TOnight Reporter
Nominations for the annual Fleur du Cap awards have been announced.
Last year 84 productions were eligible.
For a production to qualify, a run of a minimum of eight performances over three weeks at the same venue is required.
The awards ceremony will be held at the Baxter Theatre on Sunday, March 16.
l BEST PERFORMANCE BY A LEAD ACTOR IN A PLAY:
Albert Pretorius, James Cairns and Rob van Vuuren for The Three Little Pigs as various characters;
Brendon Daniels for Rooiland as Adidas;
Graham Hopkins for Vigil as Kemp;
Lionel Newton for The Miser as Harpagon;
l BEST PERFORMANCE BY A LEAD ACTRESS IN A PLAY:
Janna Ramos-Violante for Venus in Fur as Vanda Jordan;
Jennifer Steyn for The Milk Train Doesn’t Stop Here Anymore as Flora “Sissy” Goforth;
Kate Liquorish for My Name Is Rachel Corrie as Rachel Corrie;
Thembi Mtshali-Jones for A Woman In Waiting as various characters;
l BEST PERFORMANCE BY A SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A PLAY:
Atandwa Kani for The Miser as Valere;
Charlton George for Rooiland as Pastoor;
Terence Bridgett for A Midsummer Night’s Dream as Nick Bottom and Pyramus;
Wilhelm van der Walt for Rooiland as Francie;
l BEST PERFORMANCE BY A SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A PLAY
Hannah Borthwick for A Midsummer Night’s Dream as Helena;
Kate Liquorish for The Miser as Elise, daughter of Harpagon;
Patricia Boyer for The Miser as Frosine and Master Jacques;
Vanessa Cooke for Vigil as Grace;
l BEST PERFORMANCE BY A LEAD ACTOR IN A MUSICAL OR MUSIC THEATRE SHOW:
Brendan van Rhyn for The Rocky Horror Show as Frank-N-Furter;
Grant Almirall for Jersey Boys as Frankie Valli;
Jonathan Roxmouth for Sunset Boulevard as Joe Gillis;
Paul du Toit for The Rocky Horror Show as Brad;
l BEST PERFORMANCE BY A LEAD ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL OR MUSIC THEATRE SHOW:
Angela Kilian for Sunset Boulevard as Norma Desmond;
Bianca le Grange for Blood Brothers as Mrs Johnstone;
Jenny Stead for The Rocky Horror Show as Janet;
Taryn Sudding for Noel and Gertie as Gertrude Lawrence;
l BEST PERFORMANCE BY A SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MUSICAL OR MUSIC THEATRE SHOW:
Adrian Galley for The Rocky Horror Show as the Narrator;
Andrew Laubscher for The Rocky Horror Show as Riff Raff;
Duane Alexander for Jersey Boys as Bob Crewe;
James Borthwick for Sunset Boulevard as Max von Mayerling;
l BEST PERFORMANCE BY A SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL OR MUSIC THEATRE SHOW:
Andréa Frankson for Blood Brothers as Linda;
Dominique Maher for The Rocky Horror Show as Columbia;
Bethany Dickson for Sunset Boulevard as Betty Schaefer;
Daneel van der Walt for The Rocky Horror Show as Magenta;
l BEST PERFORMANCE IN A REVUE, CABARET OR ONE-PERSON SHOW:
Jemma Kahn for The Epicene Butcher and Other Stories For Consenting Adults as the storyteller;
Kate Liquorish for My Name Is Rachel Corrie as Rachel Corrie;
Phillip Dikotla for Skierlik as various characters;
Thembi Mtshali-Jones for A Woman In Waiting as various characters;
l AWARD FOR MOST PROMISING STUDENT:
Daniel Richards (UCT);
Dean John Smith (US);
Emma Kotze (UCT);
Gantane Gwane Kusch (UCT);
Lea Seekoe (UCT);
l BEST DIRECTOR:
Jaco Bouwer for Rooiland;
Mark Fleishman for Voices Made Night;
Sylvaine Strike for The Miser;
Tara Notcutt for The Three Little Pigs;
l BEST LIGHTING DESIGN:
Daniel Galloway for The Rocky Horror Show;
Jaco Bouwer for Rooiland;
Mark Fleishman and Craig Leo for Voices Made Night;
Paul Abrams for Sadako;
l BEST SET DESIGN:
Chen Nakar and Sarah Roberts for The Miser;
Craig Leo for Voices Made Night;
Jaco Bouwer for Rooiland;
Saul Radomsky for Die Laaste Karretjiegraf;
l BEST COSTUME DESIGN:
Marcel Meyer for The Milk Train Doesn’t Stop Here Anymore;
Penny Simpson for Sunset Boulevard;
Penny Simpson for The Rocky Horror Show;
Sarah Roberts for The Miser;
l BEST SOUND DESIGN, ORIGINAL MUSIC COMPOSITION OR ORIGINAL SCORE:
Braam du Toit for Rooiland(Original Score and Sound Design);
Charl-Johan Lingenfelder for The Milk Train Doesn’t Stop Here Anymore(Original Score);
James Webb for Die Laaste Karretjiegraf(Sound Scape);
Matthew MacFarlane for Hayani(Composition and Live Performance);
l BEST PUPPETRY DESIGN:
Fred Abrahamse and Marcel Meyer for A Midsummer Night’s Dream;
Janni Younge for Sadako;
l BEST NEW SOUTH AFRICAN SCRIPT:
Albert Pretorius, James Cairns, Rob van Vuuren and Tara Notcutt for The Three Little Pigs;
Nicholas Spagnoletti for Civil Parting;
Phillip Dikotla for Skierlik;
Tertius Kapp for Rooiland;
l ROSALIE VAN DER GUCHT PRIZE FOR NEW DIRECTORS:
Gabriella Pinto;
Megan Young;
Penelope Youngleson;
Zanne Solomon.