Advertisement

What's on - your motoring weekend

FRIDAY, 20 JUNE

SuperSport HD2:

Formula One racing returns to Spielberg in Austria this weekend for the first time in 11 years. Picture: Christian Walgram. Credit: GEPA

5am: Enduro Grand Prix - Finland

7.30am: Inside GP, Austria

SuperSport HD6:

8.50am: Acceleration, Italy

9.50am: Austrian Formula One Grand Prix, Red Bull Ring - Practice 1 Live

11.40am: Nascar Sprint Cup

12.50pm: Absolute F1, Austria Preview

1.50pm: Austrian Formula One Grand Prix, Red Bull Ring - Practice 2 Live

SuperSport HD7:

3am: Inside GP, Austria

3.30am: Enduro Grand Prix - Finland

SuperSport 2:

SuperSport 6:

SuperSport 7:

SuperSport 8:

6am: Absolute F1, Austria Preview

7am: National 4x4 Challenge

2.30pm: Enduro Grand Prix - Finland

3.30pm: Extreme Festival Of Motorsport, Kyalami

4.30pm: RPM

7pm: 2WheelsTV

7.30pm: Enduro Grand Prix - Finland

SATURDAY

Ignition TV:

6am: Continuous six-hour loop until midnight on Sunday

1.30am: Enduro Grand Prix - Finland

5am: Absolute F1, Austria Preview

9pm: World Superbikes, Misano - Superpole

SuperSport HD6:

8.20am: Acceleration, Spain

9.20am: Mobil 1 The Grid

9.50am: Absolute F1, Austria Preview

10.50am: Austrian Formula One Grand Prix, Red Bull Ring - Practice 3 Live

12.20am: Enduro Grand Prix - Finland

12.50pm: The Inside Line

1.20pm: Inside GP, Austria

1.50pm: Austrian Formula One Grand Prix, Red Bull Ring - Qualifying Live

3.10pm: Porsche Super Cup, Monaco

8pm: Austrian Formula One Grand Prix, Red Bull Ring - Qualifying

9pm: Nascar Nationwide Series, Live

9.20am: The Grid

3am: National 4x4 Challenge

4am: Extreme Festival Of Motorsport, Kyalami

5am: 2WheelsTV

6pm: World Superbikes, Misano - Superpole

SUNDAY

1.30am: World Superbikes, Misano - Superpole

SuperSport HD5:

3am: Nascar Nationwide Series

6pm: Enduro Grand Prix - Finland

6.30pm: World Superbikes, Misano - Supersport

7.30pm: World Superbikes, Misano - Race 1

8.30pm: World Superbikes, Misano - Race 2

9.30pm: World Superbikes, Misano - Superstock 1000

11.15am: Absolute F1, Austria Preview

12.15pm: The Inside Line

12.45pm: Austrian Formula One Grand Prix, Red Bull Ring - Qualifying

1.45pm: Austrian Formula One Grand Prix, Red Bull Ring - Live

7pm: Austrian Formula One Grand Prix, Red Bull Ring

9pm: Nascar Sprint Cup, Live

3am: Enduro Grand Prix - Finland

3.30am: Red Bull X-Fighters, Osaka

8am: Red Bull X-Fighters, Osaka

9am: World Superbikes, Misano - Superpole

10am: World Superbikes, Misano - Race 1 Live

11.30am: World Superbikes, Misano - Supersport Live

12.50pm: World Superbikes, Misano - Race 2 Live

2pm: World Superbikes, Misano - Superstock 1000 Live

SuperSport 5:

5am: Extreme Festival Of Motorsport, Kyalami

7am: 2WheelsTV

7.30am: Nascar Series

MONDAY

6.30am: World Superbikes, Misano - Supersport

7.30am: World Superbikes, Misano - Race 1

8.30am: World Superbikes, Misano - Race 2

9.30am: World Superbikes, Misano - Superstock 1000

Midnight: Le Mans Official Film

1am: Enduro Grand Prix - Finland

1.30am: World Superbikes, Misano - Supersport

2.30am: World Superbikes, Misano - Race 1

3.30am: World Superbikes, Misano - Race 2

4.30am: World Superbikes, Misano - Superstock 1000

8.30pm: Austrian Formula One Grand Prix, Red Bull Ring

10.30pm: World Rally Championship - Poland

11pm: Nascar Sprint Cup

3.30am: Nascar Nationwide Series

5.30am: Nascar Sprint Cup

8am: RPM

11am: The Inside Line

11.30am: The Grid

Noon: National 4x4 Challenge

1pm: RPM

1.30pm: 2WheelsTV

5.30pm: 2WheelsTV

NATIONAL MOTORSPORT - SATURDAY AND SUNDAY

Top Gear Festival, Moses Mabhida Stadium, Durban.

www.topgearfestivaldurban.co.za.

NORTHERN REGIONS - SATURDAY

Northern Region Special Stage Rally, Rooikraal Shooting Range, Heidelberg, 10am.

S1, S2, S3, S4 and S2000 (non-championship).

Robbie - 082-308-3480.

Regional Karting, Zwartkops, 8am.

Cadet, Maxterino, Mini Rok, Junior Rok, Junior Max, Senior Max, DD2, 125GP, Clubmans, and X30.

[email protected]

Regional Motorcycle Racing, Red Star Raceway, 7am.

NSF 100, 250 Cup, Moto 3, 600cc Unlimited Experts, Unlimited Superbikes, Battle of the Twins, Masters, FX, Breakfast Run, RSR and Ladies.

[email protected]

Super Enduro Club Racing, Mosley Farm, Barberton, 7am.

All LEC Enduro Club classes.

Tarryn on 073-538-1084.

WESTERN CAPE - SATURDAY

Regional and Club Off-road Motorcycle Racing, Robertson, 9am.

Erich - 084-626-1482.

Short Circuit Racing, Killarney, 9am.

CBR 150 Junior, CNR 150 Senior, Super Mono / Singles, Formula M, Formula Vee, 125cc Gearbox Karts and 125cc Shifters.

Janice - 083-235-3476.

Club Drag Racing, Killarney, 9am.

Terri - 021-557-1639.

Western Cape Club Gymkhana, Velddrif, 9am.

Patrick Vermaak - 083-701-8116.

KWAZULU-NATAL - SUNDAY

Regional Motocross, New England Road, Pietermaritzburg, 7am.

All KZN MX Regional and Club classes.

Graham - 083-795-7171.

INTERNATIONAL - SUNDAY

Austrian Formula One Grand Prix - Red Bull Ring, Spielberg

World Superbikes - Misano World Circuit Marco Simoncelli, Italy

E-mail your event to Minesh Bhagaloo to be part of this listing.

SHOW ALL
Advertisement
Olympics Live Blog