What's on - your motoring weekend

Comment on this story
IOL mot pic feb28 RFS 400 Preview Sullwald . Hermann and Wichard Sullmann will start among the favourites for the RFS 400 in their Porter.

THURSDAY, 28 FEBRUARY

SuperSport HD:

1am: X-Trial World Championship

2am: Superenduro, Barcelona

9.30am: X-Trial World Championship

10.30am: Superenduro, Barcelona

SuperSport 2:

9am: World Superbikes, Phillip Island - Race 1

10am: World Superbikes, Phillip Island - Supersport

11am: World Superbikes, Phillip Island - Race 2

SuperSport 5:

Midnight: Superenduro, Barcelona

1am: X-Trial World Championship

4.30am: Superenduro, Barcelona

5.30pm: FIM X-Trial World Championship

SuperSport 6:

Midnight: Absolute F1

10am: Absolute F1

11am: RPM - Opel's red-hot Astra OPC, the smart and spacious BMW 7 Series, and Audi's composed and comfortable Q5 all-terrainer. Plus the supercar talents of Lamborghini's Gallardo Performante.

FRIDAY

ESPN:

4pm: AMA Supercross

5pm: AMA Supercross

SuperSport 2:

1pm: World Superbikes, Phillip Island - Race 1

2pm: World Superbikes, Phillip Island - Supersport

3pm: World Superbikes, Phillip Island - Race 2

SuperSport 6:

8am: RPM

SuperSport 7:

6.30pm: 2WheelsTV

7pm: National Enduro & Off Road

7.30pm: Superenduro, Barcelona

8.30pm: X-Trial World Championship

SATURDAY

BBC Entertainment on DStv channel 120:

8.30pm: Top Gear, Series 19

ESPN:

11.45pm: Nascar Nationwide Series

Ignition TV:

6am: Continuous six-hour loop until midnight on Sunday

SuperSport 5:

9am: Superenduro, Barcelona

10am: X-Trial World Championship

SuperSport 7:

Midnight: National Enduro & Off-Road

12.30am: 2WheelsTV

SUNDAY

ESPN:

11am: Nascar Nationwide Series

10pm: Nascar Sprint Cup

SuperSport HD2:

10am: X-Trial World Championship

SuperSport 2:

7pm: MotoGP - Best Battles Of 2012

7.10pm: MotoGP - Best Battles Of 2012

SuperSport 5:

1.45am: MotoGP - Track Day Of Legends

1.50am: MotoGP - The Path To MotoGP

1.55am: MotoGP - Best Battles Of 2012

SuperSport 6:

8.30am: 2WheelsTV

9am: X-Trial World Championship

MONDAY

SuperSport HD2:

8am: X-Trial World Championship

9am: Superenduro, Barcelona

8pm: World Rally Championship, Mexico

SuperSport 2:

7pm: Superenduro, Barcelona

8pm: World Rally Championship, Mexico

8.30pm: X-Trial World Championship

SuperSport 5:

7am: Superenduro, Barcelona

8am: X-Trial World Championship

SuperSport 6:

1.30pm: Absolute F1

2.30pm: 2WheelsTV

3pm: National Enduro & Off-Road Championship

3.30pm: RPM

TUESDAY

SuperSport HD2:

11.40am: X-Trial World Championship

12.40pm: Superenduro, Barcelona

1.40pm: World Rally Championship, Mexico

SuperSport 2:

1.30am: MotoGP - Track Day Of Legends

1.35am: MotoGP - The Path To MotoGP

1.40am: MotoGP - Best Battles Of 2012

10pm: World Rally Championship, Mexico

SuperSport 6:

9.30am: RPM

10am: National Enduro & Off-Road

10.30am: World Rally Championship, Mexico

11am: Superenduro, Barcelona

Noon: X-Trial World Championship

1pm: 2WheelsTV

WEDNESDAY

SuperSport 2:

2pm: MotoGP - Best Battles Of 2012

5.30pm: MotoGP - Best Battles Of 2012

5.35pm: MotoGP - Track Day Of Legends

5.40pm: MotoGP - The Path To MotoGP

SuperSport 6:

3pm: World Rally Championship, Mexico

7.30pm: Absolute F1

8.30pm: RPM

9pm: World Rally Championship Mexico

NATIONAL MOTORSPORT - FRIDAY AND SATURDAY

RFS 400, National and Northern Region Regional Cross Country championship Round 1, Tarlton, 8am.

National Special Vehicles Classes A, B and P, Production Vehicles Classes SP, D and E, Regional Special Vehicles Classes B and P; Production Vehicles Classes D and E, Club Special Vehicles Class Y and Production Vehicles Class Z.

Adri - 082 552 2689.

National Rok Karting, Celso Scribante, 9.30am.

Mini Rok, Junior Rok, and Super Rok Cup.

Sparky - 041 992 2951.

SATURDAY

Supa Drift National Series, Rock Raceway, Brakpan, 9am.

Mikey - on 082 337 1014.

Vogelstruispan 200 SA National Off-Road Motorcycle and Quads Championship, Northern Regions Offroad Motorcycle and Quads Championship, and GOC Club Series, Farm Aliwal, Bela Bela, 7am.

All National, Northern Region and GOC Off-Road Motorcycle and Quad classes.

Adolf - 082 337 6286

NORTHERN REGIONS - SATURDAY

Full Throttle Circuit Motorcycles, Phakisa, 8am.

Andria - 083 440 9107.

Inland Championship, Zwartkops, 8.30am.

250 Superkarts, Formula Monoposto, MPC, Super Saloons, Silver Cup, Team Cobra, Alfa Trofeo, Sports Racing Association, and Porsche Challenge.

Elvene Coetzee - 082 390 6016.

SUNDAY

Nitro Super Series, Nitro Raceway, 8am.

Street cars and bikes invited.

Liza - 082 391 2962.

BMW Club Kyalami Track Day, Kyalami, 8.30am.

Michael - 084 325 2744.

Classic Car Show, Nasrec, 8am.

Over 1500 cars expected, including Cobras, hot rods, MGs, Ford Cortinas, Peranas, modified pickups from the 1950s and 1960s, and classic early VW Beetles, Kombis and Karmann Ghias.

Adults R60, under12's free.

Paulo Calisto - 082 779 1679.

WESTERN CAPE - SATURDAY

Blind Navigators Rally, Killarney, 11am.

Blind Navigators (B), Partially Sighted Navigators (P), Sighted Navigators (C), and Sealed Odo (S).

Roger - 083 415 3184.

Short Circuit, Killarney, 7am.

CBR 150, CBR 150 Masters, Super Mono/Singles, Super Motard, Formula M and Formula Vee, 125cc Karts, 125cc Shifters, Motard Class, Powersport Bikes, NSF 100 and Scooters.

Janice - 083 235 3476.

Western Cape 4x4 Extreme Challenge, Zone 7, Durbanville, 9am.

Seven classes, from extreme to standard unmodified 4x4's.

Adults R40, children kids R20.

David - 083 303 6066.

SUNDAY

Cape Town Bike Show, Living Hope Campus, Kommetjie Road, 10am.

Food and drinks on sale, play area for children, biking memorabilia stalls will cater for collectors.

Proceeds to the Living Way charity organisation.

Adults R35 (includes a metal badge), children under 12 R5.

Jo Huysamen - 082 518 3932.

KWA ZULU NATAL - SATURDAY

Spinning, Aucterville swimming pool parking area, Wentworth, 12.15pm. Michael - 079 778 5535.

SUNDAY

Regional Motocross, Ekerold Park, Pietermaritzburg, 7am.

All KZN Regional Motocross and MMC and MJMX Club classes.

Wendy - 083 384 4884.

Auto X, Sibaya Casino, 8.30am.

Porsche Club event.

Graham - 082 566 4234.

Scooter Endurance Race (90 minutes), Power Centre, Otto Volek Road, New Germany, 8am.

Main event will be preceded by qualifying heats, and food and drink will be on sale.

Entry R20 per person, under-13's free.

Marius - 082 875 5698.

E-mail your event to Minesh Bhagaloo to be part of this listing.


sign up
 
 

Comment Guidelines



  1. Please read our comment guidelines.
  2. Login and register, if you haven’ t already.
  3. Write your comment in the block below and click (Post As)
  4. Has a comment offended you? Hover your mouse over the comment and wait until a small triangle appears on the right-hand side. Click triangle () and select "Flag as inappropriate". Our moderators will take action if need be.