What's on - your motoring weekend

Comment on this story


IOL mot pic may9 F1 Catalunya Alonso

AFP

Fernando Alonso testing his Ferrari at Catalunya in March. He will be back there this weekend for Spanish F1 Grand Prix.

THURSDAY, 9 MAY

SuperSport HD2:

12.30am: V8 Supercars

1.30am: V8 Supercars

11.30am: V8 Supercars

SuperSport HD:

3.45am: V8 Supercars

4.45am: V8 Supercars

SuperSport 2:

10.30pm: The Grid

11pm: Inside Grand Prix

SuperSport 5:

Midnight: Spanish Motorcycle Grand Prix - MotoGP

11am: Spanish Motorcycle Grand Prix - Moto3

Noon: Spanish Motorcycle Grand Prix - Moto2

1pm: Spanish Motorcycle Grand Prix - MotoGP

SuperSport 6:

12.30am: V8 Supercars

1.30am: V8 Supercars

2.30am: Absolute F1, Spanish GP Preview

7am: Absolute F1, Spanish GP Preview

8am: SA National Rally Championships

9am: V8 Supercars

10am: V8 Supercars

SuperSport 7:

11.30pm: Kenyan National Rally, Round 1

FRIDAY

ESPN:

4pm: AMA Supercross

5pm: AMA Supercross

SuperSport HD2:

12.30am: V8 Supercars

4.30am: Inside Grand Prix

9.55am: Spanish F1 Grand Prix - Practice 1 Live

11.55am: V8 Supercars

12.55am: V8 Supercars

1.55am: Spanish F1 Grand Prix - Practice 2 Live

SuperSport 2:

7.50am: World Rally Championship - Rally Argentina

8.50am: Absolute F1, Spanish GP Preview

9.55am: Spanish F1 Grand Prix - Practice 1 Live

11.50am: GP2 Series, Spain - Practice 1 Live

12.50pm: The Grid

1.20pm: Inside Grand Prix

1.55pm: Spanish F1 Grand Prix - Practice 2 Live

3.40pm: Blitz

3.45pm: Motocross Grand Prix, Bulgaria

10.30pm: Inside Grand Prix

SuperSport 6:

5am: Inside Grand Prix

5.30am: The Grid

SuperSport 7:

Midnight: World Rally Championship - Rally Argentina

3.40pm: GP2 Series, Spain - Qualifying Live

4.30pm: World Rally Championship - Rally Argentina

5.30pm: National Enduro & Offroad

8pm: 2WheelsTV

SATURDAY

BBC Entertainment on DStv channel 120:

9.30pm: Top Gear, Series 19

ESPN:

6pm: Nascar Nationwide Series

Ignition TV:

6am: Continuous six-hour loop until midnight on Sunday

SuperSport HD2:

10.55am: Spanish F1 Grand Prix - Practice 3 Live

1.55pm: Spanish F1 Grand Prix - Qualifying Live

5.30pm: World Superbikes, Monza - Superpole

SuperSport 5:

6pm: Spanish F1 Grand Prix - Qualifying

10.30pm: World Superbikes, Monza - Superpole

11.30pm: GP2 Series, Spain Race 1

SuperSport 7:

1.30am: 2WheelsTV

2am: National Enduro & Offroad

2.30am: Kenyan National Rally, Round 1

3am: World Rally Championship - Rally Argentina

9.30am: Blitz

9.40am: Blitz

9.45am: GP3 Series, Spain - Qualifying Live

10.30am: Blitz

10.40am: Blitz

10.55am: Spanish F1 Grand Prix - Practice 3 Live

12.40pm: Blitz

12.50am: The Grid

1.20pm: Inside Grand Prix

1.55pm: Spanish F1 Grand Prix - Qualifying Live

SUNDAY

ESPN:

12.30am: Nascar Sprint Cup

SuperSport HD2:

Noon: Spanish F1 Grand Prix - Qualifying

1pm: Inside Grand Prix

1.30pm: Spanish F1 Grand Prix - Live

SuperSport 2:

8pm: Spanish F1 Grand Prix

SuperSport 5:

Midnight: GP3 Series, Spain - Race 1

4.20am: GP2 Series, Spain - Race 1

4.50am: GP3 Series, Spain - Race 1

5.20am: World Rally Championship - Rally Argentina

6.20am: V8 Supercars

7.20am: V8 Supercars

8.20am: Absolute F1, Spanish GP Preview

9.20am: GP3 Series, Spain - Race 2 Live

10.30am: GP2 Series, Spain - Race 2 Live

11.30am: The Grid

Noon: Inside Grand Prix

12.30pm: Spanish F1 Grand Prix - Qualifying

1.30pm: Spanish F1 Grand Prix - Live

SuperSport 7:

10am: 2WheelsTVv

10.30am: World Superbikes, Monza - Superpole

11.30am: World Superbikes, Monza - Race 1 Live

1pm: World Superbikes, Monza - Supersport Live

2.25pm: World Superbikes, Monza - Superstock

3.15pm: World Superbikes, Monza - Race 2 Live

MONDAY

SuperSport HD2:

9pm: Spanish F1 Grand Prix

SuperSport 2:

9pm: Spanish F1 Grand Prix

SuperSport 5:

8.30am: 2WheelsTV

9am: Speedway Grand Prix, Poland

10am: World Superbikes, Monza - Race 1

11am: World Superbikes, Monza - Supersport

Noon: World Superbikes, Monza - Race 2

8.55pm: Motocross Grand Prix, Bulgaria

9.25pm: The Grid

SuperSport 6:

1.30am: World Superbikes, Monza - Race 1

2.30am: World Superbikes, Monza - Supersport

3.30am: World Superbikes, Monza - Race 2

6am: Kenyan National Rally, Round 1

6.30am: National Enduro & Offroad

SuperSport 7:

4.30pm: World Rally Championship - Rally Argentina

5.30am: The Grid

TUESDAY

SuperSport HD2:

5am: Speedway Grand Prix, Poland

6am: World Superbikes, Monza - Race 1

7am: World Superbikes, Monza - Supersport

8am: World Superbikes, Monza - Race 2

SuperSport 6:

10pm: 2WheelsTV

SuperSport 7:

7.30am: The Grid

8am: Kenyan National Rally, Round 1

8.30am: National Enduro & Offroad

WEDNESDAY

SuperSport 5:

8pm: World Superbikes, Monza - Race 1

9pm: World Superbikes, Monza - Supersport

10pm: World Superbikes, Monza - Race 2

SuperSport 6:

6.30pm: Spanish F1 Grand Prix

8.30pm: RPM

9pm: Motocross Grand Prix, Portugal

11pm: Kenyan National Rally, Round 1

NATIONAL MOTORSPORT - THURSDAY TO SATURDAY

Automechanika Johannesburg international automotive trade fair, Nasrec.

www.automechanikasa.co.za

SATURDAY

National Supadrift Championship, Dezzi Raceway, Port Shepstone.

Mikey Skelton - 082-337-1014.

Kei Enduro, Spring Valley, East London, 6.30am.

All National Enduro classes.

Byran - 083-280-6053.

NORTHERN REGIONS - SATURDAY

Regional Cross Country Car and Platinum Car series, Vryburg, 9am.

Classes D, E, B, P, Z and Y.

lizellegbs@gds.co.za.

Senior Off-Road Motorcycle and Quad Championship and Platinum Off-Road Motorcycle and Quad Club Championship, Vryburg, 6.30am.

All Northern Region Off-Road Motorcycle and Quad classes and Platinum Off-Road Motorcycle and Quad Club classes.

Flip - 082-449-9098.

RKC Kart Racing, Zwartkops Kart Circuit, 8am.

Cadet, Mini Rok, Junior Rok, Super Rok, 125 GP, Maxterino, Mini Max, Junior Max, Senior Max, Rotax DD2/Masters, Clubmans/Powerstocks and X30.

Julene - 072-394-6089.

Extreme Festival, Kyalami, 8am.

Extreme Supercars, Thunderbikes, Brunch Run, Superhatch, Rosso Challenge, 111 Sports and Saloons, Kawasaki ZX10, and Formula Vee.

Elvene Coetzee - 012-384-2299.

High Octane Oval and Formula N Racing, Rock Raceway, Brakpan.

Gates open at Noon, racing starts at 4pm.

Adults R60, kids R30.

011-740-8315.

BMW Club xDrive Day, Leeuwenkloof Farm, Hartebeeshoek Road, 8am.

ryan@bmwcarclub.co.za.

SUNDAY

Ice and Dice Drags, Rock Raceway, Brakpan.

Gates open at 2pm, racing starts at 3pm.

Adults R30, kids R20.

011-740-8315.

WESTERN CAPE - SATURDAY

Western Cape Rally, Farm Alhambra, Ceres, 9.15am.

Classes S1, S2, S3, S4, and S5.

Pierre - 082-316-3445.

Club Oval Tar Racing, Killarney, 6pm.

1600, Two-Litre, Hotrods, V8s, Midgets, Clubmans, and Minis.

Andre - 083-283-2418.

INTERNATIONAL - SUNDAY

World Superbikes - Monza, Italy

Spanish F1 Grand Prix - Catalunya

E-mail your event to Minesh Bhagaloo to be part of this listing.


sign up
 
 

Comment Guidelines



  1. Please read our comment guidelines.
  2. Login and register, if you haven’ t already.
  3. Write your comment in the block below and click (Post As)
  4. Has a comment offended you? Hover your mouse over the comment and wait until a small triangle appears on the right-hand side. Click triangle () and select "Flag as inappropriate". Our moderators will take action if need be.

     

Join us on

IOL-Social networks IOL-Social networks IOL-Social networks IOL-Social networks

Business Directory