What's NEW on Zando?

Shop our latest arrivals for shoes & apparel now!

Dench among Olivier Award nominees

Comment on this story


Copy of Copy of Copy of BAF124_BRITAIN-BAFTAS-_0216_11~1

REUTERS

Actress Judi Dench arrives at the British Academy of Film and Arts (BAFTA) awards ceremony. Photo: Suzanne Plunkett

London - Dame Judi Dench and Jude Law are among the 2014 Olivier Award nominees.

The British stars have earned Best Actress and Best Actor nominations, respectively, at the annual awards ceremony which recognises outstanding theatre productions and performances, ranging from plays, musicals and dance.

Judi - who was recently nominated for an Oscar for 'Philomena' - leads the Best Actress race for 'Peter and Alice', competing against Hayley Atwell ('The Pride'), Anna Chancellor ('Private Lives') and Lesley Manville ('Ghost').

Meanwhile, Jude is up for Best Actor for his regal performance in 'Henry V', however, he faces stiff competition from fellow screen star Tom Hiddleston for 'Coriolanus', as well as Rory Kinnear ('Othello') and Henry Goodman ('The Resistible Rise Of Arturo Ui').

Film director Sam Mendes' new stage adaptation of 'Charlie and the Chocolate Factory' leads the way for most nominations this year, tying Stephen Sondheim's 'Merrily We Roll Along' with seven nods apiece.

The boundary-pushing 'The Book of Mormon' from 'South Park' creators Matt Stone and Trey Parker has notched up six nods, as has 'The Scottsboro Boys'.

Mark Rubinstein, president of governing body the Society of London Theatre, said: "Congratulations to all of this year's Olivier Award nominees whose incredible talents lit up the West End and contributed to another record-breaking year."

The Olivier Awards take place on 13 April at London's Royal Opera House.

2014 Olivier Awards, selected nominations:

BBC Radio 2 Audience Award:

'Les Misérables' at the Queen's Theatre

'Matilda the Musical' at the Cambridge Theatre

'The Phantom of the Opera' at Her Majesty's Theatre

'Wicked' at the Apollo Victoria Theatre

MasterCard Best New Musical:

'The Book of Mormon' at the Prince of Wales Theatre

'Charlie and the Chocolate Factory' at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane

'Once' at the Phoenix Theatre

'The Scottsboro Boys' at the Young Vic

Best Revival:

'The Amen Corner' at the National Theatre, Olivier

'Ghosts' at the Almeida Theatre & Trafalgar Studios

'Othello' at the National Theatre, Olivier

'Private Lives' at the Gielgud Theatre

Best Musical Revival:

'Merrily We Roll Along' at the Harold Pinter Theatre

'The Sound of Music' at the Regent's Park Open Air Theatre

'Tell Me on a Sunday' at the St James Theatre & the Duchess Theatre

Best New Play

'1984' at the Almeida Theatre

'Chimerica' at the Almeida Theatre & Harold Pinter Theatre

'The Night Alive' at the Donmar Warehouse

'Peter and Alice' at the Noël Coward Theatre

Best New Comedy:

'The Duck House' at the Vaudeville Theatre

'The Full Monty' at the Noël Coward Theatre

'Jeeves & Wooster in Perfect Nonsense' at the Duke of York's Theatre

'The Same Deep Water As Me' at the Donmar Warehouse

Best Actor:

Henry Goodman for 'The Resistible Rise Of Arturo Ui' at the Duchess Theatre

Tom Hiddleston for 'Coriolanus' at the Donmar Warehouse

Rory Kinnear for 'Othello' at the National Theatre, Olivier

Jude Law for 'Henry V' at the Noël Coward Theatre

Best Actress:

Hayley Atwell for 'The Pride' at the Trafalgar Studios

Anna Chancellor for 'Private Lives' at the Gielgud Theatre

Judi Dench for 'Peter and Alice' at the Noël Coward Theatre

Lesley Manville for 'Ghosts' at the Almeida Theatre & Trafalgar Studios

Best Actor in a Supporting Role:

Ron Cook for 'Henry V' at the Noël Coward Theatre

Mark Gatiss for 'Coriolanus' at the Donmar Warehouse

Jack Lowden for 'Ghosts' at the Almeida Theatre & Trafalgar Studios

Ardal O'Hanlon for 'The Weir' at the Donmar Warehouse & the Wyndham's Theatre

Best Actress in a Supporting Role:

Sharon D Clarke for 'The Amen Corner' at the National Theatre, Olivier

Sarah Greene for 'The Cripple Of Inishmaan' at the Noël Coward Theatre

Katherine Kingsley for 'A Midsummer Night's Dream' at the Noël Coward Theatre

Cecilia Noble for 'The Amen Corner' at the National Theatre, Olivier

Best Actor in a Musical:

Gavin Creel for 'The Book of Mormon' at the Prince of Wales Theatre

Jared Gertner for 'The Book of Mormon' at the Prince of Wales Theatre

Douglas Hodge for 'Charlie and the Chocolate Factory' at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane

Kyle Scatliffe for 'The Scottsboro Boys' at the Young Vic

Best Actress in a Musical:

Rosalie Craig for 'The Light Princess' at the National Theatre, Lyttelton

Zrinka Cvitešic for 'Once' at the Phoenix Theatre

Jenna Russell for 'Merrily We Roll Along' at the Harold Pinter Theatre

Charlotte Wakefield for 'The Sound of Music' at the Regent's Park Open Air Theatre

Best Performance in a Supporting Role in a Musical:

Stephen Ashfield for 'The Book of Mormon' at the Prince of Wales Theatre

Colman Domingo for 'The Scottsboro Boys' at the Young Vic

Josefina Gabrielle for 'Merrily We Roll Along' at the Harold Pinter Theatre

Nigel Planer for 'Charlie and the Chocolate Factory' at the Theatre Royal Drury Lane

- Bang Showbiz

To sign up for our Tonight newsletter click here

To vote on our Tonight poll click here


sign up
 
 

Comment Guidelines



  1. Please read our comment guidelines.
  2. Login and register, if you haven’ t already.
  3. Write your comment in the block below and click (Post As)
  4. Has a comment offended you? Hover your mouse over the comment and wait until a small triangle appears on the right-hand side. Click triangle () and select "Flag as inappropriate". Our moderators will take action if need be.

     

Join us on

IOL-Social networks IOL-Social networks IOL-Social networks IOL-Social networks