BASEBALL
US Major League
Detroit4Chicago White Sox3
Washington4Florida0
Colorado6Atlanta5
Kansas City5Minnesota0
Milwaukee12Cincinnati9
NY Yankees11Baltimore3
NY Mets6Philadelphia5
San Francisco3San Diego2
LA Angels4 Oakland3
LA Dodgers9Pittsburgh4
Postponed: Boston vs Toronto
CRICKET
Coca-Cola Cape Schools tournament
Grey High, Port Elizabeth
Limited overs, 50 overs (fourth and final day)
Grey High School bt Kimberley Boys High by nine wkts. Kimberley 51 (J Barkhuisen 4/20, W Parnell 3/10). Grey High 52/1 (G Pollock 23no, C Breetzke 24)
Rondebosch bt Auckland Grammar by nine wkts. Auckland Grammar 153 (Hook 37, Bygrave 40; B de Villiers 3/31, Q Samaai 3/25). Rondebosch 154/1 (S Gomes 67no, D Mitchell 49, S Lovesay 40no)
Wynberg bt Union High by 117 runs. Wynberg 212 (Dreyer 102). Union High 95
Bishops bt Dale College by 20 runs. Bishops 223/5 (Harries 61, Scher 52, Nathan 23, Kritzinger 35, Gierdien 26no; R Cramp 2/23). Dale College 203/6 (S Gcilitshana 90, S Seyibokwe 64; Commins 2/21, Hobsen 2/26)
Selborne bt SACS by five wkts. SACS 129. Selborne 130/5
GOLF
World rankings:
1 (1) Tiger Woods (US) 17.28,
2 (2) Vijay Singh (Fiji) 12.02,
3 (3) Phil Mickelson (US) 9.83,
4 (4) Ernie Els (SA) 9.20,
5 (5) Retief Goosen (SA) 8.97,
6 (6) Sergio Garcia (Spain) 7.20,
7 (7) Adam Scott (Australia) 5.65,
8 (8) Chris DiMarco (US) 5.48,
9 (9) Jim Furyk (US) 5.15,
10 (11) Angel Cabrera (Argentina) 5.14,
11 (10) Kenny Perry (US) 4.98,
12 (13) David Toms (US) 4.93,
13 (12) Padraig Harrington (Ireland) 4.79,
14 (14) Luke Donald (Britain) 4.72,
15 (15) Michael Campbell (New Zealand) 4.72,
16 (17) Darren Clarke (Britain) 4.18,
17 (16) Davis Love III (US) 4.14,
18 (18) Tim Clark (SA) 4.09,
19 (19) David Howell (Britain) 3.98,
20 (21) Thomas Bjorn (Denmark) 3.93,
21 (20) Fred Couples (US) 3.91,
22 (22) Stewart Cink (US) 3.74,
23 (23) Colin Montgomerie (Britain) 3.72,
24 (24) Justin Leonard (US) 3.52,
25 (26) Stuart Appleby (Australia) 3.42,
26 (25) Scott Verplank (US) 3.39,
27 (27) Mark Hensby (Australia) 3.37,
28 (28) Miguel Angel Jimenez (Spain) 3.26,
29 (29) Paul McGinley (Ireland) 3.24,
30 (30) Nick O'Hern (Australia) 3.06
US Seniors Tour money-earners:
1 Dana Quigley (22 tournaments played) $1,809,828,
2 Hale Irwin 18 $1,509,767,
3 DA Weibring 21 $1,476,256,
4 Mark McNulty (SA) 19 $1,313,352,
5 Tom Jenkins 22 $1,244,454,
6 Morris Hatalsky 21 $1,205,596,
7 Des Smyth 18 $1,153,233,
8 Tom Watson 12 $1,092,482,
9 Gil Morgan 20 $1,038,206,
10 Craig Stadler 17 $994,984,
11 Wayne Levi 21 $979,861,
12 Allen Doyle 21 $939,896,
13 Jim Thorpe 22 $938,265,
14 Tom Purtzer 19 $899,181,
15 Don Pooley 21 $823,459,
16 Mike Reid 18 $815,828,
17 Mark James 15 $729,532,
18 Loren Roberts 4 $716,182,
19 Bob Gilder 23 $712,185,
20 David Eger 22 $704,410
Also: 35 John Bland (SA) 18 $385,664
LPGA Tour money-earners:
1 Annika Sorenstam 14 $1,957,200,
2 Paula Creamer 20 $1,332,042,
3 Cristie Kerr 18 $1,297,864,
4 Lorena Ochoa 18 $1,156,542,
5 Jeong Jang 21 $950,647,
6 Natalie Gulbis 21 $861,874,
7 Meena Lee 21 $749,247,
8 Candie Kung 19 $694,921,
9 Gloria Park 21 $685,250,
10 Birdie Kim 20 $663,914,
11 Marisa Baena 15 $662,284,
12 Lorie Kane 20 $628,781,
13 Wendy Ward 19 $614,626,
14 Heather Bowie 19 $587,915,
15 Pat Hurst 19 $558,841,
16 Rosie Jones 16 $552,883,
17 Catriona Matthew 20 $544,632,
18 Juli Inkster 15 $495,663,
19 Hee-Won Han 21 $495,039,
20 Carin Koch 18 $464,475
SA interprovincial tournament, Benoni Country Club
Round one
A Section
Western Province 4 KwaZulu Natal 8
Foursomes:Van Wyk and Olivier lost to Watson and Harvey 2 up, Sheard and Upton halved with with Taylor and Hopf, Kutumane and Johnston bt Easton and Mommsen 4 and 3, Coetzee and Basson halved with with De Beer and Campbell
Singles: Nicol van Wyk lost to Tony Watson 1 up, Greg Sheard lost to Simon Taylor 5 and 3, Cameron Johnston bt Mark Hopf 1 up, Gregg Upton lost to Jared Harvey 2 and 1, Jack Kutumane lost to Bryce Easton 1 up, Christiaan Basson lost to Doron Mommsen 8 and 7, Francois Olivier bt Ryan de Beer 4 and 3, Charl Coetzee lost to Jon Campbell 2 and 1
Boland 8 1/2Eastern Province 3 1/2
Foursomes: Strydom and Fransman bt Prinsloo and Rowe 3 and 1, Gerber and Gteyn lost to Blandford and Fensham 5 and 3, Blaauw and Mahoney bt Du Piesanie and Botha 7 and 6, Du Buisson and Bekker bt Claassen and Van Vuuren 3 and 2
Singles: Okkie Strydom lost to Shaun Botha 2 up, Ralph Fransman lost to Divan du Piesanie 1 up, Riaan Gerber halved with Lyle Rowe, Freddie Steyn bt Mark Fensham 1 up, Jacques Blaauw bt Ross Blandford 5 and 4, Johan du Buisson bt Anton Prinsloo 2 and 1, Mark Mahoney bt Naldo Claassen 3 and 2, Oliver Bekker bt Francois van Vuuren 2 up
Central Gauteng 7.0Gauteng North 5
Foursomes: Holder and Williams bt Steyn and Thimba 5 and 3, Hewan and Bethwaite lost to Landman and Theart 1 up, Raad and Schwartzel lost to Pistorius and Moolman 5 and 4, Schietekat and Cunliffe bt Loubser and Ahlers 6 and 5
Singles: Steven Williams bt Johan Steyn 3 and 2, Darren Holder lost to Hertzog Landman 1 up, Adrian Schwartzel bt Werner Theart 3 and 2, Johnathan Bethwaite lost to Jaco Ahlers 5 and 4, David Hewan bt Toto Thimba 5 and 3, Norman Raad bt Rossouw Loubser 3 and 2, Josh Cunliffe bt Albert Pistorius 6 and 5, Neil Schietekat lost to Louis Moolman 2 up
B Section
North West 3.0Ekurhuleni 9.0
F State/N Cape 8 1/2Border 3 1/2
Limpopo 4.0Mpumalanga 8.0
SOCCER
SA Premier League
Bush Bucks 0Golden Arrows0
English Premier League
Tottenham Hotspur1Fulham0
Greek First Division
Apollon Kalamarias1 Atromitos Athinon2
Standings
PWDLFAP
Olympiakos Piraeus440012012
Xanthi43105110
AEK Athens4220418
Atromitos Athinon4220838
Ionikos4130766
PAOK Salonika4121435
Panathinaikos4121435
Larissa4121325
Aegaleo4121345
Akratitos4112344
Apollon Kalamarias4112464
Iraklis4112254
Levadiakos4031233
Panionios40224122
OFI Crete4013281
Kallithea4013281
TENNIS
ATP points race top 10 (previous ranking in brackets)
1 (1) Roger Federer (Swi) 1,210 points,
2 (2) Rafael Nadal (Spa) 853,
3 (3) Andy Roddick (US) 548,
4 (4) Lleyton Hewitt (Aus) 490,
5 (5) Andre Agassi (US) 455,
6 (6) Guillermo Coria (Arg) 422,
7 (7) Nikolay Davydenko (Rus) 378,
8 (8) Marat Safin (Rus) 346,
9 (9) Gaston Gaudio (Arg) 344,
10 (10) Mariano Puerta (Arg) 308
WTA Tour top 10 (previous ranking in brackets):
1 (1) Maria Sharapova (Rus) 4,808,
2 (2) Lindsay Davenport (US) 4,619,
3 (3) Kim Clijsters (Bel) 4,201,
4 (4) Amelie Mauresmo (Fra) 3,927,
5 (5) Justine Henin-Hardenne (Bel) 2,935,
6 (6) Mary Pierce (Fra) 2908,
7 (7) Venus Williams (US) 2,883,
8 (8) Elena Dementieva (Rus) 2,779,
9 (10) Nadia Petrova (Rus) 2,466,
10 (11) Patty Schnyder (Swi) 2445
Luxembourg Open, Luxembourg
First round: *6 Francesca Schiavone (Ita) bt Lisa Raymond (US) 6-4 6-3, Anna Chakvetadze (Rus) bt Magdalena Maleeva (Bul) 7-5, 2-6, 6-4
Last qualifiers for first round: Sandra Kloesel (Ger) bt Sabine Klaschka (Ger) 6-4 6-1, Michaella Krajicek (Ned) bt Denisa Chladkova (Cze) 6-3 6-4, Jarmila Gajdosovo (Svk) bt Emilia Salerni (Arg) 6-2 6-2
Sicilian International, Palermo
First round: Radvan Sabau (Rom) bt Mariano Zabaleta (Arg) 6-3 7-6 (8/6), Oscar Hernandez (Spa) bt Gianluca Naso (Ita) 6-7 (3/7) 6-0 6-4
Korea Open, Seoul
First round: Aiko Nakamura (Jpn) bt Kyung-Mi Chang (Kor) 6-3 6-1, *6 Vera Douchevina (Russia) bt Abigail Spears (US) 6-4 6-2, Mariana Diaz-Oliva (Arg) bt Mashona Washington (US) 0-6 7-5 6-3, Meghann Shaughnessy (US) bt Tatiana Panova (Rus) 6-1 7-6 (4), *8 Marion Bartoli (Fra) bt Tamarine Tanasugarn (Tha) 6-0 6-1
Doubles, First round: Jill Craybas (US) and Natalie Grandin (SA) bt Tatiana Golovin (Fra) and Jelena Jankovic (Rsm) 6-4 1-6 6-4
Thailand Open, Bangkok
First round: Guillermo Garcia-Lopez (Spa) bt John Paul Fruttero (US) 3-6 6-3 7-6 (7-4), Nicolas Thomann (Fra) bt Dick Norman (Bel) 6-4 7-6 (7-3), Denis Gremelmayr (Ger) bt Roko Karanusic (Cro) 6-2 7-5, *5 Robin Soderling (Swe) bt Robin Vik (Cze) 4-6 6-1 6-2, Wang Yu (Tpe) bt Kevin Kim (US) 6-3 7-6 (10/8)
Vietnam Open, Ho Chi Minh City
First round: Bjoern Phau (Ger) bt Minh Quan Do (Vie) 6-3 6-2, Yen-Hsun Lu (Ctp) bt Antony Dupuis (Fra) 6-1 6-4