Advertisement

What's on - your motoring weekend

THURSDAY 28 AUGUST

SuperSport 5 & HD5:

Marc Marquez, 93, Honda, and Jorge Lorenzo, 99, Yamaha, will resume battle in the British Motorcycle GP. Picture: Max Rossi. Credit: REUTERS

7pm: Belgian F1 Grand Prix, Spa-Francorchamps

9pm: Porsche Super Cup, Belgium

SuperSport 6 & HD6:

10pm: V8 Supercars, Sydney

SuperSport 8:

2.30am: South African Rally, Cullinan Rally S2000

3am: SA Cross Country, Sun City 450

4.30pm: SA Cross Country, Sun City 450

5pm: South African Rally, Cullinan Rally S1600

9pm: The Grid

FRIDAY

SuperSport 7 & HD7:

1.30am: The Inside Line, Belgium

2am: Nascar Sprint Cup Highlights

3am: Indycar Series Highlights, Sonoma

4am: V8 Supercars, Sydney

2.50pm: Porsche Super Cup, Belgium

3pm: The Inside Line, Belgium

3.30pm: The Grid

4pm: Indycar Series Highlights, Sonoma

5pm: World Rally Championship - Rallye Deutschland

6pm: V8 Supercars, Sydney

6am: SA Cross Country, Sun City 450

6.30am: South African Rally, Cullinan Rally S1600

5.30pm: Red Bull X-Fighters, Pretoria

7pm: 2WheelsTV

SATURDAY

Ignition TV:

This week Ignition GT takes a look at Mahindra’s XUV500 and Renault’s refreshed Megane, while Gugu puts the face-lifted VW Polo through its paces around Zwartkops Raceway. Also featured is The Story of Porsche, Mitsubishi’s Lancer Evo and The Cars of James Bond.

SuperSport 2 & HD2:

3pm: British Motorcycle Grand Prix, Silverstone - Qualifying Live

8am: Red Bull X-Fighters Highlights, Munich

9am: Nascar Sprint Cup Highlights

10am: Porsche Super Cup, Belgium

4.30am: Nascar Sprint Cup Highlights

8pm: British Motorcycle Grand Prix, Silverstone - Qualifying

5am: 2WheelsTV

8am: South African Rally, Cullinan Rally S2000

8.30am: SA Cross Country, Sun City 450

1.30pm: Nascar Sprint Cup Highlights

SUNDAY

3.30am: Indycar Series, Live

8am: Nascar Nationwide Series

10am: World Rally Championship - Rallye Deutschland

11am: British Motorcycle Grand Prix, Silverstone - Qualifying

Noon: British Motorcycle Grand Prix, Silverstone - Moto2 Live

1.45pm: British Motorcycle Grand Prix, Silverstone - GP Live

3.15pm: British Motorcycle Grand Prix, Silverstone - Moto3 Live

11.35pm: Indycar Series

1.30am: Nascar Nationwide Series, Live

7am: 2WheelsTV

7.30am: British Motorcycle Grand Prix, Silverstone - Qualifying

11.30am: The Inside Line, Belgium

Noon: Nascar Nationwide Series

6pm: British Motorcycle Grand Prix, Silverstone - Moto3

7pm: British Motorcycle Grand Prix, Silverstone - Moto2

8pm: British Motorcycle Grand Prix, Silverstone - MotoGP

9.30pm: World Rally Championship - Rallye Deutschland

MONDAY

8.15pm: The Inside Line, Belgium

8.45pm: Nascar Sprint Cup Highlights

1.30am: Nascar Sprint Cup, Live

4.30am: The Inside Line, Belgium

5am: The Grid

8am: British Motorcycle Grand Prix, Silverstone - Moto3

9am: British Motorcycle Grand Prix, Silverstone - Moto2

10am: British Motorcycle Grand Prix, Silverstone - MotoGP

9.30am: World Rally Championship - Rallye Deutschland

10.30am: South African Rally, Cullinan Rally S1600

11am: SA Cross Country, Sun City 450

Noon: 2WheelsTV

12.30pm: The Grid

5.30pm: 2WheelsTV

9.30pm: Extreme Festival of Motorsport, Zwartkops

10.30pm: 2WheelsTV

TUESDAY

6am: British Motorcycle Grand Prix, Silverstone - Moto3

7am: British Motorcycle Grand Prix, Silverstone - Moto2

8am: British Motorcycle Grand Prix, Silverstone - MotoGP

4pm: Indycar Series Highlights

2am: Indycar Series

4am: Nascar Sprint Cup

2pm: South African Rally, Cullinan Rally S1600

2.30pm: Extreme Festival of Motorsport, Zwartkops

5pm: 2WheelsTV

WEDNESDAY

7.30pm: Absolute F1, Italy Preview Live

8.30pm: The Inside Line

Noon: British Motorcycle Grand Prix, Silverstone - Moto3

1pm: British Motorcycle Grand Prix, Silverstone - Moto2

2pm: British Motorcycle Grand Prix, Silverstone - MotoGP

9am: Extreme Festival of Motorsport, Zwartkops

11.30pm: Extreme Festival of Motorsport, Zwartkops

SUPERGP

SABC3 will to air the SuperGP Champions Trophy live from races for the rest of the season on Sundays between 3pm and 4pm, opening with a snapshot of the day’s racing so far before screening the whole of the SuperGP live from the remaining three rounds at Zwartkops (September 14), Phakisa (October 19) and Port Elizabeth (TBC).

NATIONAL MOTORSPORT

Super Series, Zwartkops, 8am.

SA Sports and GT, Production Cars, VW Cup, SA Single Seaters, and Inex Legends.

Elvene Coetzee - 012-384-2299.

NORTHERN REGIONS – FRIDAY AND SATURDAY

RFS Bike Econorun, Pretoria to Bronkhorstspruit, 6am.

Francois - 082-554-9443.

Hyde Enduro, White River, 7am.

All LEC Club Enduro classes.

Tarryn - 073-538-1084.

Oval Tar Racing, Ring Road, Vereeniging, 8am.

Freda - 082-222-3365.

Boet Strydom Best Pairs Championship, Walkerville dirt oval, Noon.

Entry R20 per person.

[email protected]

BMW Car Club Concours, Montecasino Piazza, 9am to 4pm.

Entry free.

Johann Venter - 083-286-5416.

WESTERN CAPE – SATURDAY

Western Cape Regional Enduro, Robertson, 10am.

Michelle - 083-376-6101.

Dirt Oval Racing, Tygerberg Raceway, 1pm.

Leone - 021-981-9938.

KWAZULU-NATAL - SATURDAY

Rally Sprint, Blythdale, 9am.

Peter - 082-446-4497.

Hluku XCountry KZN Regional XCountry and Junior Harescramble, Hluku, Harding, 7am.

All regional classes.

Karen - 082-376-8661.

INTERNATIONAL MOTORSPORT - SUNDAY

British Motorcycle Grand Prix - Silverstone

E-mail your event to Minesh Bhagaloo to be part of this listing.

SHOW ALL
Advertisement
Tweets by extrastrongsa