Advertisement

What's on - your motoring weekend

THURSDAY, 24 MAY

ESPN on DStv channel 230:

Lewis Hamilton, right, chats to Michael Schumacher at the drivers' media conference ahead of Sunday's Monaco Grand Prix. Credit: Getty

9.30am: NHRA Drag Racing

SuperSport on M-Net:

7am: RPM

SuperSport HD2 on DStv channel 174:

2am: Inside The Dakar, Documentary

6am: Maxxis Enduro, San Juan

12pm: Maxxis Enduro, San Juan

12.30pm: European Le Mans Series,Le Castellet

1.30pm: Inside The Dakar, Documentary

8pm: Inside Grand Prix

SuperSport 2 on DStv:

12am: Absolute F1, Monaco GP Preview

1am: European Le Mans Series, Le Castellet

7.50am: British Touring Cars, Brands Hatch

8.50am: Absolute F1, Monaco GP Preview

9.50am: F1, Monaco Practice Session 1 live

11.40am: GP2 Series, Monaco Practice live

12.50pm: Inside The Dakar, Documentary

1.20pm: Inside Grand Prix

1.50pm: Monaco F1 Grand Prix - Practice Session 2 live

3.45pm: Absolute F1, Monaco GP Preview

4.40pm: GP2 Series, Monaco Qualifying live

7pm: Speedway Grand Prix, Leszno

8pm: MotoGP, France - Main Race

9pm: MotoGP, France - Moto2

10pm: MotoGP, France - Moto3

11.30pm: The Grid

SuperSport 5 on DStv:

8pm: The Grid

SuperSport 6 on DStv:

5.30am: WesBank Super Series

6.30am: Rust De Winter 4x4 Jamboree

3pm: Full Throttle Unleashed

4pm: National Supermoto

5pm: Maxxis National 4x4 Challenge

7.30pm Monaco F1 Grand Prix - Practice Session 1 & 2

9pm: WesBank Super Series

FRIDAY

12pm: Grand Am Series

1am: Inside Grand Prix

1.30am: Inside The Dakar, Documentary

4.30am: European Le Mans Series, Le Castellet

1.45pm: Inside Grand Prix

2.15pm: European Le Mans Series, Le Castellet

8pm: Monaco F1 Grand Prix - Practice Session 1 & 2

7.30pm: GP3 Series, Monaco - Qualifying live

9am: Monaco F1 Grand Prix - Practice Session 1 & 2

9.30am: 1 The Grid

10am: Porsche Supercup, Bahrain - Rounds 1 & 2

10.20am: GP2 Series, Monaco - Race 1 live

12.30pm: GP3 Series, Monaco - Race 1 live

7.25pm: AMA Motocross, Hangtown

8.25pm: Inside Grand Prix

12.30am: National Enduro & Off Road

1.30am: National Supermoto

5am: WesBank Super Series

6am: Maxxis National 4x4 Challenge

7am: Full Throttle Unleashed

2pm: RPM

5pm: European Le Mans Series, Le Castellet

6pm: Two Wheels

6.30pm: Echo 4x4 Centre Xross Country Series

SuperSport 7 on DStv:

9.30am: FIM Motocross, Mexico

10pm: V8 Supercars, Barbagallo - Race 7 & 8

11pm: V8 Supercars, Barbagallo - Race 8 & 9

SATURDAY

2.30pm: Planet Speed

3pm: Grand Am Series

8pm: Russo & Steele Car Auctions

8.30pm: Nascar Countdown

8.45pm: Nascar Nationwide Series

Ignition on DStv channel 265:

6am: Continuous six-hour loop until midnight on Sunday

1.30am: European Le Mans Series, Le Castellet

4am: Maxxis Enduro, San Juan

5.30pm Monaco F1 Grand Prix - Qualifying

12am: Two Wheels

12.30am: AMA Motocross, Hangtown

9.45pm: AMA Motocross, Hangtown

12am: British Touring Cars, Brands Hatch

6.30am: The Grid

7am: British Touring Cars, Brands Hatch

7.55am: V8 Supercars, Barbagallo - Race 7 & 8

8.50am: V8 Supercars, Barbagallo - Race 8 & 9

9.50am: Inside Grand Prix

10.20am: Monaco F1 Grand Prix - Practice Session 1 & 2

10.50am: Monaco F1 Grand Prix - Practice Session 3 live

12.20pm: World Motocross, Mexico

1.50pm Monaco F1 Grand Prix - Qualifying live

5.55pm: GP3 Series, Monaco - Race 2 live

6.30pm: Inside Grand Prix

7pm: Monaco F1 Grand Prix - Qualifying

8pm: GP2 Series, Monaco - Race 2

9pm: 6 Hours Of Spa-Francorchamps

10pm: British Touring Cars, Brands Hatch

SUNDAY

5pm: Indy 500 Pre-Race

6pm: Indy 500

11pm: World Superbikes, Miller Motorsport Park, Salt Lake City, Utah - Superpole live

SuperSport HD on DStv channel 171:

12pm: Monaco F1 Grand Prix - Qualifying

1pm: Inside Grand Prix

1.30pm: Monaco F1 Grand Prix - Grand Prix live

9am: British Touring Cars, Brands Hatch

10am: Inside Grand Prix

10.30am: GP2 Series, Monaco - Race 2

11am: Absolute F1, Monaco GP Preview

1pm: The Grid

8pm: Monaco F1 Grand Prix - Grand Prix

4.15am: Echo 4x4 Centre Xross Country Series

5.15am: Two Wheels

5.45am: AMA Motocross, Hangtown

MONDAY

12pm: Indy 500

8pm: Nascar Sprint Cup

6.45pm: World superbikes, Miller Motorsport Park, Salt Lake City, Utah - Superpole

7.45pm: World Superbikes, Miller Motorsport Park, Salt Lake City, Utah - Race 1 live

9pm: Monaco F1 Grand Prix

11pm: World Superbikes, Miller Motorsport Park, Salt Lake City, Utah - Race 2 live

11pm: WRC - Acropolis Rally

9.30am: AMA Motocross, Hangtown

10.30am: National Supermoto

11.30am: WesBank Super Series

12.30pm: Maxxis National 4x4 Challenge

1.30pm: RPM

2pm: British Touring Cars, Brands Hatch

6pm: SA Off-Road, KwaZulu-Natal 400 Part 1

6.30pm: Two Wheels

TUESDAY

9.30am: Planet Speed

10am: Nascar highlights

6pm: NHRA Sportsman Series

10pm: American Le Mans Series

7.30pm: World Superbikes, Miller Motorsport Park, Salt Lake City, Utah - Race 1

8.30pm: World Superbikes, Miller Motorsport Park, Salt Lake City, Utah - Race 2

2.30am: WRC - Acropolis Rally

8am: WRC - Acropolis Rally

9am: Inside Grand Prix

9.30am: World Superbikes, Miller Motorsport Park, Salt Lake City, Utah - Race 1

10.30pm: World Superbikes, Miller Motorsport Park, Salt Lake City, Utah - Race 2

11.30pm: World Motocross, Mexico

5am: World Superbikes, Miller Motorsport Park, Salt Lake City, Utah - Superpole

6am: World Superbikes, Miller Motorsport Park, Salt Lake City, Utah - Race 1

7am: World Superbikes, Miller Motorsport Park, Salt Lake City, Utah - Race 2

3.30am: Echo 4x4 Centre Xross Country Series

9am: Two Wheels

11.30am: SA Off-Road, KwaZulu-Natal 400 Part 1

12pm: The Grid

4.30pm: AMA Motocross, Hangtown

5.30pm: Two Wheels

7.30pm: British Touring Cars, Brands Hatch

NATIONAL MOTORSPORT - SATURDAY

WesBank Super Series, Zwartkop, 9.30am.

V8 Supercars, Production Cars, Volkswagen Cup, Motorcycles, Single Seaters, SuperHatch.

Elvene Coetzee - 012-384-2291/9.

SA Drag Racing Championship, ODI Raceway (Gabalantsane), 7am.

Drag cars and bikes.

Ivan Tolley - 012-567-0285.

NORTHERN REGIONS - SATURDAY

Lydenburg Enduro (Round 2), Lydenburg, 7.30am.

Open, 200, Senior, Master, and Silver.

Robin Flores - 084-595-5135.

Regional Circuit Racing, Midvaal, 10.15am.

A and B Motorcycles, Master Class, Classic Superbikes/Powersport, Junior Class, HMG Historics, Midvaal Novice Car Challenge.

Sue le Roux - 011-234-2629.

SEFAC (Southern Equitorial Ferrari Automobili Club) Show Day, Montecasino, 10am

More than 70 Ferraris will be on display, including an F40, 458 Italia and the FF.

Entrance free.

Alison Strydom - 011-483-0007.

Porsche Club Time Trials, Tarlton, Noon.

Esme Smit - 079-767-7243.

John Frewin Memorial Trial, Rynfield (Benoni), 9am.

Regularity Rally classes A, B, C, D, and E.

Brenda Brett - 082-413-3103.

WESTERN CAPE - SATURDAY

Short Circuit Racing, Killarney, 7am.

CBR 150, CBR 150 Masters, Super Mono / Singles, Super Motard, Formula M and Formula Vee, 125cc Karts, 125cc Shifters, and Motards

Regional Karting, Killarney, 7am.

Cadet, Maxterino, Rotax Mini Max, Junior Invitational, Rotax Junior Max, Rotax Senior Max, Clubmans. Michele on 021-557-2184.

Club Drag Racing, Killarney, 7am.

Street cars and bikes invited.

Paul Simon - 021-557-1639.

Weskus Mall Gymkhana, Vredenburg, 7am.

Pierre - 082-316-3445

KWA ZULU NATAL - SATURDAY

Harescramble Regional Championships (Round 3), Heatonville Adventure Park (Empangeni), 7.30am.

All KZN Regional and Club Harescramble classes.

Douw Steenkamp - 083-625-2830.

Cadet Harescramble Regional Championships (Round 3), Heatonville Adventure Park (Empangeni), 7am.

Mtubatuba Drag Racing, Airstrip 121 Battalion, 7am.

Debbie Moodley - 082-399-8172.

INTERNATIONAL - FRIDAY

Historic Formula One Championship - Spa, Belgium

FRIDAY TO SUNDAY

World Rally Championship - Acropolis, Greece

Monaco Formula One Grand Prix, Monte Carlo

World Superbikes - Miller Motorsport Park, Salt Lake City, Utah USA

SHOW ALL
Advertisement
Olympics Live Blog