Advertisement

What's on - your motoring weekend

FRIDAY

SuperSport HD5:

The big question this weekend is whether anybody can prevent Marc Marquez, right, from stretching his winning streak to eight in a row. Here he chats to Valentino Rossi during a pre-race media conference at Assen. Picture: Mirco Lazzari. Credit: Getty Images

12.30am: World Superbikes, Misano - Supersport

1.30am: World Superbikes, Misano - Race 1

2.30am: World Superbikes, Misano - Race 2

3.30am: World Superbikes, Misano - Superstock 1000

6am: Nascar Sprint Cup

8am: World Rally Championship - Rally of Poland

8.30am: Acceleration, Italy

9.30am: Nascar Sprint Cup

10.30am: V8 Supercars, Darwin

10pm: Dutch Motorcycle TT, Assen - Qualifying

11pm: Enduro Grand Prix - Sweden

SuperSport HD6:

4am: V8 Supercars, Darwin

1.45pm: Porsche Super Cup, Austria

1.55pm: Dutch Motorcycle TT, Assen - Qualifying Live

SuperSport HD7:

Midnight: Nascar Sprint Cup

4pm: World Rally Championship - Rally of Poland

4.30pm: Nascar Sprint Cup

5.30pm: Enduro Grand Prix - Sweden

6pm: Dutch Motorcycle TT, Assen - Qualifying

SuperSport 5:

SuperSport 6:

SuperSport 7:

SuperSport 8:

2.30am: National 4x4 Challenge

6pm: RPM

6.30pm: The Grid

7pm: 2WheelsTV

7.30pm: Kings Of Dirt

SATURDAY

Ignition TV:

6am: Continuous six-hour loop until midnight on Sunday

SuperSport HD5:

5.30am: Enduro Grand Prix - Sweden

12.30am: Nascar Sprint Cup

1.30am: Nascar Nationwide Series, Live

4.30am: Acceleration, Italy

5.30am: The Inside Line, Austria

7am: Nascar Nationwide Series,

9.05am: Porsche Super Cup, Austria

9.15am: Enduro Grand Prix - Sweden

9.45am: Dutch Motorcycle TT, Assen - Qualifying

10.45am: Dutch Motorcycle TT, Assen - Moto3 Live

Noon: Dutch Motorcycle TT, Assen - Moto2 Live

1.45pm: Dutch Motorcycle TT, Assen - Live

9am: Nascar Sprint Cup

10am: V8 Supercars, Darwin

SuperSport 8:

5am: 2WheelsTV

3.15pm: Acceleration, Italy

4.15am: V8 Supercars, Darwin

7.30pm: World Rally Championship - Rally of Poland

8pm: Dutch Motorcycle TT, Assen

9pm: Indycar Series, Houston - Race 1 Live

SUNDAY

1.30am: Nascar Sprint Cup, Live

4.30am: The Inside Line, Austria

5am: Indycar Series, Houston - Race 1

7am: Nascar Sprint Cup

9am: V8 Supercars, Darwin

11am: The Grid

11.30am: World Rally Championship - Rally of Poland

Noon: World Rally Championship, Rally of Poland - Power Stage Live

1pm: Red Bull X-Fighters, Osaka

2pm: Dutch Motorcycle TT, Assen - Moto3

3pm: Dutch Motorcycle TT, Assen - Moto2

4pm: Dutch Motorcycle TT, Assen

5pm: The Inside Line, Austria

5.30pm: The Grid

6pm: Indycar Series, Houston - Race 1

8pm: WRC Power Stage, Poland

9pm: Indycar Series, Houston Race - 2 Live

4.30am: Enduro Grand Prix - Sweden

5am: Red Bull X-Fighters, Osaka

6am: Dutch Motorcycle TT, Assen - Moto3

7am: Dutch Motorcycle TT, Assen - Moto2

8am: Dutch Motorcycle TT, Assen

6pm: Indycar Series, Houston Race 1

8pm: : World Rally Championship, Rally of Poland - Power Stage

9pm: Indycar Series, Houston - Race 2 Live

7.30am: Extreme Festival Of Motorsport, Kyalami

8.30am: 2WheelsTV

NATIONAL MOTORSPORT - THURSDAY TO SATURDAY

National Karting, iDube Raceway, 8am.

Mini Rok, Maxterino, Junior Rok, Junior Max, Senior Max, DD2, Super Rok, and Cadet.

[email protected]

FRIDAY TO SUNDAY

Kalahari Botswana 1000 Desert Race, Jwaneng Sports and Showground Complex, Botswana, 7am.

Charmaine Houghton - 011-462-6243.

Supadrift Series Round 5, Dezzi Raceway, 9am.

Mikey Shelton - 082-337-1014.

NORTHERN REGIONS - SATURDAY

BMW Car Club Time Trial, Zwartkops, 8am.

[email protected]

Regional Motorcycles, Redstar Raceway, 8am.

ZX10, FX, 250, RSR, Masters, Ladies, 150 Cup, and Brunch Run.

www.redstarraceway.co.za.

Boet Strydom Golden Boot for Speedway, and Dot Engineering Golden Boot for Sidecars and Pee Wee racers, Walkerville Dirt Oval Racing Club, Walkerville Showgrounds, 12.30pm.

Bobby - 073-808-1913.

WESTERN CAPE - SATURDAY

Regional Rally, Malmesbury, 10am.

S1, S2, S3, S4 and S5.

Danie - 083-384-2971.

KWAZULU-NATAL - SATURDAY

Regional Enduro WFO White Mountain Championship, White Mountain Resort, Estcourt, 9am.

All Regional Enduro and Club classes.

Karen - 082-376-8661.

Junior Enduro KZNRJ, Umzumbe, 7am.

All KZN Junior Enduro Regional and Club classes.

Penny - 072-374-3445.

Mtubatuba Drags, 121 Battalion Airstrip, Mtubatuba, 9am.

Street cars invited.

Debbie - 082-399-8172.

INTERNATIONAL - THURSDAY TO SUNDAY

World Rally Championship - Rally of Poland

Dutch Motorcycle TT - Assen, The Netherlands

E-mail your event to Minesh Bhagaloo to be part of this listing.

SHOW ALL
Advertisement
Olympics Live Blog