What's on - your motoring weekend


ESPN on DStv channel 230:

Ben Spies on his way to winning the 2011 Dutch TT for Yamaha. Yamaha has won at Assen for the past three years and will hope to make it four in a row on Saturday. Credit: AFP

9am: Nascar Sprint Cup

SuperSport HD2 on DStv channel 174:

6am: Le Mans 24 Hours

SuperSport 2 on DStv:

11am: WRC - Rally New Zealand

Noon: British Touring Cars, Oulton Park

10.30pm: AMA Motocross, Budds Creek

11.30pm: 1 The Grid

SuperSport 5 on DStv:

8pm: The Grid

SuperSport 6 on DStv:

1am: National Supermoto Racing

2am: Supe Karts Rok Championship

3am: RPM

3.30am: British Touring Cars, Oulton Park

8am: RPM

8.30am: Supa Karts Rok Championship

9.30am: National Supermoto Racing

10.30am: AMA Motocross, Budds Creek

9pm: WesBank Super Series


10pm: Dutch TT, Assen - Qualifying

SuperSport HD on DStv channel 171:

1.45pm: Dutch TT, Assen - Qualifying Live

2am: RPM

6.30am: WesBank Super Series

12.15pm: National Supermoto Racing

1.15pm: The Grid

1.45pm: Dutch TT, Assen - Qualifying Live

3pm: Motocross Grand Prix, Belgium

SuperSport 7 on DStv:

10pm: National Enduro & Off Road

11pm: Two Wheels

11.30pm: RPM


6am: Nascar Highlights

2.30pm: Planet Speed

3pm: Nascar Nationwide Series

Ignition on DStv channel 265:

6am: Continuous six-hour loop until midnight on Sunday

9.45am: Dutch TT, Assen - Qualifying

10.45am: Dutch TT, Assen - Moto3 Live

Noon: Dutch TT, Assen - Moto2 Live

1.45pm: Dutch TT, Assen - MotoGP Live

10.30pm: World Superbikes, Aragon - Superpole

1.30am: Supa Karts Rok Championship

6.15am: WRC, Rally New Zealand

7.15am: Speedway Grand Prix,Copenhagen

8.15am: Motocross Grand Prix, Belgium

9.15am: Two Wheels

3.30pm: Volkswagen Scirocco R-Cup, Norisring

4.55pm: DTM, Norisring - Qualifying

5.55pm: Dutch TT, Assen - MotoGP

6.55pm: Dutch TT, Assen - Moto2

7.55pm: Dutch TT, Assen - Moto3


6.30pm: Nascar Sprint Cup

1am: World Superbikes, Aragon - Superpole

6am: MotoGP, Assen Moto3

7am: MotoGP, Assen Moto2

8am: MotoGP, Assen Main Race

10pm: World Superbikes, Aragon - Race 1

11pm: World Superbikes, Aragon - Race 2

10.30am: World Superbikes, Aragon - Superpole

11.30am: World Superbikes, Aragon - Race 1 Live

1pm: World Superbikes, Aragon - Supersport Live

2.25pm: World Superbikes, Aragon - Superstock

3.15pm: World Superbikes, Aragon - Race 2 Live

10.30pm: DTM, Norisring Race

Midnight: Volkswagen Scirocco R-Cup, Norisring

1am: DTM, Norisring Qualifying

2am: British Touring Cars, Round 4 - Oulton Park

3am: The Grid

4am: World Superbikes, Aragon - Superpole

11pm: World Superbikes, Aragon - Supersport

5am: RPM

5.30am: 1 The Grid

6am: Volkswagen Scirocco R-Cup, Norisring

7am: DTM, Norisring Qualifying

8am: Two Wheels

8.30am: Speedway Grand Prix, Copenhagen

9.30am: Motocross Grand Prix, Belgium

4.45pm: DTM, Norisring Race


12.30pm: NHRA Drag Racing

5am: DTM, Norisring Race

8am: British Touring Cars, Round 4 - Oulton Park

9pm: Le Mans 24 Hours

SuperSport 5 on DStv:

11pm: World Superbikes, Aragon - Supersport

Midnight: World Superbikes, Aragon - Race 2

8am: National Supermoto Racing

9am: National Enduro & Off Road

10am: Echo 4x4 Centre Xross Country Series

11am: Two Wheels

6pm: SA Off-Road, Kalahari 1000 Desert Race

9am: WesBank Super Series

10am: RPM

10.30am: Supa Karts Rok Championship

11.30am: SA National Rally, Toyota Dealer Rally


9am: Planet Speed

9.30am: 2011 Russo & Steele Car Auctions

Noon: Nascar Highlights

1pm: Grand Am Series

2pm: Grand Am Series

8pm: Star Mazda Series

10pm: AMA Supercross

Midnight: World Superbikes, Aragon - Race 1

1am: World Superbikes, Aragon - Supersport

2am: World Superbikes, Aragon - Race 2

5.30am: World Superbikes, Aragon - Race 1

8am: World Superbikes, Aragon - Race 2

2.30pm: Dutch TT, Assen - Moto3

3.30pm: Dutch TT, Assen - Moto2

4.30pm: Dutch TT, Assen - MotoGP

6.30pm: DTM, Norisring Race

12.30am: WesBank Super Series

1.30am: SA Off-Road, Kalahari 1000 Desert Race

2am: National Supermoto Racing

8.30am: SA Off-Road, Kalahari 1000 Desert Race

12.35pm: 1 The Grid

1.05pm: Two Wheels

9.30pm: V8 Supercars Australia, Darwin, Race 12

10.30pm: V8 Supercars, Darwin, Race 13


1am: Nascar Highlights

7.30pm: The Grid

Noon: The Grid

11pm: AMA Motocross, Budds Creek

Midnight: WSBK, Spain Race 2

6am: SA Off-Road, Kalahari 1000 Desert Race

6pm: RPM

6.30pm: Absolute F1, British GP Preview Live

10pm: National Supermoto Racing


Rotax Max Challenge, Celso Scribante Kart Circuit, 8.30am.

Maxterino 60, Rotax Junior Max, Rotax Senior Max, Rotax DD2, Rotax DD2 Masters, EP and WP Tag Class (Including Clubmans).

Sparky Bright - 041-992-2951

Pro Tour, Zwartkop, 8.30am.

Shelby CanAm, Formula Vee, Kawasaki ZX10R Masters, Goldwagen Challenge, GT Challenge, and GT Classic.

Elvene Coetzee - 082-390-6016.


Car display, Sunninghill Village Shopping Centre, 8am to 7pm daily.

Includes a McLaren F1 and the new McLaren MP4-12C.

Jenny - 011-907-1700.

Regional Motorcycles, Red Star Raceway, 8.30am.

RSR Bikes, RSR Ladies Club, RSR 150cc Class, RSR Challenge your Dreams class, and 90-minute Endurance Race.

Yolanda Steenberg - 013-665-8945.

SA Biking Academy track day, Kyalami.

Different classes dependent on experience.



Classic Motorcycle Club 1000 Bike Show, Germiston High School.

More than 500 classics on display.

Pierre - 072-513-9432.

Clash of the Titans drag racing, Brakpan Airfield, 10am.

Cars and bikes invited.

Liza Rochholz - 082-391-2962.


Six-hour slot-car endurance race, 10 Cambridge Road, Maitland, 9am.

Circuit is 45 meters long with six lanes. Cars raced are 1/24 scale.

Entrance is free and the public are invited to watch.


Regional Enduro Championship (Round 3), Harding Country Club, 7.30am.

All KZN Regional enduro and WFO Club classes


MotoGP - Dutch TT, Assen, Netherlands

World Superbikes - Motorland Aragon, Spain

Tweets by extrastrongsa