Toyota's Rav4 surged to the top of the compact-medium SUV segment in May with a substantial 705 units.

Johannesburg - The South African motor industry experienced another month of modest growth in May, with overall vehicle sales increasing 2.4 percent over the same month last year, to 42 984.

The passenger car market saw the slowest growth, however, gaining just 0.7 percent year-on-year, while the light commercial vehicle, bakkie and minibus market grew by 3.2 percent.

The truck sector saw far greater gains in May, with medium and heavy commercial vehicle sales increasing by 17.6 and 21.1 percent respectively, which is certainly a good sign that the country’s economy is turning the corner.

Naamsa expects South Africa’s vehicle market to continue growing modestly over the medium term, due to continued economic growth, moderate price inflation and favourable interest rates.

Wesbank’s sales and marketing head Ghana Msibi however cautioned that while the year-on-year recovery was encouraging, it shouldn’t be misinterpreted as growth.

He pointed out that year-to-date, South Africa’s car market is still down 1.6 percent, compared to the first five months of 2017.

Good news for the manufacturers is that exports grew by 13.9 percent in May, to total 32 731. Naamsa expects that robust global growth will continue to benefit the country’s manufacturing operations, but warned that the current wave of protectionism could put a damper on the global economy and demand patterns.

Hilux surges ahead

On the new vehicle sales charts, the Toyota Hilux and Ford Ranger saw some encouraging growth, the Hilux up from 2679 units to 3338, and the Ranger from 2372 to 2819.

In third place, Volkswagen’s Polo overtook its older-generation Vivo sibling with 1979 sales versus 1904, the latter also down by almost 250 units.

Below we’ve listed the 10 best sellers in eight of the key segments. Keep in mind that Mercedes-Benz vehicles are excluded from the list as the company does not report individual sales figures.

Budget CarMayApril
VW Polo Vivo 19042143
Hyundai Grand i10 10811013
Toyota Etios 908729
Kia Picanto 719798
Renault Kwid 712693
Renault Sandero489261
Datsun Go 364447
Suzuki Swift 28786
Volkswagen Up177136
Nissan Micra123162

Compact CarMayApril
VW Polo 19791907
Hyundai i2042443
Toyota Yaris408402
Toyota Avanza 390389
Ford Fiesta 333140
Hyundai Accent 307154
Kia Rio254246
Mazda2 227177
Renault Clio 223220
Audi A113379

Compact/Medium CarMayApril
Toyota Corolla/Quest/Auris 1228771
VW Golf 347271
Mazda3241249
Audi A3 237239
BMW 1 Series18396
VW Jetta 146103
Ford Focus 107168
BMW 2 Series8867
Hyundai Elantra87136
Hyundai Veloster340

Executive CarMayApril
BMW 3-Series476502
Audi A411980
BMW 5 Series6550
Audi A56447
Ford Mustang5663
BMW 4 Series4144
BMW 6 Series135
Audi A6 sedan124

Compact SUV/CrossoverMayApril
Hyundai Creta 700611
Mazda CX-3 261378
Renault Duster 185313
Renault Captur 169121
Ford Ecosport 163213
Suzuki Ignis 147212
Suzuki Jimny 11791
Honda HR-V6883
GWM M45540
Suzuki Vitara 5150

Compact-Medium SUV/CrossoverMayApril
Toyota Rav4 705337
VW Tiguan532538
Mazda CX-5 407378
Nissan Qashqai 297246
BMW X3223244
Nissan X-Trail 202222
Toyota C-HR188187
Honda BR-V16393
Ford Kuga14098
Hyundai Tucson 137227

Large SUV/CrossoverMayApril
Toyota Fortuner 1102879
Ford Everest 406312
Range Rover Sport10962
Toyota Land Cruiser20010496
Toyota Prado 9482
Porsche Cayenne7310
Land Rover Discovery 5649
Range Rover Velar5649
BMW X55065
Mitsubishi Pajero Sport3644

Bakkie (All)MayApril
Toyota Hilux 33382679
Ford Ranger 28192372
Nissan NP20018251058
Isuzu KB12981071
Nissan NP300 Hardbody 798448
Hyundai H100 Bakkie 263219
VW Amarok 324208
Toyota Landcruiser PU 217192
Mahindra Scorpio Pik-Up 188130
GWM Steed 173103

Top companiesMayApril
Toyota10 6888213
Volkswagen65246261
Ford41643570
Nissan41003403
Hyundai31902633
Mercedes-Benz19211385
Renault17811611
Isuzu16651310
BMW14751393
Kia12761304

IOL Motoring