Advertisement
logoSections

What's on - your motoring weekend

FRIDAY

SuperSport HD2:

Drifting fans should head to the Rock Raceway in Brakpan on Saturday for the Cambees Midas Benoni Drift championship.

4am: Nascar Sprint Cup

5am: Absolute F1 - Canadian Grand Prix Preview

6am: Inside GP, Canada

6.30am: Le Tour Auto

8am: Acceleration, Season Preview

2pm: Isle of Man Tourist Trophy - Superstock TT Race

3pm: Italian Motorcycle Grand Prix, Mugello - Moto3

4pm: Italian Motorcycle Grand Prix, Mugello - Moto2

5pm: Italian Motorcycle Grand Prix, Mugello - MotoGP

6pm: Isle of Man Tourist Trophy - Supersport TT Race 2

SuperSport HD5:

1am: Indycar Series, Detroit Race 2

3am: Porsche Super Cup Series, Monaco

1pm: European Le Mans Series, Imola

1.55pm: Nascar Sprint Cup

2.50pm: Absolute F1 - Canadian Grand Prix Preview

3.50pm: Canadian Formula One Grand Prix - Practice 1 Live

5.30pm: Porsche Super Cup Series, Monaco

7.50pm: Canadian Formula One Grand Prix - GP Practice 2 Live

SuperSport HD6:

10pm: Isle of Man Tourist Trophy - Supersport TT Race 2

SuperSport 2:

4am: Nascar Sprint Cup Highlights

SuperSport 5:

7.50pm: Canadian Formula One Grand Prix - Practice 2 Live

SuperSport 6:

SuperSport 8:

8.30am: South African Rally, PMC Rally S1600

7pm: 2WheelsTV

7.30pm: Kings of Dirt

SATURDAY

Ignition TV:

6am: Continuous six-hour loop until midnight on Sunday

SuperSport HD2:

1am: V8 Supercars, Perth 400

2.20pm: Absolute F1 - Canadian Grand Prix Preview

3.20pm: Inside GP, Canada

3.50pm: Canadian Formula One Grand Prix - Practice 3 Live

7.15pm: Porsche Super Cup Series, Monaco

7.25pm: Road to Le Mans, Documentary

7.55pm: Canadian Formula One Grand Prix - Qualifying Live

9.10pm: World Superbikes, Sepang - Superpole

10.10pm: Isle of Man Tourist Trophy - Sidecar TT Race 2

11.10pm: Acceleration, Season Preview

SuperSport HD6:

5am: Isle of Man Tourist Trophy - Supersport TT Race 2

8.15am: World Rally Championship - Rally Sardegna

8.45am: World Superbikes, Sepang - Superpole Live

10am: Isle of Man Tourist Trophy - Supersport TT Race 2

11am: The Inside Line, USA

11.30am: Indycar Series H\L

12.30pm: Indycar Series H\L

1.30pm: World Rally Championship - Rally Sardegna

SuperSport 2:

5.30am: 2WheelsTV

SUNDAY

1.10am: Isle of Man Tourist Trophy - Sidecar TT Race 2

10pm: World Superbikes, Sepang - Race 1

11pm: World Superbikes, Sepang - Race 2

SuperSport HD5:

2am: Indycar Series, Firestone 600 Live

8am: The Grid

8.30am: World Rally Championship - Rally Sardegna

9am: World Superbikes, Sepang - Supersport

10am: World Superbikes, Sepang - Race 1

11am: World Superbikes, Sepang - Race 2

Noon: World Rally Championship - Rally Sardegna, Power Stage, Live

1pm: Porsche Super Cup Series, Monaco

5.35pm: Porsche Super Cup Series

5.45pm: The Inside Line, USA

6.15pm: Inside GP, Canada

6.45pm: Canadian Formula One Grand Prix - Qualifying

7.45pm: Canadian Formula One Grand Prix - Live

10.10pm: Nascar Sprint Cup

3am: World Superbikes, Sepang - Superpole

4am: World Superbikes, Sepang - Race 1 Live

5.45am: World Superbikes, Sepang - Supersport Live

7am: World Superbikes, Sepang - Race 2 Live

8pm: Isle of Man Tourist Trophy - Senior TT

1.10am: Isle of Man Tourist Trophy - Sidecar TT

12.30am: 2WheelsTV

4pm: World Rally Championship - Rally Sardegna, Power Stage, Live

Times listed here are as supplied by SuperSport but are subject to change without notice.

NORTHERN REGIONS MOTORSPORT - SATURDAY

Historic Tour, Zwartkops, 8am.

Lotus Challenge, Formula Ford, Historic Saloons, Sports and GT, Thoroughbreds, Marque, Pre 66/68 Le Mans Sports and GT, Legends of the 9 Hour, Little Giants, Trans-Am, ISP and Single Seaters

Northern Region Cross Country Car Championship, Barberspan Motor Club, 9am.

Annelize - 083-743-8847.

Oval Tar Racing, Rietkuil Raceway, 3pm.

Stockrods, 1660MS, 2L Pinto, 2L MS, Sprints, Super Saloon, Ninja Midgets, and Super Midgets.

Joey - 084-584-5248.

Short Circuit Motorcycle Racing, Polokwane Raceway, 7am.

Scooter Stock, Open, NSF 100, Mini Moto, Supermoto, and NSF 100 and 250.

Cambees Midas Benoni Drift Championship, Rock Raceway, Brakpan.

Gates open at 10am, runs start at 2pm.

Adults R60, u16s R30.

011-740-8315.

Terra Topia Fun Race Day, Terra Topia, Fourways, 10am.

Entry fee R300.

www.terratopia.co.za.

4x4 Night-Driving Experience, Hennops Off-Road Trail, 5pm.

Event includes a 10km 4x4 course, prizes, exhibitors, food and drink.

R300 per vehicle (4x2s also welcome).

Tickets from www.webtickets.co.za.

Ryan - 082-838-6049.

Ice and Dice Drags, Rock Raceway, Brakpan.

Gates open at 2pm, runs start at 3pm.

Adults R30, u16s R20.

WESTERN CAPE - SATURDAY

Regional Karting, Killarney, 9am.

Lizelle - 082-520-1801.

KWAZULU-NATAL - SUNDAY

Roseleigh Rumble XCountry and Junior Harescramble, Roseleigh Farm, Mid Illovo, 7am.

Karen - 082-376-8661.

INTERNATIONAL - SUNDAY

Canadian F1 Grand Prix - Montreal

World Superbikes - Sepang, Malaysia

SHOW ALL
Advertisement