Action soccer

Gale Street Arena

Monday A League: Midas Umbilo Flaming Swallows 10 Mighty Lions 9, Africa FC 9 Styles 6, Assassins 10 Heartbreakers 16, Clones 5 Ghetto Boys 5, Ibhongo 0 Malls 10

Monday Over-35s League: Wenties Utd 24 Usizo 4, Joe’s Full House 13 Writer’s Block 9, Mix Bag 10 Saga-Joe’s 12, Master’s FC 8 Transnet 8

Wednesday A League: Mean.Com 5 The Sharks 9, Flintstones 6 Elgin 9, Ganstars 0 Philia 8, Kippie Town FC 3 Bevline 10

Thursday A League: Mean.Com 9 Styles 5, NPA 6 Expressos 7, SC Milan 6 Charles Glass 8, Wailers bye

B League: Tyriq Sporting 12 Those O’s 8, Hotshotz 6 Super Kings 8, De Javu 5 Real Madreds 8, Untouchable Biscuits 14 Saints 9

Northwood Crusaders S.O.C.A 5’s

Monday Maniacs League: Mzansi Legends 13 Murda Nova 7, Miracle Men 7 Khans Transport 7

Monday eShibobo League: Expected Tolouse 6 Ballers 6, Mexican Gremlins 9 Bar Beerians 1

Tuesday Locals League: Miracle Men 4 This Is Nkandla 2

Tuesday Chill Out League: Couver SS 10 Wingmen 8, Yard Sticks 7 Northford 3, Dream Team 13 MSC 3

Wednesday Wind Down League: Major Rigging 5 Titanic 3, Mzansi 14 iKasi 1, Tikki Takka 12 Marauders 9

Wednesday Down Down: Tropical Heat 8 BDO 6, Underdogs 8 Tinley Rutters 8

Westville S.O.C.A 5’s

Monday Mellow Men’s League: Big Boys 7 Synergy 4

Wednesday Warriors League: Mzansi 11 Galacticos 1

Wednesday Let Yourself Go League: Friends 5 Shooter Bobbies 4

Gateway S.O.C.A 5’s

Wednesday League: Skommlers In The Mist 8 Blazers 8, Avengers 7 Urban Gear 1

Baseball

US Major League

Baltimore 8 Detroit 7, Philadelphia 9 Atlanta 3, Toronto 7 Kansas City 6 (11 innings), Boston 7 Tampa Bay 5, Cincinnati 4 Pittsburgh 5, NY Mets 2 Washington 1 (12 innings), Miami 3 San Diego 8 (11 innings), Texas 6 San Francisco 3, Houston 4 Arizona 6 (10 innings), Chicago White Sox 6 NY Yankees 13, Milwaukee 1 Chicago Cubs 4, Minnesota 1 Seattle 6, St Louis 7 Colorado 0, Oakland 1 Cleveland 2, LA Dodgers 5 LA Angels 3

Bowls

JOHN DORY’S WILSON’S WHARF DRAWN TRIPS

Durban BC

1 C Sullivan, L Roscoe, T Brown 2+22

2 P Baccus, O Baccus, J Johnson 2+17

3 K Orrel, M Garland, D Rogoff 2+11

4 E Myeza, R Koedyk, E Gould 2+11

Chicken run: L Roscoe

Jockey & Windhoek: B Buchanan

VALJEE/HOLLYWOOD TABS

Parkhill

1 G DombaiI, C Crawford, M Briant, C Smith

RED OAK SPUR (MALVERN) PENSIONER MIXED FOURS

Hillary BC

1 D Ferguson, B Smith, C Samuel, L Samuel

Moffatt Optical Men’s Pensioners

Lahee Park

1 D Fourie, D Lambert, D Budd, V Law 2+16

2 D Palmer, P Sponneck, R Kirk, H de Beer 2+13

3 A Kent, R Jarvis, P Strydom, S Pretorius 2+12

PEACOCK MEN’S FOURS

Westville BC

1 M Marcovic, P Levy, J Horn, J Tilekdharw 2+20

2 E Eichstadt, T Prior, C Levy, E Peters 2+17

3 S Miller, B Rae, C Sullivan, J Barry 2+11

Cricket

Sri Lanka v Pakistan

Second Twenty20 International

Colombo

Sri Lanka 172-7 (D Jayasuriya 40, T Siriwardana 23, C Kapugedera 48*; S Malik 2-16) lost to Pakistan 174-9 (S Afridi 45, I Wasim 24*, A Ali 46; B Fernando 2-33) by 1 wkt

Series: Pakistan win 2-0

Cycling

Clasica San Sebastian

Spain

Over 219km: 1 A Yates (Gbr) Orica 5:30:24, 2 P Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing at 15sec, 3 A Valverde (Esp) Movistar, 4 D Moreno (Esp) Katusha, 5 J Rodriguez (Esp) Katusha

world Rankings

Individuals: 1 A Valverde (Esp) Movistar 532 pts, 2 C Froome (Gbr) Team Sky 422, 3 A Contador (Esp) Tinkoff - Saxo 407, 4 N Quintana (Col) Movistar 365, 5 J Rodriguez (Esp) Katusha 322

Teams: 1 Team Sky (Gbr) 1219, 2 Movistar (Esp) 1142, 3 Katusha (Rus) 1070, 4 Etixx - Quick-Step (Bel) 903, 5 Tinkoff - Saxo (Rus) 777

Golf

Madeira Islands Open

Santo da Serra

Leading third round scores (par-72:

-16 - P Widegren (Swe) 67 66 67

-15 - R Kakko (Fin) 66 71 64, S Henry (Gbr) 66 70 65

-14 - B Stone (Rsa) 68 68 66

-12 - B Akesson (Swe) 71 65 68

-11 - R Davies (Gbr) 67 71 67

-10 - P Relecom (Bel) 68 68 70, T Murray (Gbr) 70 68 68, A Hortal (Esp) 63 71 72, S Walker (Gbr) 67 66 73

-9 - K Phelan (Irl) 69 69 69, A McArthur (Gbr) 68 70 69, S Soederberg (Swe) 67 74 66, A Harto (Den) 66 74 67, J Heath (Gbr) 70 69 68, J Lima (Por) 70 68 69, C Del Moral (Esp) 69 70 68, T Cruz (Por) 73 69 65

-8 - C Shinkwin (Gbr) 68 70 70, C Paisley (Gbr) 66 72 70, C Mivis (Bel) 70 69 69

Also:

-4 - J Walters (Rsa) 67 73 72, T van der Walt (Rsa) 70 72 70

Paul Lawrie Match Play

Aberdeen, Scotland

Round 3: R Karlsson (Swe) bt J Carlsson (Swe) 4 and 3, R Ramsay (Gbr) bt M Madsen (Den) by 1 hole, D Howell (Gbr) bt C Doak (Gbr) 2 and 1, C Wood (Gbr) bt J Quesne (Fra) 2 and 0, M Warren (Gbr) bt N Colsaerts (Bel) 3 and 1, T Hatton (Gbr) bt P Uihlein (Usa) 5 and 4, K Aphibarnrat (Tha) bt T Aiken (Rsa) 4 and 3, M Hoey (Gbr) bt G Havret (Fra) 7 and 6

Quarter-finals: Karlsson bt Ramsay by 1 hole, Howell bt Wood 5 and 4, Warren bt Hatton at hole 19, Aphibarnrat bt Hoey 2 and 1

Quicken Loans National

Gainesville, Virginia

Leading second round scores (par-71, cut set at 140, Usa unless stated):

-11 - R Ishikawa (Jpn) 63 68

-10 - K Chappell 64 68, R Fowler 67 65

-9 - D Lingmerth (Swe) 68 65

-8 - J Walker 71 63, C Howell III 67 67, T Woods 68 66, K Meen-Whee (Kor) 68 66, B Garnett 69 65, J Bohn 67 67, D Lee (Nzl) 67 67, P Perez 67 67, G Owen (Gbr) 66 68

-7 - O Schniederjans 66 69

Also:

-6 - R Goosen (Rsa) 63 73

-4 - E Els (Rsa) 64 74

Club competitions - See P26

Motorsport

Rally of FinlanD

Horkka

Leg 2 classification: 1 J Latvala (Fin) Volkswagen 2:20:20.600, 2 S Ogier (Fra) Volkswagen at 00:13.200, 3 M Ostberg (Nor) Citroen 01:28.000, 4 T Neuville (Bel) Hyundai 03:26.500, 5 O Taenak (Est) Ford 04:19.100, 6 J Haenninen (Fin) Ford 04:21.000, 7 M Prokop (Cze) Ford 05:41.200, 8 E Lappi (Fin) Skoda 06:32.600

Rugby union

Castle Murray Cup

Opening round: Toti 55 Richards Bay 24, College Rovers w/o Piet Retief, Jaguars 23 Pmb Collegians 15, Highlanders 18 Impi 31, Hillcrest 8 Crusaders 48, Zululand Rhinos 47 Westville 12, Vryheid 0 Dbn Collegians 66

Schools

Action Netball

St Henry’s: 1st St Henry’s 24 Crawford North Coast 12, 1st St Henry’s 13 Ashton 19

Basketball

Kingsway: 1st Kingsway 5 Sithokozile 11, 1st Kingsway 20 Westville 13

Golf

Clifton: 1st Clifton 4 Glenwood 0, 2nd Clifton 3 Thomas More 1, 3rd Clifton 4.5 Thomas More 3.5

Glenwood: 1st Glenwood 1 Affies 7

Hockey

Glenwood: 1st Glenwood 3 Affies 0, 2nd Glenwood 0 Affies 2, 3rd Glenwood 0 Affies 2, U16A Glenwood 0 Affies 0, U14A Glenwood 1 Affies 1

Indoor Hockey

Clifton: 1st Clifton 8 2nd Westville 3, U16A Clifton 2 Thomas More 1, U14A Clifton 2 Westville 1, U14A Clifton 5 Thomas More 1, U14A Clifton 4 U14B Westville 1

Crawford La Lucia: U16A Crawford La Lucia 7 Umhlanga College 1, U14A CLL 3 Durban North College 1, U14A CLL 8 Toti 1

Kingsway: 1st Kingsway 1 Crawford La Lucia 3, U16A Kingsway 1 Curro CA 1, U14A Kingsway 11 Ashton 3

Kloof: 1st Kloof 8 Hillcrest 5

Netball

Kingsway: 1st Kingsway 9 Crawford La Lucia 27, 1st Kingsway 18 Danville 23

Rugby

Glenwood: 1st Glenwood 20 Affies 22, 2nd Glenwood 12 Affies 19, 3rd Glenwood 8 Affies 54, 4th Glenwood 17 Affies 10, 5th Glenwood 0 Affies 12, 6th Glenwood 0 Affies 81, 7th Glenwood 12 Affies 24, 8th Glenwood 0 Affies 57, U16A Glenwood 26 Affies 22, U15A Glenwood 14 Affies 22, U14A Glenwood 21 Affies 0

Maritzburg College: 1st College 55 Pretoria Boys High School 6, 2nd College 22 PBHS 10, 3rd College 36 PBHS 5, 4th College 19 PBHS 8, 5th College 10 PBHS 5, 6th College 19 PBHS 7, 7th College 18 PBHS 5, 8th College 15 PBHS 10, U16A College 19 PBHS 6, U15A College 34 PBHS 0, U14A College 29 PBHS 14

Rugby Sevens

Clifton: 1st Clifton 12 Michaelhouse 24, 1st Clifton 30 Port Shepstone 0, 1st Clifton 12 Westville 26, 1st Clifton 17 Kloof 14, 1st Clifton 20 Creston 0

Crawford La Lucia: 1st Hillcrest 26 Durban North 12, 1st Hillcrest 14 Creston 0, 1st Hillcrest 17 Northwood 5, 1st Hillcrest 0 Hilton 39, 1st Hillcrest 17 Westville 19

Soccer

Boys

Clifton: 1st Clifton 0 Steenberg 5, 1st Clifton 1 Hillcrest 0, 1st Clifton 1 Westville 0, 1st Clifton 1 Haythorne 0, 1st Clifton 0 Kearsney 2, 1st Clifton 2 Hillview 1, 1st Clifton 1 DHS 3

Crawford La Lucia: 1st Crawford La Lucia 0 George Campbell 1, 2nd CLL 0 George Campbell 2, U16A CLL 0 George Campbell 1, U15A CLL 0 George Campbell 5, U14A CLL 5 George Campbell 1

Eshowe: 1st Eshowe 3 Hillcrest 0, 2nd Eshowe 2 Hillcrest 1, U16A Eshowe 2 Hillcrest 4, U15A Eshowe 4 Hillcrest 0, U14A Eshowe 3 Hillcrest 2

Hillcrest: 1st Hillcrest 2 Thomas More 2, 2nd Hillcrest 3 Thomas More 2, U16A Hillcrest 3 Thomas More 0, U15A Hillcrest 0 Thomas More 5, U14A Hillcrest 3 Thomas More 3

Hilton: 1st Hilton 2 Clifton 1, 2nd Hilton 4 Clifton 0, 3rd Hilton 2 Clifton 2, 4th Hilton 3 Clifton 0, 5th Hilton 4 Clifton 1, 16A Hilton 0 Clifton 1, 15A Hilton 3 Clifton 0, 14A Hilton 4 Clifton 2

Kearsney: 1st Kearsney 0 St Charles 1, 2nd Kearsney 1 St Charles 1, 3rd Kearsney 3 St Charles 0, 4th Kearsney 1 St Charles 0, 5th Kearsney 1 St Charles 3, 6th Kearsney 2 St Charles 0, 7th Kearsney 4 St Charles 0, 8th Kearsney 6 St Charles 0, U16A Kearsney 3 St Charles 0, U15A Kearsney 1 St Charles 2, U14A Kearsney 0 St Charles 1

Michaelhouse: 1st Michaelhouse 2 Westville 2, 2nd Michaelhouse 5 Westville 1, 3rd Michaelhouse 1 Westville 1, 4th Michaelhouse 3 Westville 2, 5th Michaelhouse 1 Westville 1, 6th Michaelhouse 1 Westville 3, 7th Michaelhouse 1 Westville 1, 8th Michaelhouse 1 Westville 4, U16A Michaelhouse 0 Westville 2, U15A Michaelhouse 2 Westville 2, U14A Michaelhouse 3 Westville 2

Northwood: 1st Northwood 1 DHS 2, 2nd Northwood 0 DHS 1, 3rd Northwood 0 DHS 2, 4th Northwood 0 DHS 2, 5th Northwood 0 DHS 3, 6th Northwood 1 DHS 3, 7th Northwood 1 DHS 2, U16A Northwood 1 DHS 1, U15A Northwood 1 DHS 2, U14A Northwood 0 DHS 3

St Henry’s: 1st St Henry’s 0 Pinetown 3, 2nd St Henry’s 0 Pinetown 5, U16A St Henry’s 0 Pinetown 1, U14A St Henry’s 0 Pinetown 3

Westville: 1st Westville 2 Northwood 2, 2nd Westville 4 Northwood 0, 3rd Westville 3 Northwood 0, 4th Westville 11 Northwood 1, 5th Westville 3 Northwood 1, 6th Westville 6 Northwood 1, 7th Westville 2 Northwood 0, U16A Westville 2 Northwood 0, U15A Westville 0 Northwood 1, U14A Westville 3 Northwood 0

Girls

Eshowe: 1st Eshowe 1 Hillcrest 4, 2nd Eshowe 2 Hillcrest 3, U16A Eshowe 0 Hillcrest 3, U14A Eshowe 1 Hillcrest 8

Hillcrest: 1st Hillcrest 0 Thomas More 0, 2nd Hillcrest 4 Thomas More 1, U16A Hillcrest 2 Thomas More 0, U14A Hillcrest 1 Thomas More 4

Kingsway: 1st Kingsway 0 Port Shepstone 4, U16A Kingsway 6 Port Shepstone 0, U15A Kingsway 2 Port Shepstone 1, U14A Kingsway 3 Port Shepstone 2

St Henry’s: 1st St Henry’s 1 Danville 2, U16A St Henry’s 2 Danville 9, U14A St Henry’s 1 Danville 1

Softball

Boys

Hillcrest: 1st Hillcrest 0 Glenwood 20

Glenwood: 1st Glenwood 4 Westville 3, 1st Glenwood 22 DHS 3, 1st Hillcrest 7 St Benedicts 0

Queensmead: 1st Northwood 13 Thomas More 2, U16A Northwood 8 DHS 4, U14A Northwood 0 DHS 3

Westville: 1st Westville 6 St Henry’s 14, 1st Westville 14 Thomas More 0, 2nd Westville 7 Grosvenor 0, U16A Westville 14 St Henry’s 0

Girls

Hillcrest: 1st Hillcrest 10 Northwood 5, U16A Hilcrest 5 Durban Girls High School 2, U14A Hillcrest 14 Pinetown 5

Tennis

Glenwood: 1st Glenwood 2 Affies 7, 2nd Glenwood 1 Affies 8, 3rd Glenwood 0 Affies 9

Soccer

CONSURVE OVER-35’s CORPORATE LEAGUE

Studio 88 3 Sisonke 3, Taphouse Crusaders 1 Manoli Westville 0, Atlas Scrap/Stella 4 YWP 1, ABSTO Hibs 0 Studio 88 3, Atlas Scrap/Stella 2 Jam Fynnlands 2, Sisonke 3 Taphouse Crusaders 0, World of Sport Juventus 7 YWP 0, Manoli Westville 1 Marshall Security 6

Standings

PWDLFAPts

Sisonke151212551837

Marshall141211522137

Studio 8815843431728

Juventus14923422528

Stella157263032-22

HIBS146083239-18

Westville1540112956-12

YWP154011185012

Crusaders15311192010

Fynnland14131011436

Dcfa Rainham Drums KO Cup

Sando FC 3 Mayville Classic 1, Friends 0 AmaZulu 3, Newlands FC 4 Virginia A 2 on penalties, Morningside Alex Utd 3 Ndabezitha on 2 penalties, Mayville Classic 3 Stella Premier 1 on penalties, All Nations 2 Stromian Lads 1, Rainham Sporting 4 Durban Sports 2

Scottish Premiership

Celtic 2 Ross County 0, Hamilton Academical 0 Partick Thistle 0, Inverness Caledonian Thistle 0 Motherwell 1, Kilmarnock 0 Dundee 4

Scottish League Cup

Annan Athletic 3 Queen of South 4, Ayr United 2 Brechin City 0, Berwick Rangers 3 Alloa Athletic aet 2, Dunfermline Athletic 5 Cowdenbeath 1, East Fife 1 Dumbarton 1 aet (East Fife won 2-1 on penalties), Greenock Morton 5 Elgin City 0, Hibernian 3 Montrose 0, Livingston 1 Clyde 0 aet, Queen's Park 0 Forfar Athletic 2, Raith Rovers 3 Albion Rovers 0, Stirling Albion 0 Airdrieonians 1, Stranraer 2 Stenhousemuir 0

Belgian Championship

Club Bruges 3 Mechelen 0, Ghent 1 Racing Genk 0

Russian championship

Amkar Perm 1 Krylya Sovietov Samara 0, Kuban Krasnodar 1 FC Ufa 1

Swedish Championship

Atvidabergs FF 2 Malmo 2, Djurgarden 2 Haecken 1, Gefle 1 Falkenbergs FF 0, Helsingborg 1 Kalmar 2

Swedish Cup

Moerrums GoIS FK 0 Kristianstads FF 10, Torstorps IF 2 Triangelns IK 1

Swiss championship

FC Basel 3 Sion 0, St Gallen 1 Young Boys 1

Austrian championship

Salzburg 1 Rapid Vienna 2

Czech championship

Sparta Prague 3 Banik Ostrava 1, Sigma Olomouc 1 Pribram 3, Teplice 2 Slovacko 0, Zlin 1 Jihlava 0

Finnish championship

HIFK 2 Ilves 2

Serbian championship

FK Novi Pazar 3 Partizan Belgrade 2, Red Star Belgrade 1 FK Radnicki Nis 1, OFK Belgrade 2 FK Vozdovac 1, Rad Belgrade 4 FK Radnik Surdulica 1, Spartak Subotica 2 FK Mladost Lucani 0

Romanian championship

Pandurii Targu-Jiu 3 CSMS Iasi 0, Cluj 2 Voluntari 0, Concordia 2 Petrolul Ploiesti 2

Polish championship

Podbeskidzie Bielsko-Biala 0 Cracovia Krakow 1, Lechia Gdansk 1 Pogon Szczecin 1, Piast Gliwice 3 Gornik Zabrze 2

Chinese Championship

Changchun Yatai 0 Shijiazhuang Yongchang 3

Standings

PWDLFAPts

SIPG211362472445

Evergrande211281501944

Shandong211344482943

Guo'an211173311540

Shijiazhuang217113241832

Shenhua21957292932

Jiangsu21858323629

Henan21777262428

Changchun21678293225

Chongqing216510284123

Guangzhou215610263021

Hangzhou215610132421

Guizhou215610253321

Tianjin215511263720

Liaoning214710244019

Shenxin212514204711

International Club Friendlies

Sagan Tosu 1 Atletico Madrid 1 aet (Atletico won on penalties), Augsburg 5 Toulouse 0, Borussia Dortmund 2 Real Betis 0, Bayer Leverkusen 3 Chievo Verona 1, Birmingham City 2 Leicester City 3, Blackburn Rovers 3 Wigan Athletic 0, Fulham 1 Crystal Palace 1, Hoffenheim 0 Bournemouth 0, Leeds 2 Everton 0, Middlesbrough 1 Getafe 0, Newcastle Utd 0 Moenchengladbach 1, Nottm Forest 3 Aston Villa 3, Hannover 0 Sunderland 1, Stuttgart 4 Manchester City 2

Squash

KZN First Division

Crusaders bt Durban Country Club 10-7: J Gouweloos bt J de Neef 3-0, R vd Merwe lost to M Howard jnr 0-3, R Hicks lost to J de Villiers 2-3, S Hughes bt S King 3-1

Kloof CC bt Mount Edgecombe CC 12-4: A McGuigan bt S Garas 3-1, R Valentine bt S Wormington 3-0, J Jackson lost K Doherty 1-3, A Hewitson got walkover 3-0

Westville CC bt Gillits 14-1: J Hilliar bt L Coetzee 3-0, B Allsop bt B Matzner 3-0, L McFarland bt P Erasmus 3-1, P Gossman bt S Herbert 3-0

Glenwood bt Berea Rovers 11-6: W Kershaw bt D Caine 3-2, J Hutton bt T Rhodes 3-1, M Hutchings bt M Ferreira 3-0, D King lost to M 0-3

Standings

PWLPts

GHS1082109

DCC 1073 99

WCC 105589

KLF 105586

ROV105586

CRU 104683

MTE104666

GIL102852

Tennis

ATP German Open

Hamburg

Men’s singles, semi-finals: *8 F Fognini (Ita) bt L Pouille (Fra) 6-2 7-6 (2), *1 R Nadal (Esp) bt *4 A Seppi (Ita) 6-1 6-2

Swiss Open

Gstaad

Men’s singles, semi-finals: *1 D Goffin (Bel) bt *5 T Bellucci (Bra) 6-4 6-2, *3 D Thiem (Aus) bt *2 F Lopez (Esp) 6-3 6-7 (5) 6-3

WTA Baku Cup

Azerbaijan

Women’s singles, semi-finals: P Tig (Rom) bt *1 A Pavlyuchenkova (Rus) 6-3 6-2, M Gasparyan (Rus) bt *2 K Knapp (Ita) 6-3 5-7 6-3

Atlanta Open

Usa

Men’s singles, quarter-finals: *5 M Baghdatis (Cyp) bt *2 V Pospisil (Can) 6-4 7-6 (5), *7 G Muller (Lux) bt G Soeda (Jpn) 7-5 6-1, *1 J Isner (Usa) bt R Berankis (Ltu) 7-6 (5) 6-4, D Kudla (Usa) bt D Sela (Isr) 7-5 6-0

Brazil Cup

Florianopolis

Women's singles, semi-finals: *3 A Beck (Ger) bt *5 B Mattek-Sands (Usa) 7-6 (8) 4-6 6-3, *4 T Pereira (Bra) bt A Sevastova (Lat) 6-3 7-5

Final: *4 T Pereira (Bra) bt *3 A Beck (Ger) 6-4 4-6 6-1

*E-mail all club, schools and other local sports results to [email protected]