THURSDAY 28 AUGUST
SuperSport 5 & HD5:
7pm: Belgian F1 Grand Prix, Spa-Francorchamps
9pm: Porsche Super Cup, Belgium
SuperSport 6 & HD6:
10pm: V8 Supercars, Sydney
SuperSport 8:
2.30am: South African Rally, Cullinan Rally S2000
3am: SA Cross Country, Sun City 450
4.30pm: SA Cross Country, Sun City 450
5pm: South African Rally, Cullinan Rally S1600
9pm: The Grid
FRIDAY
SuperSport 7 & HD7:
1.30am: The Inside Line, Belgium
2am: Nascar Sprint Cup Highlights
3am: Indycar Series Highlights, Sonoma
4am: V8 Supercars, Sydney
2.50pm: Porsche Super Cup, Belgium
3pm: The Inside Line, Belgium
3.30pm: The Grid
4pm: Indycar Series Highlights, Sonoma
5pm: World Rally Championship - Rallye Deutschland
6pm: V8 Supercars, Sydney
SuperSport 8:
6am: SA Cross Country, Sun City 450
6.30am: South African Rally, Cullinan Rally S1600
5.30pm: Red Bull X-Fighters, Pretoria
7pm: 2WheelsTV
SATURDAY
Ignition TV:
This week Ignition GT takes a look at Mahindra’s XUV500 and Renault’s refreshed Megane, while Gugu puts the face-lifted VW Polo through its paces around Zwartkops Raceway. Also featured is The Story of Porsche, Mitsubishi’s Lancer Evo and The Cars of James Bond.
SuperSport 2 & HD2:
3pm: British Motorcycle Grand Prix, Silverstone - Qualifying Live
SuperSport 5 & HD5:
8am: Red Bull X-Fighters Highlights, Munich
9am: Nascar Sprint Cup Highlights
10am: Porsche Super Cup, Belgium
SuperSport 6 & HD6:
4.30am: Nascar Sprint Cup Highlights
8pm: British Motorcycle Grand Prix, Silverstone - Qualifying
SuperSport 8:
5am: 2WheelsTV
8am: South African Rally, Cullinan Rally S2000
8.30am: SA Cross Country, Sun City 450
1.30pm: Nascar Sprint Cup Highlights
SUNDAY
SuperSport 6 & HD6:
3.30am: Indycar Series, Live
8am: Nascar Nationwide Series
10am: World Rally Championship - Rallye Deutschland
11am: British Motorcycle Grand Prix, Silverstone - Qualifying
Noon: British Motorcycle Grand Prix, Silverstone - Moto2 Live
1.45pm: British Motorcycle Grand Prix, Silverstone - GP Live
3.15pm: British Motorcycle Grand Prix, Silverstone - Moto3 Live
11.35pm: Indycar Series
SuperSport 7 & HD7:
1.30am: Nascar Nationwide Series, Live
SuperSport 8:
7am: 2WheelsTV
7.30am: British Motorcycle Grand Prix, Silverstone - Qualifying
11.30am: The Inside Line, Belgium
Noon: Nascar Nationwide Series
6pm: British Motorcycle Grand Prix, Silverstone - Moto3
7pm: British Motorcycle Grand Prix, Silverstone - Moto2
8pm: British Motorcycle Grand Prix, Silverstone - MotoGP
9pm: The Grid
9.30pm: World Rally Championship - Rallye Deutschland
MONDAY
SuperSport 5 & HD5:
8.15pm: The Inside Line, Belgium
8.45pm: Nascar Sprint Cup Highlights
SuperSport 6 & HD6:
1.30am: Nascar Sprint Cup, Live
4.30am: The Inside Line, Belgium
5am: The Grid
8am: British Motorcycle Grand Prix, Silverstone - Moto3
9am: British Motorcycle Grand Prix, Silverstone - Moto2
10am: British Motorcycle Grand Prix, Silverstone - MotoGP
3pm: The Inside Line, Belgium
3.30pm: The Grid
SuperSport 8:
9.30am: World Rally Championship - Rallye Deutschland
10.30am: South African Rally, Cullinan Rally S1600
11am: SA Cross Country, Sun City 450
11.30am: The Inside Line, Belgium
Noon: 2WheelsTV
12.30pm: The Grid
5.30pm: 2WheelsTV
9.30pm: Extreme Festival of Motorsport, Zwartkops
10.30pm: 2WheelsTV
TUESDAY
SuperSport 5 & HD5:
6am: British Motorcycle Grand Prix, Silverstone - Moto3
7am: British Motorcycle Grand Prix, Silverstone - Moto2
8am: British Motorcycle Grand Prix, Silverstone - MotoGP
4pm: Indycar Series Highlights
SuperSport 6 & HD6:
2am: Indycar Series
4am: Nascar Sprint Cup
SuperSport 8:
2pm: South African Rally, Cullinan Rally S1600
2.30pm: Extreme Festival of Motorsport, Zwartkops
5pm: 2WheelsTV
WEDNESDAY
SuperSport 5 & HD5:
7.30pm: Absolute F1, Italy Preview Live
8.30pm: The Inside Line
SuperSport 6 & HD6:
Noon: British Motorcycle Grand Prix, Silverstone - Moto3
1pm: British Motorcycle Grand Prix, Silverstone - Moto2
2pm: British Motorcycle Grand Prix, Silverstone - MotoGP
SuperSport 8:
9am: Extreme Festival of Motorsport, Zwartkops
11.30pm: Extreme Festival of Motorsport, Zwartkops
SUPERGP
SABC3 will to air the SuperGP Champions Trophy live from races for the rest of the season on Sundays between 3pm and 4pm, opening with a snapshot of the day’s racing so far before screening the whole of the SuperGP live from the remaining three rounds at Zwartkops (September 14), Phakisa (October 19) and Port Elizabeth (TBC).
NATIONAL MOTORSPORT
Super Series, Zwartkops, 8am.
SA Sports and GT, Production Cars, VW Cup, SA Single Seaters, and Inex Legends.
Elvene Coetzee - 012-384-2299.
NORTHERN REGIONS – FRIDAY AND SATURDAY
RFS Bike Econorun, Pretoria to Bronkhorstspruit, 6am.
Francois - 082-554-9443.
SATURDAY
Hyde Enduro, White River, 7am.
All LEC Club Enduro classes.
Tarryn - 073-538-1084.
Oval Tar Racing, Ring Road, Vereeniging, 8am.
Freda - 082-222-3365.
SUNDAY
Boet Strydom Best Pairs Championship, Walkerville dirt oval, Noon.
Entry R20 per person.
BMW Car Club Concours, Montecasino Piazza, 9am to 4pm.
Entry free.
Johann Venter - 083-286-5416.
WESTERN CAPE – SATURDAY
Western Cape Regional Enduro, Robertson, 10am.
Michelle - 083-376-6101.
Dirt Oval Racing, Tygerberg Raceway, 1pm.
Leone - 021-981-9938.
KWAZULU-NATAL - SATURDAY
Rally Sprint, Blythdale, 9am.
Peter - 082-446-4497.
SUNDAY
Hluku XCountry KZN Regional XCountry and Junior Harescramble, Hluku, Harding, 7am.
All regional classes.
Karen - 082-376-8661.
INTERNATIONAL MOTORSPORT - SUNDAY
British Motorcycle Grand Prix- Silverstone
E-mail your event to Minesh Bhagaloo to be part of this listing.