Listeners to 5fm's Breakfast Show, every weekday morning from 6am to 9am, with Mark Gillman, Reuben Goldberg, The Prophet, Catherine Strydom, Kevin Fine and Dangerboy, will be pleased to know the entire team will be in Durban next Tuesday at Durban's Sea World.

The reason? The sixth Gillman Teddy Bear Patrol, an initiative that will give underprivileged kids from various South African cities the chance to have lots of fun in the sun. Fifty children will be invited to join the breakfast team and the event sponsors on an excursion.

Each day will begin with a meal and toy giveaway at McDonalds, and thereafter Coca-Cola and Nestlé will provide soft drinks and ice cream.

The kids will also be entertained by Rocky and Blizzard. Once tummies are full and smiles etched on faces, everyone will depart for a day at a local zoo or theme park.

"The best part about having your own national radio show is being able to do things like this," commented 5fm DJ Gillman.

"The whole 5fm breakfast team is excited and we are going to ensure everyone has an absolute blast - especially the kids!"

EAST COAST (FM 93.9 - 96.9 mHz)

WEEKDAYS: 24.00 Leko Motion with Leko M 03.00 The Break Of Dawn with Babalwa 06.00 The Start Me Up Show with Darren Scott and the Breakfast Bunch 09.00 Makhosi Khoza's Channel M 12.00 The Buzz presented by Naveen Singh 15.00 Damon Beard's Rush Hour Ride 18.00 Dave Guselli Show 21.00 Late Nite Vibe with Trevor and Babalwa

WEEKENDS: 24.00 The Jolly Good Show presented by Ricky Stevens 03.00 Devan Krishna 06.00 The Sorisha Show 09.00 The Weekend Wake-Up with Mel Massyn and Jane Linley 13.00 Rowan Clelland and Phindi Gule with The Hit Team 17.00 Phindi/Babalwa 21.00 Stark Raving Ravi

SAfm (FM 104.3 - 107.3 mHz)

05.26 This New Day. 05.30 AM Live hosted by John Perlman. 09.00 The Vuyo Mbuli Show. 12.00 Midday Live 13.30 Afternoon Talk with Thabiso Sikwane. 16.00 PM Live with Ike Phaahla and Jeremy Maggs. 18.00 PSG Appleton Market Update with Michael Coulson 18.30 Sundowner Classics with Simon Lomberg. 19.30 Otherwise with Nancy Richards 22.00 Rafe Lavine. 01.00 World Radio Network. Variations:

Monday: 05.00 Patricia's People (R). 20.00 Pursuit of Health with Monica Fairall. 20.30 Law Report -John Orr 21.00 Bruce Millar Show.

Tuesday: 05.00 Ecowatch (R). 20.00 Food And Booze with Peter James-Smith 20.30 Insights - John Richards. 21.00 Roots To Fruits with Richard Haslop. Wednesday: 05.00 Pursuit Of Health (R). 20.00 Art On The Edge by Michelle Constant. 20.30 Destinations 21.00 The Bruce Millar Show.

Thursday: 05.00 Word Of Mouth (R). 20.00 Thursday Concert

Friday: 05.00 Art On The Edge 20.00 Futurewatch by Jack Mullen 20.30 Computer Gig with Jon Gericke 21.00 The Bruce Millar Show.

Saturday: 05.00 Saturday Light, including This New Day, with Monica Fairall. 06.05 This New Day 08.00 SAfm Weekend by Tony Lankester 11.00 Art of The Matter with Fiona Ramsay 13.00 Out To Lunch with Dianne Barnard. 14.00 The African Connection with Richard Nwamba. 15.00 Saturday Sports Special 19.00 The Nothemba Madumo Show. 21.00 Saturday Wired with Michelle Constant.

Sunday: 05.00 Concert Hour and Sunday Morning Concert with Will Barnard. 08.00 The Music And The Message with Stephen Holly. 08.30 Word Of Mouth with John Orr. 09.00 The Bookshelf with Alan Swerdlow. 09.30 The Inner Ear. 10.00 [email protected] with Jeremy Maggs. 12.00 Letter From America with Alastair Cooke 12.15 Zoom with Will Bernard 12.30 The Editors with Dianne Barnard. 13.00 Sundays At One with Wouter de Wet. 15.00 Roots To Fruits with Richard Haslop. 16.00 Sunday Grandstand. 18.00 Ecowatch with John Richards. 18.30 The Editors (repeat). 19.00 The Evening Church Service. 20.00 Faith To Faith. 21.00 The Quiet Storm with Rafe Levine 24.00 World Radio Network.

METRO FM (FM 107.9 mHz)

Weekdays: 24.00 Bino de Gouvela 03.00 Eddie Zondi 06.00 Glen Lewis 09.00 Bertha Charuma 12.00 Vusi Letsoalo 15.00 Azania Mosaka 18.00 Robert Marawa 19.00 Given Mkhari 21.00 Thabo Mokwele Variations: Saturday: 19.00 Penny Lebyane 22.00 Oupa Mbacaza Sunday: 02.00 Bambo Johnson 06.00 Ethel Nyembe 09.00 Wilson B Nkosi 12.00 Paul Mtirara 15.00 Eddie Zondi 18.00 Brenda Sisane 21.00 Thabo Mokwele

LOTUS FM (FM 87.6 - 90.6)

24.00 Late Nite Live 05.00 Inspirations 06.00 Neil In The Morning with O'Neil. 09.00 It's Your Call with Varshan Sookhun 12.00 Raeesa Mohamed Lunch with Raessa 15.00 Afternoon drive-show with Neville Pillay. 19.00 Hindi Linguistic with Veena Lutchman (Mon) Telugu Linguistic by Amra Maistry (Tue) Urdu Linguistic by Safee Siddiqi (Wed) Gujarati Linguistic by Ashit Desai (Thur) Tamil Linguistic by Bull Murugan (Fri) 21.00 It's Your Call with Zakia Ahmed

Variations: Saturday: 06.00 The Weekend Lift Off with Ray Maharaj and Vikash Mathura 10.00 It's Your Call with Rakesh Ramdhin 13.00 The Ster Kinekor Bollywood Top 20 North Indian and Movie News with Varshan Sookhun 16:00 O'Neil in the Afternoon 20.00 Manic in the Mix Nightclub with Manic Thor 00.00 Late Nite Live 05.00 Inspirations

Sunday: 13.00 Krishnan Nair with South Indian Top 20 and Movie News 16.00 Religion with Veena Lutchman, Bull Murugan, Ronesh Dhawraj, Zakia Ahmed 20.00 Suresh Harilal with Golden Oldies

5 FM (FM 89.9 mHz)

01.00 Dicksy Ngqula. 04.00 Koula 06.00 Mark Gillman, Reuben Goldberg, Kevin Fine, Catherine Strydom and Dangerboy 09.00 Ian F 12.00 Sasha Martinengo. 15.00 Gareth Cliff 19.00 Nicole Fox 22.00 Zuraid Jardine Variations:

Saturday: 04.00 Sureshnie Govender. 07.00 Mark Pilgrim, Ray White/Will Cowan. 10.00 Fanta World Chart Show with Ursula Stapelfeldt (Brown Sugar) and Koula. 14.00 Zuraida Jardine (aka Zee). 17.00 Impact Zone with Kevin Fine. 19:00 Roger Goode 23.00 Derek the Bandit. Sunday: 02.00 Various. 10.00 Coca Cola Top 40 with Tony D and Gareth Cliff 14.00 Nicole Fox 17.00 Barney Simon. 19.00 Dicksy Ngqula. 22.00 Roger Goode.

P4 (FM 99.5 mHz)

06.00 Brian Zuma 10.00 Johanne Pillay

14.00 Tim Thabethe 18.00 Mandla Ngcobo 22.00 Auto transmission Variations: Saturday 06.00 Brian Thabethe 10.00 Brian Zuma 14.00 Ismail Abrahams 18.00 Mandla Ngcobo Sunday 10.00 Johanne Pillay 18.00 Mandla Ngcobo