A loud list of Sama nominees

Comment on this story

THE nominations for the 20th annual SA Music Awards (Samas) were announced on Wednesday at Carnival City in Brakpan.

Durban's Gangs of Ballet and Mi Casa received five nominations and The Parlotones racked up four, along with fresh talent Naima Kay and singer/songwriter Nakhane Toure.

The familiar awards show faces of Zahara, Mafikizolo and Khuli Chana provide strong competition, which is bound to make for an exciting event.

 

See the list:

 

ST_p3sec gangs of ballet 020.JPG Gangs of Ballet INLSA

Album of the Year

DJ Kent – The Weekent

Mafikizolo – Reunited

Mi Casa – Su Casa

Naima Kay – Umsebenzi

Nakhane Touré – Brave Confusion

 

Duo or Group of the Year

Gangs of Ballet – Yes/No/Grey

GoodLuck – Creatures of the Night

Mafikizolo – Reunited

Mi Casa – Su Casa

The Parlotones – Stand Like Giants

 

Female Artist of the Year

Dear Reader – Rivonia

Judith Sephuma – The Experience Live in Concert

Naima Kay – Umsebenzi

Rebecca – Bayos’Khomba

Zahara – Phendula

 

Male Artist of the Year

Connell Cruise – Connell Cruise

Kabomo – Memory Remains

Matthew Mole – The Home We Built

Nakhane Touré – Brave Confusion

Vusi Mahlasela – Sing to the People

 

Newcomer of the Year

Gangs Of Ballet – Yes/No/Grey

iFani – I Believes in Me (1st Quadrant)

MuzArt – MuzArt

Naima Kay – Umsebenzi

Nakhane Touré – Brave Confusion

 

Best Rock Album

Gangs of Ballet – Yes/No/Grey

Shadowclub – Goodbye Wild Child

The Black Cat Bones – Beatipiller

The Parlotones – Stand Like Giants

Van Coke Kartel – Bloed, Sweet & Trane

 

Best Pop Album

Danny K – Good Look

GoodLuck – Creatures of the Night

LCNVL – Faster Longer Mixtape

Mafikizolo – Reunited

Matthew Mole – The Home We Built

 

Beste Pop Album (Afrikaans)

4Werke – 4 Harte

Charlize Berg – Charlize Berg

JAY – Dis Hoe Ons Rol

Karlien van Jaarsveld – Uitklophou

Kurt Darren – Seerower

 

Best Adult Contemporary Album

Connell Cruise – Connell Cruise

Farryl Purkiss – Home

Hinds Brothers – Ocean of Milk

Michael Lowman – Crayon Boxes

Shaun Jacobs – Love Can

 

Beste Kontemporêre Musiek Album

Ampie – Niks en Niemand

Andriëtte – Wat Rym met Liefde

Bok van Blerk – Steek Die Vure Aan

Elvis Blue – Afrikaans

Jak de Priester – N1 van My Hart

 

Best African Adult Album

Naima Kay – Umsebenzi

Selaelo Selota – The Promise

Vusi Mahlasela – Sing to the People

Zamajobe – Thula Mntwana

Zonke – Give and Take Live

 

Best Alternative Album

Chris Letcher – Hyperbalist

Dear Reader – Rivonia

Death by Misadventure – Dump Dump

Die See – II

Nakhane Touré – Brave

Confusion

 

Best R&B/Soul/Reggae Album

Kabomo – Memory Remains

MuzArt – MuzArt

The Soil – Reflections Live in Joburg

Vusi Nova – Walk into Light

Zahara – Phendula

 

Best Rap Album

AB Crazy – Home Coming

iFani – I Believes in Me (1st Quadrant)

Kwesta – DaKAR

L-Tido – All of Me

Molemi – A Sia

 

Best Kwaito Album

Alaska – The Revival

Big Nuz – Made in Africa

Character – Self-Control

Mandoza – Sgantsontso

Tzozo – Amabills

 

Best Dance Album

DJ Kent – The Weekent

Lulo Café – Soul Africa

Mi Casa – Su Casa

Uhuru – Our Father

Zakes Bantwini – The Fake Book & Real Book: My Music Bible

 

Best Traditional Faith Music Album

Andile KaMajola – Chapter 6 ujehova ungibiyele

Deborah – Umqhele

Lusanda Spiritual Group – Uhambo Lwam

Rebecca – Bayos’Khomba

Worship House – Project 10 Live in Limpopo, RSA

 

Best Contemporary Faith Music Album

Benjamin Dube – Renewal in His Presence with Benjamin Dube

Judith Sephuma – The Experience Live in Concert

Nqubeko Mbatha – Sentiments of a Worshiper

Soweto Gospel Choir – Divine Decade & Friends

We Will Worship – YHWH

 

Best Traditional Album

Hennie de Bruyn en die Kitaarkêrels – Kitaar Kwêla

Joe Shirimani na Vana va Ndoda – Hawu Ra Mina

PS. Manyike Na Vatirhi Va Hosi – Taduma e Kerekeni

Sayicology – Round 2

Dr. Thomas Chauke Na Shinyori Sisters – Shimatsatsa No 32

 

Best Maskandi Album

Amabunjwa – X6

Buselaphi – Gijima Ntuthwane

Khwelebhasini – Ngiyistress

Phuzekhemisi – Kungakho Nilwa Nodwa

Thokozani Langa – Inyakanyaka

 

Best Jazz Album

Marcus Wyatt Quartet – One Life in the Sun

Shane Cooper – Oscillations

Sisa Sopazi – Images & Figures

Tumi Mogorosi – Project Elo

Zim Ngqawana – Live at the Cape Town International Jazz Festival

 

Best Classical and /or Instrumental Album

Cape Consort – Claudio Monteverdi – Selected Madrigals

Guy Buttery – Live in KwaZulu

Ockie Vermeulen – Obsession

Tygerberg Children’s Choir – Glorious

Zanne Stapelberg & Kathleen Tagg – Soul of Fire

 

Best Live DVD

Nataniël – Factory

Skouspel 2013 – Skouspel 2013

The Soil – Reflections Live in Joburg

Unathi – An Intimate Night with Unathi

Zonke – Give and Take Live

 

Best Collaboration

DJ Kent Ft The Arrows – Spin My World Around

LCNVL Ft Lakota Silva – Closer

Mafikizolo Ft May D – Happiness

The Parlotones, Khuli Chana and Jon Savage – Sleepwalker

Uhuru Ft Oskido, Professor & DJ Bucks – Y-tjukutja

 

Best Music Video of the Year

Goldfish – One Million Views

Mi Casa – Jika

The Muffinz -– Umsebenzi Wendoda

The Parlotones, Khuli Chana & Jon Savage – Sleepwalker

Toya Delazy – Memoriam

 

Best Producer of the Year

Danny K – Good Look by Danny K

Darryl Torr – Yes/No/Grey by Gangs of Ballet

David Poole and Dominic Peters – Three Second Memory by Goldfish

Dan Roberts – Border Crossing by Laurie Levine

Shaun Jacobs – Love Can by Shaun Jacobs

  

Remix of the Year

Euphonik – Hallelujah Anyway

Khuli Chana – Hape (Part 2)

Mi Casa – Jika

Oskido – Tsa Ma Ndebele

Uhuru – Thath’isghubu

To sign up for our Tonight newsletter click here

To vote on our Tonight poll click here


sign up
 
 

Comment Guidelines



  1. Please read our comment guidelines.
  2. Login and register, if you haven’ t already.
  3. Write your comment in the block below and click (Post As)
  4. Has a comment offended you? Hover your mouse over the comment and wait until a small triangle appears on the right-hand side. Click triangle () and select "Flag as inappropriate". Our moderators will take action if need be.