J'Something (left) and Mo-T (right) of MiCasa. The band is one of the most nominated musicians at the 24th annual South African Music Awards. Photo: Itumeleng English/INLSA

South African bands Mafikizolo and Mi Casa and Simphiwe Dana proved their staying power when they swept the boards at the SAMA24 nominees announcement evening on Thursday.

The 24th annual South African Music Awards (SAMA) nominations were unveiled at a glittering event held at Birchwood Hotel in Ekurhuleni. The event was hosted by television personality Pearl Modiadie, and featured live performances by S’java, Brenda Mtambo and Dr Malinga.

Mafikizolo leads the nominations table with three nods in Best Afro Pop Album, Best Engineered Album and Best Produced Album for 20, their milestone release. 

They are tied with Mi Casa, also boasting three nominations in Best Dance Album, Best Produced Album and Best Engineered Album for Familia, while Simphiwe Dana vies for top honours in the Best Live Audiovisual, Best Jazz Album and Best African Artist for her Simphiwe Dana Symphony Experience.

Hot on the heels of Mafikizolo, Mi Casa and Simphiwe Dana, with two nominations each, are dance duo Distruction Boyz, and rappers Kwesta, Riky Rick, Rouge and Shane Eagle. Followed by DJs Mobi Dixon and Prince Kaybee, vocalists Shekhinah, Benjamin Dube and Zoe Modiga, and instrumentalist Nduduzo Makhathini.

RiSA CEO Nhlanhla Sibisi congratulated the nominees: "This has been a particularly formidable year. And the competition was exceedingly tight. We applaud those who have made the cut and wish them the best going to Sun City," he said.

"The SAMA remains the most prestigious accolade our musicians aspire to possess and we are committed to a fair and credible process of selecting worthy winners."

After the announcement, Musicians took the opportunity to congratulate each other and celebrate their nominations: 

Nominees in the top five categories of Male Artist of the Year, Female Artist of the Year, Duo/Group of the Year, Newcomer of the Year and Album of the Year will be announced early next month.

The SAMA24 award ceremony takes place in Sun City, North West on June 2.

See the full list of nominations below:

Best Rock Album

 

NAME OF ALBUM

NAME OF ARTIST/ GROUP

1

Snakes and Ladders

Lost & Found

2

If You Don’t You Never Will

Prime Circle

3

Those Meddling Kids (TMK)

Shortstraw

4

Blitzkriek

Willim Welsyn

5

Selfmedikasie

Fokofpolisiekar

 

 

Best Pop Album

 

NAME OF ALBUM

NAME OF ARTIST/ GROUP

1

Restless

Craig Lucas

2

Barely Breathing

Connell Cruise

3

The Beautiful Madness

TRESOR

4

Monark

Monark

5

Rose Gold

Shekhinah

 

 

Beste Pop Album

 

NAME OF ALBUM

NAME OF ARTIST/ GROUP

1

Uitbasuin

Ray Dylan

2

Sing Vir Liefde

Karlien van Jaarsveld

3

Hy Loop Oop

Brendan Peyper

4

Laat Die Dansvloer Brand

Kurt Darren

5

Iemand Om Lief Te He

Lianie May

 

 

Best Adult Contemporary Album

 

NAME OF ALBUM

NAME OF ARTIST/ GROUP

1

Indie Soul

Josie Field

2

Now Listen Properly

Swing City

3

Symphonic Soweto

Wouter Kellerman

4

Life's Journey

Charlie Finch

5

Miscellany

Janie Bay

Beste Kontemporêre Musiek Album

 

NAME OF ALBUM

NAME OF ARTIST/ GROUP

1

Queen van die Toorbos

Saarkie

2

OKAY!

Die Heuwels Fantasties

3

Skepe

Jo Black

4

Korreltjie Kantel

Luna Paige, Nick Turner, Jamie Jupiter

5

Jy en Ek en Ek en Jy

Chris Chameleon

 

 

 

 

 

Best African Adult Contemporary Album

 

NAME OF ALBUM

NAME OF ARTIST/ GROUP

1

Time II Time

Joe Nina

2

Ilanga

Siseko Pame

3

Based on a True Story

Serame Sediti

4

Siphokazi

Siphokazi

5

Tribute Birdie Mboweni The Deluxe Edition Album

Tribute Birdie Mboweni

 

 

Best Alternative Music Album

 

NAME OF ALBUM

NAME OF ARTIST/ GROUP

1

You Princess is in Another Castle

Loui Lvndn

2

Afrika 4 Beginners

Jack Parow

3

Hierdie is die Lewe

Francois van Coke

4

The Morning Show

Josh Kempen

5

Mangaliso

Bongeziwe Mabandla

 

 

Best R&B/Soul/Reggae Album

 

NAME OF ALBUM

NAME OF ARTIST/ GROUP

4

Busisiwe

Cici

2

The Greatest Hits

The Nameless Band

3

Songs About You

Thabsie

1

Relationships

Afrotraction

5

Never Lost

Thami

 

 

Best Hip Hop Album

 

NAME OF ALBUM

NAME OF ARTIST/ GROUP

1

Stay Shining

Riky Rick

2

The New Era Sessions

Rouge

3

Yellow

Shane Eagle

4

Manando

Emtee

5

F2D Presents: Hall of Fame

Fresh 2 Def Productions

 

 

 

 

Best Kwaito Album

 

NAME OF ALBUM

NAME OF ARTIST/ GROUP

1

Bona That Rural Dream

Mashabela Galane

2

So fa Silahlane

Team Mosha

3

Do Mo Squats

Chomee

4

Highly Flavoured

Busiswa

5

Ska Ba Hemisa

Trendsetters

 

 

Best Dance Album

 

NAME OF ALBUM

NAME OF ARTIST/ GROUP

1

Pure Black Album

DJ Merlon

2

Ganyani's House Grooves 10

DJ Ganyani

3

King Zamar

Lady Zamar

4

I Am Music

Prince Kaybee

5

Familia

Mi Casa

 

 

Best Traditional Faith Music Album

 

NAME OF ALBUM

NAME OF ARTIST/ GROUP

1

Live In Johannesburg

Women In Praise

2

Sinekhaya

Sipho Makhabane

3

Egameni LikaJesu

Dumi Mkokstad

4

Worship In Spirit & in Truth with Omega Khunou

Omega Khunou

5

Andile KaMajola Chapter 8 Sekwanele

Andile KaMajola

 

 

Best Contemporary Faith Music Album

 

NAME OF ALBUM

NAME OF ARTIST/ GROUP

1

Wonders of Mercy

Bongani Nchang

2

Victorious In His Presence with Benjamin Dube

Benjamin Dube

3

The Alabaster

Swazi

4

Solid Rock

Sicelo Moya

5

Heaven's Ways

Nqubeko Mbatha

 

 

Best African Indigenous Gospel Album

 

NAME OF ALBUM

NAME OF ARTIST/ GROUP

1

Yala Nkosi

Believers in Christ

2

Samson Aphi Amandla Akho

Vuma Zion

3

Bonke Abamethembayo

Futhi Shongwe

4

Soloko Intliziyo Yam

Amadodana Ase Wesile

5

Ntjhafatso

Barorisi Ba Morena

 

 

 

Best African Artist Album

 

NAME OF ALBUM

NAME OF ARTIST/ GROUP

1

This is Me

NINIOLA

2

Sounds from the Other Side

Wizkid

3

Yellow The Novel

Zoë Modiga

4

M&M

Moreira Chonguica and Manu Dibango

5

The Simphiwe Dana Symphony Experience

Simphiwe Dana

 

 

Best Traditional Music Album

 

NAME OF ALBUM

NAME OF ARTIST/ GROUP

1

Pitsi

Dinonyane Cultural Group

2

Uthando

Bomshell

3

Isiqalo - The Beginning

Complete

4

Jessica Mbangeni Sings IGoli Live @Lyric Theatre Johannesburg

Jessica Mbangeni

5

Indodana

University of Pretoria Camerata

 

 

Best Maskandi Album

 

NAME OF ALBUM

NAME OF ARTIST/ GROUP

1

Miss South Africa

Uqhosha Ngokwenzakwakhe

2

Emkhathini

Shwi noMtekhala

3

Isixaxa Samaxoki

Khuzani

4

6 to 6

Abafana Baka Mgqumeni

5

Wavuma

Mbuzeni

 

 

Best Jazz Album

 

NAME OF ALBUM

NAME OF ARTIST/ GROUP

1

The Simphiwe Dana Symphony Experience

Simphiwe Dana

2

Live at the Bird's Eye

The Blue Notes Tribute Orkestra

3

Yellow The Novel

Zoë Modiga

4

Voices of our Vision

Tune Recreation Committee

5

Ikhambi

Nduduzo Makhathini

 

 

Best Classical and/or Instrumental Album

 

NAME OF ALBUM

NAME OF ARTIST/ GROUP

1

Insomnia

CH2

2

Chilled

James Grace

3

Matimba Ya Vuyimbeleri

University of Limpopo Choristers & the KwaZulu-Natal Philharmonic Orchestra

4

Window to the Ashram

Kinsmen

5

Baroqueswing Vol. III

Charl du Plessis Trio

 

 

Best  Afro Pop Album

 

NAME OF ALBUM

NAME OF ARTIST/ GROUP

1

Inqola

Blaq Diamond

2

Mayibuye

Ntando

3

20

Mafikizolo

4

Mgodi

Zahara

5

Robbie Malinga

Robbie Malinga

 

 

Best Live Audio Visual Recording / DVD

 

NAME OF ALBUM

NAME OF ARTIST/ GROUP

1

Krone 4 Live

Krone

2

Victorious In His Presence with Benjamin Dube

Benjamin Dube

3

The Simphiwe Dana Symphony Experience
Experience

Simphiwe Dana

4

The Parlotones Orchestrated

The Parlotones

5

Red Mic Experience

Donald

 

 

Best Collaboration

 

NAME OF SONG

NAME OF ARTIST/ GROUP

1

Omunye

Distruction Boyz ft Benny Maverick & Dladla Mshunqisi

2

Spirit

Kwesta ft Wale

3

Inde

Heavy K ft Busi & Nokwazi

4

Akanamali

Sun_EL Musician ft Samthing Soweto

5

Ngempela

Sjava ft Howard & DJ Maphorisa

 

 

Music Video of the Year

 

NAME OF SONG

NAME OF ARTIST/ GROUP

1

Let It Flow

Shane Eagle

2

Naaa Meaan

Nadia Nakai

3

Spirit

Kwesta ft Wale

4

Don't do it

Nasty C

5

Arumtumtum

Rouge

 

 

Best Produced Album

 

NAME OF ALBUM

NAME OF ARTIST/ GROUP

1

Rose Gold

Shekhinah

2

Familia

Mi Casa

3

20

Mafikizolo

4

Late Night People

Goldfish

5

I Am Music

Prince Kaybee

 

 

 

 

Best Engineered Album

 

NAME OF ALBUM

NAME OF ARTIST/ GROUP

1

A Noise in the Void

Kahn

2

Familia

Mi Casa

3

20

Mafikizolo

4

Ikhambi

Nduduzo Makhathini

5

Gqom Is The Future

Distruction Boyz

 

 

Remix of the Year

 

NAME OF SONG

NAME OF ARTIST/ GROUP

1

Faith Alive

King Bayaa

2

I Got You

Mobi Dixon

3

Free

Household Funk

4

Buy It Out

Riky Rick feat. Youngsta CPT, KLY, Da Les, Frank Casino, J Molley & Stilo Magolide

5

Lake By The Ocean

Mobi Dixon