Who and what got the nod for a Fleur

Comment on this story
ct fleurs Andrea Jesse Kramer TAG: Andrea Frankson, nominated for Best Supporting Actress in a Musical. PICTURE: Jesse Kramer

TOnight Reporter

Nominations for the annual Fleur du Cap awards have been announced.

Last year 84 productions were eligible.

For a production to qualify, a run of a minimum of eight performances over three weeks at the same venue is required.

The awards ceremony will be held at the Baxter Theatre on Sunday, March 16.

lBEST PERFORMANCE BY A LEAD ACTOR IN A PLAY:

Albert Pretorius, James Cairns and Rob van Vuuren for The Three Little Pigs as various characters;

Brendon Daniels for Rooiland as Adidas;

Graham Hopkins for Vigil as Kemp;

Lionel Newton for The Miser as Harpagon;

lBEST PERFORMANCE BY A LEAD ACTRESS IN A PLAY:

Janna Ramos-Violante for Venus in Fur as Vanda Jordan;

Jennifer Steyn for The Milk Train Doesn’t Stop Here Anymore as Flora “Sissy” Goforth;

Kate Liquorish for My Name Is Rachel Corrie as Rachel Corrie;

Thembi Mtshali-Jones for A Woman In Waiting as various characters;

lBEST PERFORMANCE BY A SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A PLAY:

Atandwa Kani for The Miser as Valere;

Charlton George for Rooiland as Pastoor;

Terence Bridgett for A Midsummer Night’s Dream as Nick Bottom and Pyramus;

Wilhelm van der Walt for Rooiland as Francie;

lBEST PERFORMANCE BY A SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A PLAY

Hannah Borthwick for A Midsummer Night’s Dream as Helena;

Kate Liquorish for The Miser as Elise, daughter of Harpagon;

Patricia Boyer for The Miser as Frosine and Master Jacques;

Vanessa Cooke for Vigil as Grace;

lBEST PERFORMANCE BY A LEAD ACTOR IN A MUSICAL OR MUSIC THEATRE SHOW:

Brendan van Rhyn for The Rocky Horror Show as Frank-N-Furter;

Grant Almirall for Jersey Boys as Frankie Valli;

Jonathan Roxmouth for Sunset Boulevard as Joe Gillis;

Paul du Toit for The Rocky Horror Show as Brad;

lBEST PERFORMANCE BY A LEAD ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL OR MUSIC THEATRE SHOW:

Angela Kilian for Sunset Boulevard as Norma Desmond;

Bianca le Grange for Blood Brothers as Mrs Johnstone;

Jenny Stead for The Rocky Horror Show as Janet;

Taryn Sudding for Noel and Gertie as Gertrude Lawrence;

lBEST PERFORMANCE BY A SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MUSICAL OR MUSIC THEATRE SHOW:

Adrian Galley for The Rocky Horror Show as the Narrator;

Andrew Laubscher for The Rocky Horror Show as Riff Raff;

Duane Alexander for Jersey Boys as Bob Crewe;

James Borthwick for Sunset Boulevard as Max von Mayerling;

lBEST PERFORMANCE BY A SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL OR MUSIC THEATRE SHOW:

Andréa Frankson for Blood Brothers as Linda;

Dominique Maher for The Rocky Horror Show as Columbia;

Bethany Dickson for Sunset Boulevard as Betty Schaefer;

Daneel van der Walt for The Rocky Horror Show as Magenta;

lBEST PERFORMANCE IN A REVUE, CABARET OR ONE-PERSON SHOW:

Jemma Kahn for The Epicene Butcher and Other Stories For Consenting Adults as the storyteller;

Kate Liquorish for My Name Is Rachel Corrie as Rachel Corrie;

Phillip Dikotla for Skierlik as various characters;

Thembi Mtshali-Jones for A Woman In Waiting as various characters;

lAWARD FOR MOST PROMISING STUDENT:

Daniel Richards (UCT);

Dean John Smith (US);

Emma Kotze (UCT);

Gantane Gwane Kusch (UCT);

Lea Seekoe (UCT);

lBEST DIRECTOR:

Jaco Bouwer for Rooiland;

Mark Fleishman for Voices Made Night;

Sylvaine Strike for The Miser;

Tara Notcutt for The Three Little Pigs;

lBEST LIGHTING DESIGN:

Daniel Galloway for The Rocky Horror Show;

Jaco Bouwer for Rooiland;

Mark Fleishman and Craig Leo for Voices Made Night;

Paul Abrams for Sadako;

lBEST SET DESIGN:

Chen Nakar and Sarah Roberts for The Miser;

Craig Leo for Voices Made Night;

Jaco Bouwer for Rooiland;

Saul Radomsky for Die Laaste Karretjiegraf;

lBEST COSTUME DESIGN:

Marcel Meyer for The Milk Train Doesn’t Stop Here Anymore;

Penny Simpson for Sunset Boulevard;

Penny Simpson for The Rocky Horror Show;

Sarah Roberts for The Miser;

lBEST SOUND DESIGN, ORIGINAL MUSIC COMPOSITION OR ORIGINAL SCORE:

Braam du Toit for Rooiland (Original Score and Sound Design);

Charl-Johan Lingenfelder for The Milk Train Doesn’t Stop Here Anymore (Original Score);

James Webb for Die Laaste Karretjiegraf (Sound Scape);

Matthew MacFarlane for Hayani (Composition and Live Performance);

lBEST PUPPETRY DESIGN:

Fred Abrahamse and Marcel Meyer for A Midsummer Night’s Dream;

Janni Younge for Sadako;

lBEST NEW SOUTH AFRICAN SCRIPT:

Albert Pretorius, James Cairns, Rob van Vuuren and Tara Notcutt for The Three Little Pigs;

Nicholas Spagnoletti for Civil Parting;

Phillip Dikotla for Skierlik;

Tertius Kapp for Rooiland;

lROSALIE VAN DER GUCHT PRIZE FOR NEW DIRECTORS:

Gabriella Pinto;

Megan Young;

Penelope Youngleson;

Zanne Solomon.

To sign up for our Tonight newsletter click here

To vote on our Tonight poll click here


sign up
 
 

Comment Guidelines



  1. Please read our comment guidelines.
  2. Login and register, if you haven’ t already.
  3. Write your comment in the block below and click (Post As)
  4. Has a comment offended you? Hover your mouse over the comment and wait until a small triangle appears on the right-hand side. Click triangle () and select "Flag as inappropriate". Our moderators will take action if need be.