Isle Of Man TT

11pm: Isle Of Man TT

SuperSport 6 on DStv:

3.30pm: Two Wheels

4am: World Superbikes, Moscow Raceway - Russia Race 1

5am: World Superbikes, Moscow Raceway - SuperSport

6am: World Superbikes, Moscow Raceway - Russia Race 2

7am: National Enduro & Off Road Racing

7.30am: Two Wheels

8am: Supa Karts Rok Championship

10pm: SA Off Road, Inside Off Road

10.30pm: WesBank Super Series

SuperSport 7 on DStv:

6.30pm: Kenyan National Rally, Round 5

TUESDAY

ESPN on DStv channel 230:

Midnight: Nascar Highlights

4pm: The Grid

SuperSport HD2 on DStv channel 174:

7am: Isle Of Man TT

8am: Isle Of Man TT

9am: Isle Of Man TT

10am: Isle Of Man TT

11am: Isle Of Man TT

Noon: Isle Of Man TT

SuperSport HD4 on DStv channel 178:

5.45pm: Isle Of Man TT

6.45pm: Isle Of Man TT

7.45pm: Isle Of Man TT

8.45pm: Isle Of Man TT

9.45pm: Isle Of Man TT

10.45pm: Isle Of Man TT

SuperSport 2 on DStv:

Midnight: Isle Of Man TT

6.30am: World Rally Championship, Rallye Deutschland

7.30am: Isle Of Man TT

8.30am: Isle Of Man TT

9.30am: Isle Of Man TT

SuperSport 5 on DStv:

1pm: World Superbikes, Moscow Raceway - Race 1

2pm: World Superbikes, Moscow Raceway - Race 2

SuperSport 6 on DStv:

6.30am: Two Wheels

7am: National Enduro & Off Road Racing

1pm: Supa Karts Rok Championship

2pm: Wesbank Super Series

3pm: SA Off Road, Inside Off Road

11pm: Isle Of Man TT

WEDNESDAY

ESPN on DStv channel 230:

1pm: Star Mazda Series

4pm: Grand Am Series

SuperSport HD2 on DStv channel 174:

8am: Isle Of Man TT

9am: Isle Of Man TT

10am: Isle Of Man TT

11am: Isle Of Man TT

Noon: Isle Of Man TT

1pm: MotoGP, Czech Republic - Moto3

2pm: MotoGP, Czech Republic - Moto2

3pm: MotoGP, Czech Republic - Main Race

7.30pm: Speedway Grand Prix, Italy

SuperSport HD4 on DStv channel 178:

4.30pm: Isle Of Man TT

5.30pm: Isle Of Man TT

6.30pm: Isle Of Man TT

7.30pm: Isle Of Man TT

8.30pm: Isle Of Man TT

9.30pm: World Superbikes, Moscow Raceway - Race 1

10.30pm: World Superbikes, Moscow Raceway - SuperSport

11.30pm: World Superbikes, Moscow Raceway - Race 2

SuperSport 2 on DStv:

8am: DTM, Zandvoort Race

9am: Isle Of Man TT

10am: Isle Of Man TT

11am: Isle Of Man TT

Noon: AMA Motocross, Moto-X 338

1pm: MotoGP, Czech Republic - Moto3

2pm: MotoGP, Czech Republic - Moto2

3pm: MotoGP, Czech Republic - Main Race

6.30pm: World Rally Championship, Rallye Deutschland

7.30pm: Absolute F1, Belgian GP Preview Live

8.30pm: Speedway Grand Prix, Italy

9.30pm: World Superbikes, Moscow Raceway - Race 1

10.30pm: World Superbikes, Moscow Raceway - SuperSport

11pm: World Superbikes, Moscow Raceway - Race 2

SuperSport 5 on DStv:

5.30pm: British Touring Cars, Snetterton

6.30pm: National Supermoto Racing

SuperSport 6 on DStv:

Midnight: Isle Of Man TT

1am: Isle Of Man TT

2am: AMA Motocross, Moto-X 338

SuperSport 7 on DStv:

3pm: Wesbank Super Series

4pm: Kenyan National Rally, Round 5

4.30pm: National Enduro & Off Road Racing

NATIONAL MOTORSPORT - SATURDAY

WesBank Super Series, Zwartkops Raceway, 9.30am.

V8 Supercars, Production Cars, Volkswagen Cup, SA Motorcycles, SA Single Seaters and Pre-1966 Legends of the 9 Hour Production Cars.

Elvene Coetzee - 012-384-2291.

NORTHERN REGIONS - FRIDAY TO SUNDAY

AMID Motorcycle Show, Nasrec.

Gates open at 10am daily. Entry R60 per person.

Meg Houghton - 011-494-3114.

SATURDAY

RORMC Junior Regional Off-Road Championship, Ventersdorp, 7am.

NR Regional Junior Off-Road Motorcycles and Quads, and Platinum Club.

Dalene De Greef - 016-986-1180.

Oval Racing, Vaal Show Grounds, Vereeniging, 6pm.

Ninja MS, 1600 MS, 1660 MS, 2l HR, 2l MS, Super Saloons, SM, and V8 Sprints.

Kallie Newman - 082-859-9201.

Lekoa 200, Villiers, 6.15am.

GOC Club Off-Road Motorcycle and Quad classes.

Adolf Botes - 082-337-6286.

SUNDAY

Lotus Rally, starts at the Keg and Knight in Rynfield, Benoni, 9am.

Categories A to D.

Ben van der Westhuizen - 082-375-5094.

WESTERN CAPE - SATURDAY

Karting, Killarney, 7am.

Cadet, Maxterino, Rotax Mini Max, Junior Invitational, Rotax Junior Max, Rotax Senior Max, and Clubmans. Michele - 021-557-2184.

Speedspot Club Motocross Championship, Visserhoek, 7am.

Johann Spies - 073-182-9480

KWAZULU-NATAL - SATURDAY

Rallysprint Championship, Masons Hill, 11am.

Classes as per KZN Rally Regulations.

astow@polka.co.za.

Regional Enduro, Eshowe, 7.30am.

All KZN Regional Enduro and WFO Club classes.

wfo@webmail.co.za.

INTERNATIONAL - THURSDAY TO SUNDAY

World Rally Championship, Rallye Deutschland

SUNDAY

MotoGP - Brno, Czech Republic

World Superbikes - Moscow Raceway, Russia

E-mail your event to Minesh Bhagaloo to be part of this listing.


sign up
 
 

Comment Guidelines



  1. Please read our comment guidelines.
  2. Login and register, if you haven’ t already.
  3. Write your comment in the block below and click (Post As)
  4. Has a comment offended you? Hover your mouse over the comment and wait until a small triangle appears on the right-hand side. Click triangle () and select "Flag as inappropriate". Our moderators will take action if need be.

     

Join us on

IOL-Social networks IOL-Social networks IOL-Social networks IOL-Social networks

Business Directory