By-elections in six provinces

Comment on this story


IOL IEC

Independent Newspapers

Johannesburg - By-elections will be held in six provinces on Wednesday, the Electoral Commission of SA (IEC) said.

“A total of 20 wards will be contested by 55 candidates, representing eight political parties and four independent candidates,” spokeswoman Kate Bapela said in a statement on the IEC website.

The municipal ward by-elections would take place in the Eastern Cape, Gauteng, KwaZulu-Natal, Mpumalanga, the Northern Cape, and the Western Cape.

“A total of 242 223 voters are registered in the 112 voting districts where by-elections will be taking place,” Bapela said.

One by-election would take place in the Eastern Cape. Ward 16 in Ntabankulu (Ntabankulu) municipality would be contested by independent candidate Anderson Lumkile Mndela and Thembakazi Msuthu of the African National Congress.

The ward was previously represented by the ANC and became vacant because the councillor resigned.

Eight by-elections would take place in Gauteng.

Ward 20 in Ekurhuleni (East Rand) municipality would be contested by Monica Mnguni of the ANC and Jill Ada Humphreys of the Democratic Alliance.

The ward was previously represented by the DA and became vacant because the councillor was elected to serve in the provincial legislature.

Ward 24 in Ekurhuleni would be contested by Daphney Jokolina

Sibambo of the ANC, Stefanie Kruger of the DA, and Bhekani Zephreid Ntshangase of the National Freedom Party.

Ward 92 in Ekurhuleni would be contested by Ntanganedzeni Mudau of the ANC and Ashley Theresa Rutherford of the DA.

Ward 11 in Randfontein municipality would be contested by Muntu Moses Mtyotywa of the ANC and Nozipho Iris Ndlela of the DA.

The ward was previously represented by the ANC and became vacant because a councillor died.

Ward 57 in the City of Johannesburg municipality would be contested by Beverley Delyse Turk of the ANC, Faeeza Chame of the DA, and Lwazi Jali of the Inkatha Freedom Party.

Ward 58 in the City of Johannesburg would be contested by Peter Jakobus Jacobs and Rickey Kashore Nair, both independent candidates, Luvhengo Jordaan Musesi of the ANC, Mahomed Haniff Ahmed Manjoo of Al Jama-Ah, Devanand Maharaj of the Congress of the People, and Alex Christians of the DA.

Ward 112 in City of Johannesburg would be contested by Leverne Monique Young of the ANC and Candice Christine James of the DA.

A DA councillor who was representing the ward has resigned.

Ward 118 in City of Johannesburg would be contested by Johaan Penuel Mkhumbuzi of the ANC, Michele Spadino-Pippa of the DA, Thandazile Portia Buthelezi of the IFP, and Matshidiso Monica Kateregga of the NFP.

Seven by-elections would take place in KwaZulu-Natal.

Ward 18 in eThekwini (Durban metro) municipality would be contested by Mboniseni Christopher Mtshali of the ANC and Bruce Anthony Sutcliffe of the DA.

Ward 36 in eThekwini would be contested by Constantina Tsepouras of the ANC, and Shaun Ryley of the DA.

Ward 52 in eThekwini would be contested by Rajendrakumar Manowah of the ANC, Bradley Singh of the DA, and Neresh Maharaj of the Minority Front.

Ward 73 in eThekwini would be contested by Kasaval Chetty of the ANC, Devaraj Rama Pillay of the DA, and Madhanlall Dasarath of the MF.

Ward four in Endumeni (Dundee) municipality would be contested by independent candidate Hassen Satchmo Bheki Ngobese, Dudu Pretty Ncala of the ANC, Nqobizitha Seyamah of the IFP, and Mzikayifani Paltrochel Nyawo of the NFP.

Ward six in Hlabisa (Somkele) municipality would be contested by Phiwayinkosi T Mdletshe of the ANC, Themba Herbert Zungu of the IFP, and Mboniseni Leftenel Velaphi Mdletshe of the NFP.

Ward 22 in KwaDukuza (Stanger) municipality would be contested by Rigby Calvert Heenan of the ANC and Malcolm William Hubner of the DA.

Two by-elections would be held in Mpumalanga.

Ward 30 in Govan Mbeki (Highveld Ridge) municipality would be contested by Neo Ingrid Mongale of the ANC, Piet Retief Bosch of the DA, and Aranda Donel Nel-Buitendag of the Freedom Front Plus.

The previous DA councillor was elected to serve in the National Assembly.

Ward 18 in Emalahleni (Witbank) municipality would be contested by Stanley Maurice Hlophe of the ANC and Jolandi Schneider-Breetzke of the DA.

One by-election would take place in the Northern Cape.

Ward nine in Kai!Garib (Keimoes) municipality would be contested by Estelle Elfreda Fritz of the ANC, Willem Jaftha of Cope, and Maria Mathilda Appies of the DA.

One by-election would take place in the Western Cape.

Ward five in Knysna municipality would be contested by Alberto Riccardo Marbi of the ANC and Eleanore Rochelle Jacquelene Spies of the DA. - Sapa


sign up
 
 

Comment Guidelines



  1. Please read our comment guidelines.
  2. Login and register, if you haven’ t already.
  3. Write your comment in the block below and click (Post As)
  4. Has a comment offended you? Hover your mouse over the comment and wait until a small triangle appears on the right-hand side. Click triangle () and select "Flag as inappropriate". Our moderators will take action if need be.

     

Join us on

IOL-Social networks IOL-Social networks IOL-Social networks IOL-Social networks

Business Directory