What's on - your motoring weekend

Comment on this story
IOL mot pic feb20 Nitro Circus Live palmedia.com.au Nitro Circus Live presents spectacular stunts in freestyle motocross, BMX and skating with athletes from around the world performing off a multimillion-dollar set and 15 metre-high Gigant-A-Ramp. Picture: Phil Lagettie.

THURSDAY, 20 FEBRUARY

BBC Entertainment on DStv channel 120:

10pm: Top Gear, Season 21

SuperSport 8:

3.30pm: 2WheelsTV

4pm: Kings Of Dirt

FRIDAY

SuperSport 8:

5pm: RPM

7pm: 2WheelsTV

7.30pm: World Superbikes - Pre-Season

SATURDAY

BBC Entertainment on DStv channel 120:

8.05am: Top Gear, Season 21

10.35pm: Top Gear Season 21

Ignition TV:

6am: Continuous six-hour loop until midnight on Sunday

SuperSport 8:

3am: RPM

3.30am: 2WheelsTV

12.30pm: Nascar Sprint Cup - Daytona Unlimited

1.30pm: World Superbikes, Phillip Island - Superpole

SUNDAY

BBC Entertainment on DStv channel 120:

3.30am: Top Gear, Season 21

1.40pm: Top Gear, Season 21

SuperSport 8:

8.30am: 2wheelsTV

9.50am: Nascar Nationwide Series

11.50am: World Superbikes, Phillip Island - Supersport

12.50pm: World Superbikes, Phillip Island - Race 1

1.50pm: World Superbikes, Phillip Island - Race 2

8.10pm: Nascar Sprint Cup - Daytona 500 Live

MONDAY

SuperSport 8:

Midnight: World Superbikes, Phillip Island - Supersport

1am: World Superbikes, Phillip Island - Race 1

2am: World Superbikes, Phillip Island - Race 2

10am: RPM

10.30am: World SuperEnduro - Mexico

1.30pm: 2WheelsTV

11pm: RPM

11.30pm: 2WheelsTV

TUESDAY

SuperSport 8:

6am: RPM

7pm: 2WheelsTV

7.30pm: World Superbikes, Phillip Island - Supersport

8.30pm: World Superbikes, Phillip Island - Race 1

9.30pm: World Superbikes, Phillip Island - Race 2

10.30pm: RPM

WEDNESDAY

BBC Entertainment on DStv channel 120:

8pm: Top Gear, Season 21

SuperSport 8:

8.30pm: RPM

NATIONAL MOTORSPORT - SATURDAY

National Enduro Championship and KwaZulu-Natal Regional Enduro, Four River, Champagne Castle, KwaZulu-Natal, 6.30am.

All National and KwaZulu-Natal Regional Enduro classes.

Karen - 082-376-8661.

NORTHERN REGIONS - SATURDAY

African 6 Hour, Phakisa, 8am.

African 6 Hour, Wings, and Slicks.

Roger - 011-789-7127.

Nitro Circus Live, FNB Stadium, 7.30pm.

Spectacular stunts in freestyle motocross, BMX and skating with athletes from around the world performing off Nitro Circus Live's multimillion-dollar set and 15 metre-high Gigant-A-Ramp.

www.bigconcerts.co.za

SUNDAY

Regional Junior Enduro, Mike Coopers Farm, 7am.

All Regional Junior Enduro classes.

Penny - 072-374-3445.

BNRC Regularity Rally, Alberton Tennis Club, 10am.

Classes A - D, and X.

Jerry - 082-214-7851.

WESTERN CAPE - SATURDAY

Regional Drag Racing, Killarney, 9am.

Street cars and bikes invited.

Paul - 073-334-7553.

Short Circuit Club Racing, Killarney, 11.30am.

CBR 150, CBR 150 Masters, Supermono / Singles, Formula M & Formula Vee, 125cc Gearbox Karts, 125cc Shifters, and NSF100 Cup.

Janice - 079-881-9539.

INTERNATIONAL MOTORSPORT - SUNDAY

World Superbikes - Phillip Island, Australia.

E-mail your event to Minesh Bhagaloo to be part of this listing.


sign up
 
 

Comment Guidelines



  1. Please read our comment guidelines.
  2. Login and register, if you haven’ t already.
  3. Write your comment in the block below and click (Post As)
  4. Has a comment offended you? Hover your mouse over the comment and wait until a small triangle appears on the right-hand side. Click triangle () and select "Flag as inappropriate". Our moderators will take action if need be.