CRICKET

  • Second Ashes test, Adelaide (day three of five)

    England first innings 342

    Australia first innings (overnight 247-2)

    J.Langer c Stewart b Dawson 48

    M.Hayden c Caddick b White 46

    R.Ponting c Dawson b White 154

    D.Martyn c Hussain b Harmison 95

    S.Waugh c Butcher b White 34

    D.Lehmann c sub (Flintoff) b White 5

    A.Gilchrist c Stewart b Harmison 54

    S.Warne c and b Dawson 25

    A.Bichel b Hoggard 48

    J.Gillespie not out 0

    Extras (b-1 lb-17 w-7 nb-18) 43

    Total (for nine wickets, declared) 552

    Fall of wickets: 1-101 2-114 3-356 4-397 5-414 6-423 7-471 8-548 9-552

    Did not bat: G.McGrath

    Bowling: Caddick 20-2-95-0 (nb-5, w-6), Hoggard 26-4-84-1, Harmison 28.2-8-106-2 (nb-6 w-1), White 28-2-106-4 (nb-7), Dawson 37-2-143-2

    England second innings

    M.Trescothick lbw b Gillespie 0

    M.Vaughan not out 17

    M.Butcher lbw b McGrath 4

    N.Hussain b Bichel 10

    Extras (lb-4 nb-1) 5

    Total (for three wickets) 36

    Fall of wickets: 1-5 2-17 3-36

    To bat: R.Key, A.Stewart, C.White, R.Dawson, A.Caddick, M.Hoggard, S.Harmison

    Bowling (to date): McGrath 4-1-14-1 (nb-1), Gillespie 5-1-17-1, Warne 2-1-1-0, Bichel 0.2-0-0-1

  • Standard Bank Cup, Johannesburg, Highveld Strikers v Western Province

    Western Province Innings

    N Johnson c & b Bacher 98

    G Smith c Dugmore b Abowath 13

    H D Ackerman b Eksteen 66

    A Prince b Terbrugge 42

    A Puttick not out 3

    R Munnik not out 2

    Extras (4b 8lb 1nb 6w) 19

    Total (for four) 243

    Falls: 1/13, 2/193, 3/231, 4/241

    Bowling: Terbrugge 9-1-30-1 (5w), Andrews 6-0-51-0( 1nb), Abowath 8-0-50-1 (1w), Nkwe 4-0-27-0 Bacher 9-0-22-1 Eksteen 9-1-51-1

  • Standard Bank Cup, Benoni, Easterns v Griquas

    Easterns

    A Seymore b Louw 100

    A Hall not out 122

    A Morkel c Tucker b Louw 22

    Extras (4 b 9w 2lb 7nb) 22

    Total (for two) 266

    45 overs

    Falls: 213/1, 266/2

    Bowling: Kruger 4-0-25-0 (2w), Pietersen 6-0-38-0 (6nb), Kruis 7-0-51-0 (2w), Abrahim 9-0-42-0 (2w), Gidley 9-0-39-0, Koortzen 4-0-21-0, Louw 6-0-44-2 (1w 1nb)

  • Standard Bank Cup, Durban, Dolphins v North West

    North West

    G Grace c Pollock b McLean 3

    R Nieuwoudt c Stewart b Veenstra 5

    D Jacobs c Pollock b Mclean 2

    A Jacobs c Stewart b Kent 17

    G Rowley c McLean b Singh 19

    W Dry c Pollock b McLean 15

    A Thomas c Stewart b McLean 19

    E Moleon c & b Singh 12

    W Coetsee b Kent 0

    T Bula not out 10

    G Roe c Stewart b Kent 4

    Extras (3w 1 b 1lb) 5

    Total 111

    42 overs

    Falls: 1/3, 2/6, 3/15, 4/39, 5/64, 6/64, 7/86, 8/89, 9/103

    Bowling: McLean 9-4-15-4, Pollock 7-2-10-0, Veenstra 5-0-15-1, Kent 8-2-27-3 (2w) Singh 9-0-32-2 (1w), Khan 4-0-10-0

  • Bowl match, Durbanville (day one of three):

    KwaZulu-Natal B first innings

    D Watson run out 41

    M Sanders c Nyulu b Kleinveldt 102

    G Bodi lbw Hantam 1

    F Lazarus c Friend b Nyulu 19

    S Govender c Friend b Nyulu 20

    R Symcox c Euley b Philander 10

    R MacQueen b Philander 4

    D Smit c Euley b Philander 1

    L Dladla lbw Kleinveldt 13

    D Reddy c Euley b Hantam 5

    A Ndovela not out 0

    Extras (2b 8lb 5nb 2w) 17

    Total 233

    Falls: 1/106, 2/108, 3/162, 4/184, 5/202, 6/212, 7/213, 8/214, 9/227

    Bowling: Friend 17-6-57-0, Kleinveldt 27.1-9-62-2, Hantam 12-4-26-2, Bailey 3-0-22-0 (4nb 2w), Nyulu 26-11-42-2, Philander 7-3-14-3 1nb

    WP B first innings

    D Bassage not out 9

    R Magiet not out 0

    Extras (1lb) 1

    Total (without loss) 10

    Bowling: Symcox 2-1-8-0, Ndovela 1.1-0-1-0

    GOLF

  • Asian Open, Ta Shee, Taiwan, Second Round

    132 - Maarten Lafeber (Netherlands) 66 66

    136 - Padraig Harrington (Ireland) 66 70, Trevor Immelman (SA) 69 67

    137 - Adrian Percey (Australia) 68 69, Andrew Pitts (US) 67 70

    138 - Thongchai Jaidee (Thailand) 71 67, James Kingston (SA) 68 70, Kevin Na (South Korea) 71 67, Arjun Singh (India) 68 70, Simon Yates (UK) 67 71

    139 - Soren Hansen (Denmark) 71 68, Barry Lane (UK) 70 69

    140 - Anthony Kang (South Korea) 69 71, Jyoti Randhawa (India) 65 75, Sven Struever (Germany) 66 74, Sam Torrance (UK) 73 67, Ian Woosnam (UK) 71 69, Yeh Wei-Tze (Taiwan) 69 71

    141 - Tobias Dier (Germany) 71 70, Kim Felton (Australia) 69 72, Kenneth Ferrie (UK) 71 70, Rick Gibson (Canada) 72 69, Simon Hurd (UK) 71 70, Mikko Ilonen (Finland) 71 70, Tony Johnstone (Zimbabwe) 71 70, Soren Kjeldsen (Denmark) 71 70, Jarmo Sandelin (Sweden) 67 74

    142 - Peter Baker (UK) 71 71, Julien Van Hauwe (France) 68 74, Miguel Angel Jimenez (Spain) 73 69, Kang Wook-Soon (South Korea) 74 68, Jean-Francois Lucquin (France) 69 73, Henrik Nystrom (Sweden) 67 75, Ted Oh (South Korea) 71 71, Rafael Ponce (Ecuador) 70 72, Fran Quinn (US) 68 74, Des Terblanche (SA), 67 75, Anthony Wall (UK) 70 72, Charlie Wi (South Korea) 70 72,Thavorn Wiratchant (Thailand) 70 72

  • Dunlop Phoenix, Miyazaki, Second Round(Japanese unless stated):

    131 - Kaname Yokoo 66 65

    135 - Justin Rose (UK) 66 69, Sergio Garcia (Spain) 67 68, Zaw Moe (Myanmar) 68 67

    136 - Darren Clarke (UK) 64 72, Tsukasa Watanabe 66 70, Hiroyuki Fujita 68 68, Nozomi Kawahara 68 68

    138 - David Duval (US) 69 69, Shingo Katayama 70 68, Toshimitsu Izawa 71 67, Kim Jong-duck (South Korea) 68 70, Tateo Ozaki 68 70, Hirofumi Miyase 67 71, Ho Suk-ho (South Korea) 67 71, Masayuki Kawamura 72 66, Nobuhito Sato 70 68, Naomichi Ozaki 67 71

    139 - Tiger Woods (US) 71 68, Lee Westwood (UK) 71 68, Yasuharu Imano 70 69, Katsumasa Miyamoto 68 71, Masashi Ozaki 67 72

  • Australian Open, Melbourne, First Round:

    65 - Charles Howell III (US)

    66 - Chris Downes (Aus), Craig Parry (Aus), Geoff Ogilvy (Aus), Steve Allen (Aus), Rich Beem (US)

    67 - Adam Crawford (Aus), Wayne Grady (Aus), Jens Nilsson (Swe), Stuart Appleby (Aus)

    68 - Andrew Tschudin (Aus), James Nitties (Aus), Gavin Coles (Aus), Westley Rudel (Aus), John Senden (Aus)

    69 - Steve Conran (Aus), Greg Turner (NZ), Scott Laycock (Aus), Michael Long (Nzl), Peter Lonard (Aus), Tommy De Witt (Aus), Mal Baker (Aus), Nick O'Hern (Aus), James McLean (Aus)

    Tournament reduced to 54 holes after cancellation of opening round on Thursday.

  • Nashua Masters, Wild Coast Sun, Third Round (SA unless stated):

    136 - Doug McGuigan (UK) 67 69

    137 - Hennie Otto 67 70, Grant Muller 70 67, Mark McNulty (Zimbabwe) 68 69, Roger Wessels 67 70

    138 - Andrew McLardy 68 70, Ciaran McMonagle (UK) 70 68, Sean Ludgater 70 68

    139 - Fulton Allem 71 68, Nic Henning 69 70, Peter Wilson (UK) 65 74, Tyrol Auret 67 72, Ashley Roestoff 68 71, Werner Geyer 67 72

    140 - Jaco Van Zyl 72 68, Gavin McNeil (UK) 69 71, Steve van Vuuren 72 68

    141 - Bradley Davison 71 70, Craig Lile 68 73, Mike Lamb (Zimbabwe) 67 74, Hanno de Weerd 71 70, Bradford Vaughan 69 72, Tjaart van der Walt 66 75

    142 - Ian Palmer 73 69, Barry Painting (Zimbabwe) 70 72, Robert Oosthuizen 70 72, Warrick Druian 69 73, Louis Oosthuizen 69 73, Greg Garcia 69 73

    143 - Marco Gortana 71 72, Sean Farrell (Zimbabwe) 69 74, Derek Crawford (UK) 70 73, Ulrich van den Berg 72 71, Michiel Bothma 74 69, Steve Basson 75 68, Steven Parry (UK) 73 70

    144 - Gary Sabbatini 74 70, Chris Davison 71 73, Padraig Dooley (UK) 72 72, Henk Alberts 69 75, James Loughnane (UK) 73 71, Roux Burger 71 73, Alan Michell 75 69

    145 - David Ryan 74 71, Adilson da Silva (Brazil) 72 73, Tim Rice (UK) 77 68, Mark Loftus (UK) 70 75, Leonard Loxton 73 72, Stefaan van den Heever 72 73, Wallie Coetsee 73 72, David Faught 71 74, Lewis Atkinson (UK) 71 74, Dean Lambert 77 68, Thomas Aiken 73 72, Marc Cayeux (Zimbabwe) 70 75, Nico van Rensburg 70 75, Andrew Richter 74 71, Andre Cruse 73 72, Keith Horne 73 72

    146 - Jonathan Beesley (UK) 76 70, Nico Le Grange 70 76, Jeff Inglis (UK) 73 73, Robert Wiederkehr (Switzerland) 72 74, Schalk van der Merwe (Namibia) 70 76, Lindani Ndwandwe 70 76, Shaun Norris 68 78, Dougie McCabe 73 73, Mark Murless 77 69, Bobby Lincoln 77 69, Christopher Sands (UK) 71 75, Ian Kennedy 70 76, Ryan Fenwick (UK) 73 73, Patrick O'Brien 73 73

    Missed the cut

    147 - Gerry Coetzee 75 72, Sean Pappas 74 73, Richard Kaplan 73 74, Callie Swart 72 75, Douglas Wood 65 82, John Parkinson (UK) 70 77, Sammy Daniels 72 75, Dean van Staden 76 71

    148 - Ryan Dreyer 73 75, Bryan Prytz 74 74, Travis Fraser (Zimbabwe) 74 74, Desvonde Botes 71 77, Joachim Backstrom (Sweden) 74 74, Colin Sorour 71 77

    149 - Barry Sundelson 77 72, Jaco Olver 75 74, Warren Abery 72 77, Obed Sithole 73 76, Bafana Hlophe 75 74, Shane Pringle (Zimbabwe) 73 76, Nasho Kamungeremu (Zimbabwe) 76 73

    150 - Ajay Shah (Kenya) 78 72, Brett Liddle 76 74, Omar Sandys 74 76, Mike Michell 77 73, Chris Carney (UK) 76 74, Mark Hilton (UK) 78 72, Gary Day (UK) 74 76, Jaco Rall 74 76, Josef Fourie 73 77

    151 - Jon Gray (UK) 75 76, Lebo Ramukosi 79 72, Thabang Simon 79 72, Wayne Bradley 82 69, John Bele 75 76, Shane Howe 77 74, Vaughn Groenewald 75 76

    152 - Oliver Oelmann (Germany) 74 78, Andrew Rose 75 77, Andy Bean 80 72, Ralf Geilenberg (Germany) 72 80, Divan van den Heever 80 72

    153 - Daniel Gouws 82 71, Eugene van Loggerenberg 77 76, Mark Pullan (UK) 76 77, Alex Haindl 77 76, Clinton Whitelaw 74 79, Mark Williams (Zimbabwe) 74 79

    154 - Bertie Steenkamp 77 77, Trevor Fisher 76 78, Kevin Stone 80 74

    155 - Marius Schutte 74 81, Stefanos Phytides 79 76

    156 - Eddie Lombard 74 82, Guy Woodman (UK) 77 79

    157 - Philip van den Berg 79 78, Johan Buitendag 76 81, Walter Keating (Canada) 82 75, Rocky Tlhabanyane 84 73, Irvin Mosate 77 80, Dean Nysschen (Zimbabwe) 81 76, Patrick Chabangu 81 76

    158 - Mawonga Nomwa 81 77, Wayne Westner 78 80

    159 - Charley Msiza 77 82, Makhosonke Mlotshwa 75 84

    160 - Michael Green 79 81

    164 - Shaun Stapleton 82 82

    165 - James Lay (UK) 88 77

    168 - Johan Geldenhuys 92 76

    172 - Christiaan Petersson (Sweden) 84 88

    GYMNASTICS

  • World artistic championships, Debrecen, Hungary, Women's semifinals (top 8 advance to finals)

    Floor: 1 Samantha Sheehan (USA) 9.450, 2 Daniele Hypolito (Bra) 9.450, 3 Elena Gomez (Spa) 9.437, 4 Natalia Ziganshina (Rus) 9.350, 5 Oana Ban (Rom) 9.337, 6 Verona van der Leur (Ned) 9.300, 7 Brenda Magana (Mex) 9.300, 8 Oxana Chusovitina (Uzb) 9.287, 9 Sabina Cojocar (Rom) 9.275, 10 Zhang Nan (Chn) 9.225, 11 Terin Humphrey (USA) 9.100, 12 Elena Zamolodchikova (Rus) 9.050, 13 Ashley Peckett (Can) 8.912, 14 Suzanne Harmes (Ned) 8.887, 15 Alona Kvasha (Ukr) 8.850, 16 Renata Kiss (Hun) 8.725

    Withdrew: Nikolina Tankousheva (Bul)

    Beam; 1 Ashley Postell (USA) 9.612, 2 Lyudmila Yezhova (Rus) 9.612, 3 Svetlana Khorkina (Rus) 9.462, 4 Oana Ban (Rom) 9.287, 5 Ilaria Colombo (Ita) 9.275, 6 Oxana Chusovitina (Uzb) 9.200, 7 Irina Yarotska (Ukr) 9.075, 8 Yevgenia Kuznetsova (Bul) 8.850, 9 Elena Gomez (Spa) 8.750, 10 Andreea Raducan (Rom) 8.675, 11 Verona Van der Leur (Ned) 8.662, 12 Tatiana Zharanova (Blr) 8.475, 13 Zhang Nan (Chn) 8.387, 14 Vasiliki Millousi (Gre) 8.300, 15 Tatiana Yarosh (Ukr) 8.125, 16 Daria Bijak (Ger) 7.925

    Uneven bars: 1 Svetlana Khorkina (Rus) 9.762, 2 Courtney Kupets (USA) 9.550, 3 Lyudmila Yezhova (Rus) 9.512, 4 Ioana Petrovschi (Rom) 9.487, 5 Elizabeth Tweddle (Gbr) 9.387, 6 Irina Yarotska (Ukr) 9.337, 7 Laura van Leeuwen (Ned) 9.312, 8 Tatiana Zharanova (Blr) 9.062, 9 Jana Komrskova (Cze) 9.050, 10 Zhang Nan (Chn) 9.025, 11 Monica Bergamelli (Ita) 8.787, 12 Amelie Plante (Can) 8.687, 13 Renata Kiss (Hun) 8.587, 14 Caroline Molinari (Bra) 8.525, 15 Verona Van der Leur (Ned) 8.375, 16 Stefany Zaroug (Isr) 8.817

    Vault: 1 Oxana Chusovitina (Uzb) 9.350, 2 Natalia Ziganshina (Rus) 9.306, 3 Ioana Petrovschi (Rom) 9.281, 4 Ashley Postell (USA) 9.262, 5 Sabina Cojocar (Rom) 9.237, 6 Elena Zamolodshikova (Rus) 9.218, 7 Alona Kvasha (Ukr) 9.206, 8 Verona Van der Leur (Ned) 9.193, 9 Terin Humphrey (USA) 9.187, 10 Gabriella Wammes (Ned) 9.149, 11 Brenda Magana (Mex) 9.131, 12 Monica Bergamelli (Ita) 9.093, 13 Daniele Hypolito (Bra) 9.050, 14 Jana Komrskova (Cze) 9.050, 15 Nikolina Tankusheva (Bul) 9.006, 16 Joanna Skowronska (Pol) 8.756

    (SA results)

    Rings semi-final: 12 Athol Myhill 9.500 points

    Artistic Men

    Vault: 24 Julian Witbooi 9.325 (double front), 2 8.837 (double pike) - average for the two vaults 9.018

    Artistic Women

    Floor: 34 Ursula Botha 7.862, 36 Tamaryn Schultz 7.787

    Vault: 26 Kelly Golding 8.900 and 2.8.550, 32 Zandre Labaschagne 8.862 and 8.287

    Bars: 37 Zandre Labaschagne 7.637, 40 Tamaryn Schultz 7.300

    Beam: 35 Urshula Botha 7.662, 41 Tamaryn Schultz 7.237

    SKIING

  • World Cup giant slalom, Park City , Utah

    1 Stefan Eberharter (Austria) one minute 11.01 seconds, 2 Massimiliano Blardone (Italy) 1:11.10, 3 Michael von Gruenigen (Switzerland) 1:11.19, 4 Benjamin Raich (Austria) 1:11.25, 5 Fredrik Nyberg (Sweden) 1:11.40, 6 Didier Defago (Switzerland) 1:11.46, 7 Didier Cuche (Switzerland) 1:11.51, 8 Joel Chenal (France) 1:11.62, 9 Christian Mayer (Austria) 1:11.73, 10 Frederic Covili (France) 1:11.80, 11 Erik Schlopy (U.S.) 1:11.93, 12 Andreas Schifferer (Austria) 1:11.98, 13 Thomas Grandi (Canada) 1:12.17, 14 Hans Knauss (Austria) 1:12.18, 15 Ivica Kostelic (Croatia) 1:12.19, 16 Sami Uotila (Finland) 1:12.30, 17 Arnold Rieder (Italy) 1:12.35, 18 Christoph Gruber (Austria) 1:12.36, 19 Alessandro Roberto (Italy) 1:12.38, 20 Josef Strobl (Austria) 1:12.41

    WEIGHTLIFTING

  • World championships, Warsaw, Poland (snatch-clean and jerk-total)

    Men, 69 kilograms

    1 Zhang Gouzheng China 155.0 kilograms-192.5 kilograms-347.5 kilograms, 2 Chen Chufu China 157.5-187.5-345.0, 3 Sebai Youssef Tunisia 152.5-182.5-335.0, 4 Celil Ekrem Turkey 145.0-187.5-332.5, 5 Tantawy Mohamed Egypt 145.0-187.5-332.5, 6 Mirzoyev Turan Azerbeijan 152.5-180.0-332.5, 7 Sen Ferit Turkey 150.0-180.0-330.0, 8 Matveev Andrey Russia 145.0-180.0-325.0, 9 Tientcheu Vencelas 142.5-175.0-317.5, 10 Tzelilis Giorgos Greece 142.5-175.0-317.5, 11 Ficco Giuseppe Italy 135.0-180.0-315.0