Advertisement

Who and what got the nod for a Fleur

TOnight Reporter

Nominations for the annual Fleur du Cap awards have been announced.

TAG: Andrea Frankson, nominated for Best Supporting Actress in a Musical. PICTURE: Jesse Kramer. Credit: Jesse Kramer

Last year 84 productions were eligible.

For a production to qualify, a run of a minimum of eight performances over three weeks at the same venue is required.

The awards ceremony will be held at the Baxter Theatre on Sunday, March 16.

lBEST PERFORMANCE BY A LEAD ACTOR IN A PLAY:

Albert Pretorius, James Cairns and Rob van Vuuren for The Three Little Pigs as various characters;

Brendon Daniels for Rooiland as Adidas;

Graham Hopkins for Vigil as Kemp;

Lionel Newton for The Miser as Harpagon;

lBEST PERFORMANCE BY A LEAD ACTRESS IN A PLAY:

Janna Ramos-Violante for Venus in Fur as Vanda Jordan;

Jennifer Steyn for The Milk Train Doesn’t Stop Here Anymore as Flora “Sissy” Goforth;

Kate Liquorish for My Name Is Rachel Corrie as Rachel Corrie;

Thembi Mtshali-Jones for A Woman In Waiting as various characters;

lBEST PERFORMANCE BY A SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A PLAY:

Atandwa Kani for The Miser as Valere;

Charlton George for Rooiland as Pastoor;

Terence Bridgett for A Midsummer Night’s Dream as Nick Bottom and Pyramus;

Wilhelm van der Walt for Rooiland as Francie;

lBEST PERFORMANCE BY A SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A PLAY

Hannah Borthwick for A Midsummer Night’s Dream as Helena;

Kate Liquorish for The Miser as Elise, daughter of Harpagon;

Patricia Boyer for The Miser as Frosine and Master Jacques;

Vanessa Cooke for Vigil as Grace;

lBEST PERFORMANCE BY A LEAD ACTOR IN A MUSICAL OR MUSIC THEATRE SHOW:

Brendan van Rhyn for The Rocky Horror Show as Frank-N-Furter;

Grant Almirall for Jersey Boys as Frankie Valli;

Jonathan Roxmouth for Sunset Boulevard as Joe Gillis;

Paul du Toit for The Rocky Horror Show as Brad;

lBEST PERFORMANCE BY A LEAD ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL OR MUSIC THEATRE SHOW:

Angela Kilian for Sunset Boulevard as Norma Desmond;

Bianca le Grange for Blood Brothers as Mrs Johnstone;

Jenny Stead for The Rocky Horror Show as Janet;

Taryn Sudding for Noel and Gertie as Gertrude Lawrence;

lBEST PERFORMANCE BY A SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MUSICAL OR MUSIC THEATRE SHOW:

Adrian Galley for The Rocky Horror Show as the Narrator;

Andrew Laubscher for The Rocky Horror Show as Riff Raff;

Duane Alexander for Jersey Boys as Bob Crewe;

James Borthwick for Sunset Boulevard as Max von Mayerling;

lBEST PERFORMANCE BY A SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL OR MUSIC THEATRE SHOW:

Andréa Frankson for Blood Brothers as Linda;

Dominique Maher for The Rocky Horror Show as Columbia;

Bethany Dickson for Sunset Boulevard as Betty Schaefer;

Daneel van der Walt for The Rocky Horror Show as Magenta;

lBEST PERFORMANCE IN A REVUE, CABARET OR ONE-PERSON SHOW:

Jemma Kahn for The Epicene Butcher and Other Stories For Consenting Adults as the storyteller;

Kate Liquorish for My Name Is Rachel Corrie as Rachel Corrie;

Phillip Dikotla for Skierlik as various characters;

lAWARD FOR MOST PROMISING STUDENT:

Daniel Richards (UCT);

Dean John Smith (US);

Emma Kotze (UCT);

Gantane Gwane Kusch (UCT);

Lea Seekoe (UCT);

lBEST DIRECTOR:

Jaco Bouwer for Rooiland;

Mark Fleishman for Voices Made Night;

Sylvaine Strike for The Miser;

Tara Notcutt for The Three Little Pigs;

lBEST LIGHTING DESIGN:

Daniel Galloway for The Rocky Horror Show;

Mark Fleishman and Craig Leo for Voices Made Night;

Paul Abrams for Sadako;

lBEST SET DESIGN:

Chen Nakar and Sarah Roberts for The Miser;

Craig Leo for Voices Made Night;

Saul Radomsky for Die Laaste Karretjiegraf;

lBEST COSTUME DESIGN:

Marcel Meyer for The Milk Train Doesn’t Stop Here Anymore;

Penny Simpson for Sunset Boulevard;

Penny Simpson for The Rocky Horror Show;

Sarah Roberts for The Miser;

lBEST SOUND DESIGN, ORIGINAL MUSIC COMPOSITION OR ORIGINAL SCORE:

Braam du Toit for Rooiland (Original Score and Sound Design);

Charl-Johan Lingenfelder for The Milk Train Doesn’t Stop Here Anymore (Original Score);

James Webb for Die Laaste Karretjiegraf (Sound Scape);

Matthew MacFarlane for Hayani (Composition and Live Performance);

lBEST PUPPETRY DESIGN:

Fred Abrahamse and Marcel Meyer for A Midsummer Night’s Dream;

Janni Younge for Sadako;

lBEST NEW SOUTH AFRICAN SCRIPT:

Albert Pretorius, James Cairns, Rob van Vuuren and Tara Notcutt for The Three Little Pigs;

Nicholas Spagnoletti for Civil Parting;

Phillip Dikotla for Skierlik;

Tertius Kapp for Rooiland;

lROSALIE VAN DER GUCHT PRIZE FOR NEW DIRECTORS:

Gabriella Pinto;

Megan Young;

Penelope Youngleson;

Zanne Solomon.

SHOW ALL
Advertisement