Advertisement
logoSections

What's on - your motoring weekend

THURSDAY, 21 JUNE

BBC Entertainment on DStv channel 120:

Sebastian Vettel of Germany celebrates after winning the 2011 European F1 Grand Prix in Valencia. It is unlikely the Red Bulls will dominate in the same way this weekend. Credit: Reuters

2.30am: Top Gear Middle East Special

5.10am: Top Gear

4.05pm: Top Gear

10.50pm: Top Gear

ESPN on DStv channel 230:

9am: NHRA Drag Racing

SuperSport HD2 on DStv channel 174:

Noon: Enduro Grand Prix, Torres Vedros

SuperSport HD on DStv channel 171:

8pm: Inside Grand Prix

SuperSport 2 on DStv:

2am: DTM, Hockenheimring

2.30am: DTM, Lausitzring

6am: Enduro Grand Prix, Munitibar Arbacegi

6.30am: Enduro Grand Prix, Torres Vedros

4.30pm: Volkswagen Scirocco R-Cup, Hockenheimring

5pm: Volkswagen Scirocco R-Cup, Lausitzring

6.30pm: MotoGP, British Main Race

7.30pm: MotoGP, British Moto2

8.30pm: MotoGP, British Moto3

SuperSport 5 on DStv:

1.30pm: DTM, Hockenheimring

2pm: DTM, Lausitzring

3pm: Absolute F1, European GP Preview

8pm: The Grid

8.30pm: Inside Grand Prix

SuperSport 6 on DStv:

12.30am: WesBank Super Series

1.30am: RPM

7.30am: RPM

8am: Absolute F1, European GP Preview

9am: WesBank Super Series

10am: National Enduro & Off Road

11pm: Volkswagen Scirocco R-Cup, Hockenheimring

11.30pm: Volkswagen Scirocco R-Cup, Lausitzring

FRIDAY

5pm: Global Rallycross

3.30am: Inside Grand Prix

8am: Enduro Grand Prix, Torres Vedros

SuperSport HD on DStv channel 171:

3am: Enduro Grand Prix, Torres Vedros

2am: Enduro Grand Prix, Munitibar Arbacegi

2.30am: Enduro Grand Prix, Torres Vedros

3am: Volkswagen Scirocco R-Cup, Hockenheimring

3.30am: Volkswagen Scirocco R-Cup, Lausitzring

6am: DTM, Hockenheimring

6.30am: DTM, Lausitzring

7.30am: Volkswagen Scirocco R-Cup, Lausitzring

8am: Volkswagen Scirocco R-Cup, Brands Hatch

10.15am: Enduro Grand Prix, Munitibar Arbacegi

10.45am: Enduro Grand Prix, Torres Vedros

11.45am: GP2 Series, Valencia Practice Live

4.30pm: F1, Europe Practice Session 2

5.30pm: GP2 Series, Valencia - Qualifying

Midnight: The Grid

12.30am: Inside Grand Prix

1am: DTM, Hockenheimring

1.30am: DTM, Lausitzring

4am: RPM

4.30am: WesBank Super Series

6.30am: Xross Country Series

7.30pm: European F1 Grand Prix, Valencia - Practice Session 1 & 2 8pm: Two Wheels

8.30pm: Motocross Grand Prix, Belgium

9.30pm: AMA Motocross, Budds Creek

10.30pm: Enduro Grand Prix, Munitibar Arbacegi

11pm: Enduro European F1 Grand Prix, Torres Vedros

SuperSport 7 on DStv:

9am: Porsche Supercup, Monaco

9.20am: Inside Grand Prix

9.50am: European F1 Grand Prix, Valencia - Practice Session 1 Live

SATURDAY

9.05pm: Top Gear

10.05pm: Top Gear

6am: Nascar Highlights

2.30pm: Planet Speed

9pm: Nascar Countdown

9.30pm: Nascar Nationwide Series

Ignition on DStv channel 265:

6am: Continuous six-hour loop until midnight on Sunday

SuperSport HD2 on DStv channel 174:

6pm: European F1 Grand Prix, Valencia - Qualifying

1.45pm: European F1 Grand Prix, Valencia - Qualifying Live

3.20pm: Enduro Grand Prix, Torres Vedros

2am: Absolute F1, European GP Preview

6am: Maxxis FIM Enduro, Munitibar Arbacegi

6.30am: AMA Motocross, Budds Creek

7.30am: Enduro Grand Prix, Torres Vedros

8.35am: Absolute F1, European GP Preview

9.35am: GP3 Series, Europe Qualifying Live

10.20am: European F1 Grand Prix, Valencia - Practice Session 1 & 2

10.50am: European F1 Grand Prix, Valencia - Practice Session 3 Live

1am: Two Wheels

12.15pm: Absolute F1, European GP Preview

1.15pm: Inside Grand Prix

3.10pm: Porsche Supercup, Monaco

3.30pm: GP2 Series, Europe - Race 1 Live

5.10pm: GP3 Series, Europe - Race 1 Live

6.15pm: European F1 Grand Prix, Valencia - Qualifying

7/15pm: The Grid

SUNDAY

2am: Top Gear

2.50am: Top Gear

3.35pm: Top Gear

4.30pm: Top Gear

1pm: Nascar Nationwide Series

9pm: Nascar Sprint Cup

12.30pm: European F1 Grand Prix, Valencia - Qualifying

1.30pm: European F1 Grand Prix, Valencia - Live

6.30pm: Enduro Grand Prix, Torres Vedros

10pm: European F1 Grand Prix, Valencia

3am: Absolute F1, European GP Preview

7am: Absolute F1, European GP Preview

8am: Porsche Supercup, Monaco

8.20am: European F1 Grand Prix, Valencia - Qualifying

9.20am: GP3 Series, Europe - Race 2 Live

10.25am: GP2 Series, Europe - Race 2 Live

11.30am: The Grid

7pm: European F1 Grand Prix, Valencia

9pm: Motocross Grand Prix, Belgium

SuperSport 6 on DStv:

6am: RPM

7.30am: Two Wheels

12pm: European F1 Grand Prix, Valencia - Qualifying

1pm: Inside Grand Prix

4.30pm: The Grid

MONDAY

Noon: Nascar Sprint Cup

8.30pm: European F1 Grand Prix, Valencia

2.30am: The Grid

3am: DTM, Hockenheimring

3.30am: DTM, Lausitzring

4.30am: Volkswagen Scirocco R-Cup, Lausitzring

5am: Volkswagen Scirocco R-Cup, Brands Hatch

5.30am: AMA Motocross, Budds Creek

6.30am: GP3 Series, Europe - Race 2

7.15am: GP2 Series, Europe - Race 2

11pm: AMA Motocross, Budds Creek

3pm: DTM, Hockenheimring

3.30pm: DTM, Lausitzring

4.30pm: Volkswagen Scirocco R-Cup, Lausitzring

5pm: Volkswagen Scirocco R-Cup, Brands Hatch

10.30pm: World Rally Championship, New Zealand

11.30pm: he Grid

4am: Xross Country Series

5am: Two Wheels

5.30am: RPM

12.30pm: Kenyan National Rally, Round 3

1pm: WesBank Super Series

2pm: Xross Country Series

3pm: Two Wheels

5.30pm: RPM

6pm: SA National Rally, Toyota Dealer

NATIONAL MOTORSPORT - FRIDAY TO SUNDAY

Kalahari 1000 Desert Race, Botswana, Noon.

Special Vehicle classes A, B and P.

Production Vehicle classes SP, D and E.

Alan Reid - 083-401-5218.

National and Regional 4x4 Challenge Championship, High Stakes, Cato Ridge, 7am.

Classes as defined in the 4X4 Challenge Regulations and Specifications.

Hanko Swart - 072-285-1207.

NORTHERN REGIONS - UNTIL 30 JUNE

Car display, Sunninghill Village Shopping Centre, 8am to 7pm daily.

Display includes a McLaren F1 and the new McLaren MP4-12C.

Jenny - 011-907-1700.

Sam 100 Rally and Northern Regions SAHRA Rally Championship, Cullinan, 9am.

Classes as per NR Rally regulations.

Henriette Jooste - 083-302-1974

BMW Club Track Day, Kyalami, 10.30am.

Michael Broom - 084-325-2744.

Wonderboom Quarter Mile and Club Challenge, ODI Raceway, 7am.

Cars and bikes invited.

E-mail [email protected]

SA Biking Academy track day at Red Star Raceway, Witbank.

There are three skills groups, with classroom instruction offered for beginners.

R700 per rider.

Call 011-793-4255 or go to www.sabiking.co.za.

WESTERN CAPE - SATURDAY

Short Circuit Racing, Killarney, 7am.

CBR 150, CBR 150 Masters, Super Mono / Singles, Super Motard, Formula M & Formula Vee, 125cc Karts, 125cc Shifters and Motards

E-mail [email protected]

Wittedam Rally Sprint, Farm Wittedam, Noon.

E-mail [email protected]

KWA-ZULU NATAL - SATURDAY

Cadet Harescramble, Kokstad, 8am.

KZN Regional Off-Road Motorcycle and SCC Club classes.

Andeha Swanepoel - 082-493-3009.

Chris Campbell Memorial Rally, Orion Wartburg Hotel, 10am.

Classes A to D and T.

Roger Manton - 083-415-3184.

Mtubatuba Drag Racing, Airstrip 121 Battalion, 7am.

Debbie - 082-399-8172.

Motor Show, Pick 'n Pay Hyper Durban North, 10am.

082-526-7860.

INTERNATIONAL - FRIDAY TO SUNDAY

World Rally Championship - New Zealand

European F1 Grand Prix, Valencia

SHOW ALL
Advertisement