Advertisement

What's on - your motoring weekend

ON TV

FRIDAY

After winning the Tour Natal in March, Leeroy Poulter will be looking to conquer the forests of Mpumalanga in the Sasol Rally this weekend. Credit: ledbitter-quickpic

SuperSport HD2:

6am: Indycar Series, St Petersburg

11am: Nascar Sprint Cup

1pm: Indycar Series, St Petersburg

SuperSport HD6:

2.30pm: Mobil 1 The Grid

3pm: The Inside Line, Bahrain

3.30pm: WRC, Portugal

4.30pm: Nascar Nationwide Series

6.30pm: Nascar Sprint Cup

7.30pm: Indycar Series, St Petersburg

SuperSport 2:

SuperSport 6:

SuperSport 8:

4.30am: 2wheelstv

5am: Maxxis National 4x4 Challenge

10.30am: Maxxis National 4x4 Challenge

11.30am: RPM

7pm: 2wheelstv

7.30pm: Kings Of Dirt

10.30pm: RPM

SATURDAY

Ignition TV:

6am: Continuous six-hour loop until midnight tomorrow

3pm: WSBK, Spain Superpole Live

4pm: Nascar Sprint Cup

5pm: Indycar Series, St Petersburg

6.15pm: WRC, Portugal

7.15pm: The Inside Line, Bahrain

7.45pm: WSBK, Spain Superpole

8.45pm: MotoGP, Austin Qualifying Live

SuperSport HD5:

11.30pm: Nascar Sprint Cup

6am: Nascar Nationwide Series

4pm: Nascar Sprint Cup

SuperSport 5:

SuperSport 7:

2am: Nascar Nationwide Series, Live

12am: Kings Of Dirt

5.30am: 2wheelstv

12.30pm: Nascar Nationwide Series

SUNDAY

5am: Indycar Series, St Petersburg

6am: Mobil 1 The Grid

6.30am: The Inside Line, Bahrain

7am: WSBK, Spain Superpole

8am: MotoGP, Austin Qualifying

5.45pm: MotoGP, Austin Moto3 Live

7pm: MotoGP, Austin Moto2 Live

8.45pm: MotoGP, Austin Live

12.30am: Nascar Sprint Cup, Live

9am: WSBK, Spain Superpole

10am: WSBK, Spain Race 1 Live

11.30am: WSBK, Spain Supersport Live

12.45pm: WSBK, Spain Race 2 Live

2.10pm: WSBK, Spain Superstock 1000 Live

10.30pm: Indycar Series, Long Beach Live

5am: Indycar Series, St Petersburg

6.30am: The Inside Line, Bahrain

12.45pm: WSBK, Spain Race 2 Live

10.30pm: Indycar Series, Live

7.15am: 2wheelstv

MONDAY

8.30am: Mobil 1 The Grid

9am: Indycar Series

11am: MotoGP, Austin Moto3

12pm: MotoGP, Austin Moto2

1pm: MotoGP, Austin

2pm: WSBK, Spain Supersport

3pm: WSBK, Spain Superstock 1000

4pm: WSBK, Spain Race 1

5pm: WSBK, Spain Race 2

1.30am: WSBK, Spain Race 1

2.30am: WSBK, Spain Race 2

3.30am: WSBK, Spain Superstock 1000

10pm: MotoGP, Austin

11pm: MotoGP, Austin Moto2

2am: Indycar Series

4am: Nascar Sprint Cup

7.30am: Kings Of Dirt

8am: RPM

1.30pm: 2wheelstv

4.30pm: Indycar Series

11pm: Maxxis National 4x4 Challenge

TUESDAY

5am: WRC, Portugal

12pm: WSBK, Spain Supersport

1pm: WSBK, Spain Superstock 1000

2pm: WSBK, Spain Race 1

3pm: WSBK, Spain Race 2

4pm: MotoGP, Austin Moto3

5pm: MotoGP, Austin Moto2

6pm: MotoGP, Austin

12am: MotoGP, Austin Moto3

6.30am: RPM

11am: Kings Of Dirt

11.30am: 2wheelstv

12pm: WRC, Portugal

1pm: Maxxis National 4x4 Challenge

7pm: WRC, Portugal

8pm: Indycar Series

9pm: Extreme Festival Of Motorsport, Zwartkops

11pm: RPM

LIVE EVENTS

INTERNATIONAL MOTORSPORT

Sunday

MotoGP - United States, Circuit of the Americas, Texas

FIM Superbike World Championship - Spain, Motorland Aragon

NATIONAL MOTORSPORT

Friday and Saturday

Sasol Rally (FIA African Rally Championship and 2014 SA National Rally Championship), Sabie (Mpumalanga), 10am. Please call Henriette on 083-302-1974 for more information

SA National and Regional Supadrift Championship, Grand West Casino, 9am. Mikey on 082-337-1014

Saturday

Maxxis National and Northern Regional 4x4 XTrack Racing Championship, Wesvaal 4x4 Track (Wesvaal 4X4 Club), 9am. Classes include SM, PM, MOD, Street, Legal Locker, and Formula OR Vehicles. Hanko on 072-285-1207

SA Offroad Motorcycle and Quad National Windsorton 400 Championship, Windsorton, 7am. All National and ZMSA Club Offroad Motorcycle and Quad classes included. Ian on 073-850-4736

NORTHERN REGIONS

Saturday

Historic Tour, Zwartkops, 8am. Classes include Lotus Challenge, Formula Ford, Historic Saloons, Sports and GT, Thoroughbreds, Marque, Pre-66/68 Le Mans Sport and GT, Legends of the 9 Hour, Little Giants, Trans-Am, ISP, and Single Seaters. Elvene on 012-384-2299

V8 Oval Action & Stock Car Racing, Rock Raceway (Brakpan). Gates open at 10am, racing starts at 3pm. Adults pay R60, kids R30. Call 011-740-8315 for more info

WESTERN CAPE

Regional and Club Main Circuit Championship, Killarney, 10am. Joy on 021-557-1639

KWA ZULU NATAL

Autocross and Spinning, Musunduzi Municipal (Mason's Mill Old Bus Depot), 1pm. Michael on 079-778-5535

SHOW ALL
Advertisement