Advertisement
X

A loud list of Sama nominees

THE nominations for the 20th annual SA Music Awards (Samas) were announced on Wednesday at Carnival City in Brakpan.

Durban's Gangs of Ballet and Mi Casa received five nominations and The Parlotones racked up four, along with fresh talent Naima Kay and singer/songwriter Nakhane Toure.

Gangs of Ballet. Credit: INLSA

The familiar awards show faces of Zahara, Mafikizolo and Khuli Chana provide strong competition, which is bound to make for an exciting event.

See the list:

Album of the Year

DJ Kent – The Weekent

Mafikizolo – Reunited

Mi Casa – Su Casa

Naima Kay – Umsebenzi

Nakhane Touré – Brave Confusion

Duo or Group of the Year

Gangs of Ballet – Yes/No/Grey

GoodLuck – Creatures of the Night

The Parlotones – Stand Like Giants

Female Artist of the Year

Dear Reader – Rivonia

Judith Sephuma – The Experience Live in Concert

Rebecca – Bayos’Khomba

Zahara – Phendula

Male Artist of the Year

Connell Cruise – Connell Cruise

Kabomo – Memory Remains

Matthew Mole – The Home We Built

Vusi Mahlasela – Sing to the People

Newcomer of the Year

Gangs Of Ballet – Yes/No/Grey

iFani – I Believes in Me (1st Quadrant)

MuzArt – MuzArt

Best Rock Album

Shadowclub – Goodbye Wild Child

The Black Cat Bones – Beatipiller

Van Coke Kartel – Bloed, Sweet & Trane

Best Pop Album

Danny K – Good Look

LCNVL – Faster Longer Mixtape

Beste Pop Album (Afrikaans)

4Werke – 4 Harte

Charlize Berg – Charlize Berg

JAY – Dis Hoe Ons Rol

Karlien van Jaarsveld – Uitklophou

Kurt Darren – Seerower

Best Adult Contemporary Album

Farryl Purkiss – Home

Hinds Brothers – Ocean of Milk

Michael Lowman – Crayon Boxes

Shaun Jacobs – Love Can

Beste Kontemporêre Musiek Album

Ampie – Niks en Niemand

Andriëtte – Wat Rym met Liefde

Bok van Blerk – Steek Die Vure Aan

Elvis Blue – Afrikaans

Jak de Priester – N1 van My Hart

Best African Adult Album

Selaelo Selota – The Promise

Zamajobe – Thula Mntwana

Zonke – Give and Take Live

Best Alternative Album

Chris Letcher – Hyperbalist

Death by Misadventure – Dump Dump

Die See – II

Nakhane Touré – Brave

Confusion

Best R&B/Soul/Reggae Album

The Soil – Reflections Live in Joburg

Vusi Nova – Walk into Light

Best Rap Album

AB Crazy – Home Coming

Kwesta – DaKAR

L-Tido – All of Me

Molemi – A Sia

Best Kwaito Album

Alaska – The Revival

Big Nuz – Made in Africa

Character – Self-Control

Mandoza – Sgantsontso

Tzozo – Amabills

Best Dance Album

Lulo Café – Soul Africa

Uhuru – Our Father

Zakes Bantwini – The Fake Book & Real Book: My Music Bible

Best Traditional Faith Music Album

Andile KaMajola – Chapter 6 ujehova ungibiyele

Deborah – Umqhele

Lusanda Spiritual Group – Uhambo Lwam

Worship House – Project 10 Live in Limpopo, RSA

Best Contemporary Faith Music Album

Benjamin Dube – Renewal in His Presence with Benjamin Dube

Nqubeko Mbatha – Sentiments of a Worshiper

Soweto Gospel Choir – Divine Decade & Friends

We Will Worship – YHWH

Best Traditional Album

Hennie de Bruyn en die Kitaarkêrels – Kitaar Kwêla

Joe Shirimani na Vana va Ndoda – Hawu Ra Mina

PS. Manyike Na Vatirhi Va Hosi – Taduma e Kerekeni

Sayicology – Round 2

Dr. Thomas Chauke Na Shinyori Sisters – Shimatsatsa No 32

Best Maskandi Album

Amabunjwa – X6

Buselaphi – Gijima Ntuthwane

Khwelebhasini – Ngiyistress

Phuzekhemisi – Kungakho Nilwa Nodwa

Thokozani Langa – Inyakanyaka

Best Jazz Album

Marcus Wyatt Quartet – One Life in the Sun

Shane Cooper – Oscillations

Sisa Sopazi – Images & Figures

Tumi Mogorosi – Project Elo

Zim Ngqawana – Live at the Cape Town International Jazz Festival

Best Classical and /or Instrumental Album

Cape Consort – Claudio Monteverdi – Selected Madrigals

Guy Buttery – Live in KwaZulu

Ockie Vermeulen – Obsession

Tygerberg Children’s Choir – Glorious

Zanne Stapelberg & Kathleen Tagg – Soul of Fire

Best Live DVD

Nataniël – Factory

Skouspel 2013 – Skouspel 2013

Unathi – An Intimate Night with Unathi

Zonke – Give and Take Live

Best Collaboration

DJ Kent Ft The Arrows – Spin My World Around

LCNVL Ft Lakota Silva – Closer

Mafikizolo Ft May D – Happiness

The Parlotones, Khuli Chana and Jon Savage – Sleepwalker

Uhuru Ft Oskido, Professor & DJ Bucks – Y-tjukutja

Best Music Video of the Year

Goldfish – One Million Views

Mi Casa – Jika

The Muffinz -– Umsebenzi Wendoda

The Parlotones, Khuli Chana & Jon Savage – Sleepwalker

Toya Delazy – Memoriam

Best Producer of the Year

Danny K – Good Look by Danny K

Darryl Torr – Yes/No/Grey by Gangs of Ballet

David Poole and Dominic Peters – Three Second Memory by Goldfish

Dan Roberts – Border Crossing by Laurie Levine

Shaun Jacobs – Love Can by Shaun Jacobs

  

Remix of the Year

Euphonik – Hallelujah Anyway

Khuli Chana – Hape (Part 2)

Oskido – Tsa Ma Ndebele

Uhuru – Thath’isghubu

SHOW ALL
Advertisement