CLOSE AD
Advertisement
logoSections

What's on - your motoring weekend

THURSDAY, 21 FEBRUARY

ESPN

Dakar star Duncan Vos and his brother Graham will share this Pilbeam MP98 in the African Six Hour endurance race at Phakisa on Saturday.

9pm: Nascar, Sprint Cup

SuperSport 2:

7pm: X-Trial World Championship

SuperSport 6

7.30pm: RPM: The new Toyota Auris, the latest-generation BMW 335i, and the luxurious Mini Goodwood. Also updates on Audi A4 Allroad.

8am: National Enduro & Off-Road

FRIDAY

SuperSport 2

7.30am: Memories - MotoGP, Best Battles Of 2012

7.40am: Memories - MotoGP, The Path To MotoGP

SuperSport 5

5pm: Memories - MotoGP, Best Battles Of 2012

5.10pm: Memories - MotoGP, The Path To MotoGP

11.30am: RPM

SuperSport 7

11.30pm: 2WheelsTV

SATURDAY

BBC Entertainment on DStv channel 120

8.30pm: Top Gear: Series 19

Ignition TV

6am: Continuous six hour loop until midnight on Sunday

SuperSport HD2

2.30am: World Superbikes, Season Preview

3.25pm: World Superbikes, Phillip Island - Superpole

5.15am: 2wheelstv

5.45am: World Superbikes, Phillip Island - Superpole Live

11.40pm: Memories - MotoGP, Best Battles Of 2012

11.50pm: Memories - MotoGP, The Path To MotoGP

11.55pm: Memories - MotoGP, Track Day Of Legends

SUNDAY

2.30am: AMA Supercross

6am: Nascar, Nationwide Series

8pm: Nascar, Sprint Cup

6.30am: World Superbikes, Phillip Island - Race 2 Live

2pm: Memories - MotoGP, Best Of 2012

2.05pm: Memories - MotoGP, Best Of 2012

Midnight: X-Trial World Championship

1.15am: World Superbikes, Season Preview

1.45am: World Superbikes, Phillip Island - Superpole

2.45am: World Superbikes, Phillip Island - Race 1 Live

4am: World Superbikes, Phillip Island - SuperSport Live

5.30am: World Superbikes, Phillip Island - Race 1

6.15am: World Superbikes, Phillip Island - Race 2 Live

8am: 2WheelsTV

8.30am: X-Trial World Championship

MONDAY

3am: NHRA Drag Racing

9.30am: NHRA Qualifying

SuperSport HD

9am: World Superbikes, Phillip Island - Race 1

10am: World Superbikes, Phillip Island - SuperSport

11am: World Superbikes, Phillip Island - Race 2

8am: RPM

11.30am: National Enduro & Off-Road

9.10am: Memories - MotoGP, Best Of 2012

9.15am: World Superbikes, Phillip Island - Race 1

10.15am: World Superbikes, Phillip Island - SuperSport

11.15am: World Superbikes, Phillip Island - Race 2

12.15pm: X-Trial World Championship

1.15pm: 2WheelsTV

TUESDAY

2pm: Memories - MotoGP, Best Battles Of 2012

2.10pm: Memories - MotoGP, Re-Live Cortese's Triumph

2.30am: RPM

3am: X-Trial World Championship

4am: 2WheelsTV

11am: RPM

WEDNESDAY

4.30pm: Memories - MotoGP, Best Battles Of 2012

4.35pm: Memories - MotoGP, Track Day Of Legends

4.40pm: Memories - MotoGP, The Path To MotoGP

1am: RPM

1.30am: X-Trial World Championship

2.30am: 2WheelsTV

3am: World Superbikes, Phillip Island - Race 1

4am: World Superbikes, Phillip Island - SuperSport

5am: World Superbikes, Phillip Island - Race 2

5pm: X-Trial World Championship

6pm: World Superbikes, Phillip Island - Race 1

7pm: World Superbikes, Phillip Island - SuperSport

8pm: World Superbikes, Phillip Island - Race 2

9pm: Superenduro, Barcelona

10pm: X-Trial World Championship

8.30pm: RPM

NATIONAL MOTORSPORT - FRIDAY AND SATURDAY

Creighton National Enduro Championship and KZN Regional Enduro Championship, Baynesfield, 7am.

All National Enduro, KZN Regional and WFO Club Classes included.

Super Series, Kyalami, 8.30am.

Production Cars, SA Sports and GT Championship, SA Superbikes/Supersport, Volkswagen Cup, SA Single Seaters.

Denis Klopper - 076 801 7805.

African Six Hour endurance race, Phakisa Raceway, 1pm.

Visitors can expect about 40 cars to compete and a concert by Prime Circle after. Tickets R50 for the race only, or R100 including the concert.

Roger - 082 897 0771.

NORTHERN REGIONS - SATURDAY

Short Circuit Motorcycles, Vereeniging Kart Circuit, 8am.

Mini Moto, Scooter Stock, Open classes and SAMRA Honda NSF 100. Elvene - 012 384 2299.

Regularity Rally, Engen One Stop on R59 towards Vereeniging, 9am. Open Odo regularity rally classes included.

Isabel - 082 973 1255.

Oval Track Racing, Vaal Show Grounds, Vereeniging, 6pm.

1600 MS, 1660 MS, Two-Litre Hot Rods, Two-Litre MS, Super Saloons, SM and V8 Sprints.

Freda - 082 222 3365.

Triumph Bay, Piston Ring Club, Modderfontein.

Entry free; includes live entertainment, memorabilia and bike displays. Food and drinks will be on sale.

Arnold - 083 627 9824.

Time Trial, Tarlton, 8am.

Gymkhana classes 1 to 7.

Esme - 079 767 7243.

Michelin Superbike School, Kyalami.

R880 per bike.

Cindy - 011 839 1660.

WESTERN CAPE - SATURDAY

Drag Racing, Killarney, 7am.

Street cars and bikes invited.

Paul - 021 557 1639.

Gymkhana, Killarney, 9am.

Pierre - 082 316 3445.

Porsche Concours, Spier wine estate, 8.30am.

Robert - 082 827 3870.

KWAZULU-NATAL - SUNDAY

Greytown KZN Junior Enduro Championship, Greytown, 7am.

All KZN Regional Junior Enduro and SC Cadets Club Classes.

Penny - 072 374 3445.

Mtubatuba Drags, 121 Battalion, Mtubatuba, 9am.

Debbie - 082 399 8172.

INTERNATIONAL - SUNDAY

World Superbikes - Phillip Island, Australia

SHOW ALL
Advertisement
Twitter Olympics Feed