Matric pupils write the National Senior Certificate exams. File picture: Timothy Bernard/African News Agency Archives (ANA)

The Independent Examinations Board's  2018 pass rate is 98.92% - a slight increase on last year’s pass rate of 98.76%. A total of 11 514 full-time and 858 part-time candidates sat for the IEB examinations in 2018. 

All successful IEB candidates achieved a pass that will allow them to enrol at tertiary institutions at one of the three levels:

* 90.65% of the cohort achieved entry to degree study (compared to 88.50% in 2017)

* 7.33% qualified for entry to diploma study (compared to 8.95% in 2017) 

* 0.95% achieved entry for study at the Higher Certificate level (compared to 1.30% in 2017)

According to the IEB, the increase in the percentage pass rate for entry to bachelor degree studies can be attributed to the removal of the list of designated subjects. Previously in addition to the normal pass requirements for the NSC, the attainment of 50% or more in a minimum of 4 designated subjects was required for entry to degree study. In 2018, the list of designated subjects was removed. Learners must still get 50% in a minimum of 4 subjects. However, the 50% requirement can apply to any subject excluding Life Orientation. 

These students have made the IEB list for outstanding achievement:

Name School
BISHOP; CARYN JILL BRESCIA HOUSE SCHOOL
LONGWITZ; CHLOÉ ANNE BRESCIA HOUSE SCHOOL
PARUSNATH; ASHIR UMESH CLIFTON COLLEGE
AMEER; ASAD CRAWFORD COLLEGE; LA LUCIA
RAMPHAL; DARSHAN VEREESH CRAWFORD COLLEGE; LA LUCIA
NAIDOO; SAYURI CRAWFORD COLLEGE; LONEHILL
RAMALINGUM; DANIKA CRAWFORD COLLEGE; SANDTON
BECKENSTRATER; JENNA FRANCIS DE LA SALLE HOLY CROSS COLLEGE; VICTORY PARK
RALSTON; NICOLA MAGARET DIOCESAN SCHOOL FOR GIRLS; GRAHAMSTOWN
GRINDROD; ANTONIA DURBAN GIRLS` COLLEGE
GOUNDEN; CENELLE DURBAN GIRLS` COLLEGE
PLUMBLEY; ANDREA CATHERINE DURBAN GIRLS` COLLEGE
ODENDAAL; DANÉ HELPMEKAAR KOLLEGE
PRETORIUS; CLARA HELPMEKAAR KOLLEGE
ROOS; LUAN HELPMEKAAR KOLLEGE
COPELAND; DANIEL JAMES HERONBRIDGE COLLEGE
KREFT; ASHLEY NICOLE HERONBRIDGE COLLEGE
ROWE; JESSICA ANNE HERONBRIDGE COLLEGE
KARLSON; MATTHEW JOHN HILTON COLLEGE
TALJAARD; NICOLAAS JACOBUS HILTON COLLEGE
IRONS; LARA HOLY ROSARY SCHOOL
COMBRINCK; CARL JOSHUA KEARSNEY COLLEGE
SEEF; ADAM KING DAVID HIGH SCHOOL; LINKSFIELD
ODENDAAL; DEBORAH MAY KING`S SCHOOL;  ROBIN  HILLS (THE)
VILJOEN; AMY MUSCOLINO KINGSMEAD COLLEGE
BUX; HUSNAA KINGSMEAD COLLEGE
VISSER; ALEXANDER LEBONE II COLLEGE OF THE ROYAL BAFOKENG
VAN ZYL; CLARICE MARAGON MOOIKLOOF PRIVATE SCHOOL
PHILIPS; NICOLE KAYLA MARAGON PRIVATE SCHOOL RUIMSIG
MEHLWANA; QAQAMBILE MICHAELHOUSE
KASHER; SAMUEL JOSEPH MICHAELHOUSE
FERGUSON; ROBYN NICOLE MIDSTREAM COLLEGE
MEIRING; DANICA MIDSTREAM COLLEGE
KELLAR; ASHLEY JANE PENRYN COLLEGE
HILL; WILLIAM SKIPSEY REDDAM HOUSE COLLEGE; BEDFORDVIEW
HAMILTON; NICHOLAS KAZIMIR REDDAM HOUSE COLLEGE; CONSTANTIA
VLUG; KELLY ANNE REDDAM HOUSE COLLEGE; CONSTANTIA
JOVANOVIC; ANDREJ REDHILL SCHOOL
SNYCKERS; JULIA KATHLEEN REDHILL SCHOOL
RAMPINI; SABRINA KEZIA REDHILL SCHOOL
JURY; ANDREA MARGOT ROEDEAN SCHOOL (SA)
STONE; ALEXANDRA KINSLEY ROEDEAN SCHOOL (SA)
REYNDERS; GERASIMOS JOHN SAHETI SCHOOL
DE CHERMONT; JACQUES CHARLES LOUIS SOUTHDOWNS COLLEGE
MACGREGOR; EMILY MORGAN ST ANDREW`S SCHOOL FOR GIRLS; SENDERWOOD
NEL; CARA ST ANDREW`S SCHOOL FOR GIRLS; SENDERWOOD
ROBERTS; CHRISTOPHER ARTHUR ST BENEDICT`S COLLEGE; BEDFORDVIEW
DA COSTA; DOMINIC QUINTELA ST BENEDICT`S COLLEGE; BEDFORDVIEW
VILANE; ASANDE HANNAH ST DOMINICS; NEWCASTLE
IVINS; ERIN GRACE ST JOHN`S DIOCESAN SCHOOL FOR GIRLS
EVANS; MEGAN LEE ST MARY`S DSG; KLOOF
NORCOTT; HANNAH JADE ST MARY`S DSG; KLOOF
STRAUSS; EMILY ST MARY`S DSG; KLOOF
COETZER; GEORGINA ANNE ST MARY`S SCHOOL; WAVERLEY
HEWSON; LUKE ANTHONY ST PETER`S COLLEGE
BROWN; JASON SCOTT ST STITHIANS BOYS` COLLEGE
KOTZE; ESTRELITA TATIANA THOMAS MORE COLLEGE
CALCOTT; LUCY NINA ANNE WATERBERG ACADEMY
SANTOSUOSSO; NADIA WOODHILL COLLEGE
INGLIS; MARGOT LEAH WYKEHAM COLLEGIATE (THE)
TEEGER; DANIEL  ZEV YESHIVA COLLEGE OF JOHANNESBURG


These students have made the IEB list for commendable achievement:

Name School
SHARROCK; TIMOTHY MICHAEL ASHTON INTERNATIONAL COLLEGE; BALLITO
TSHIPAMBA; ESTER KEEYANDA ASSUMPTION CONVENT SCHOOL
BASSETT; CAITLIN JESSICA BEAULIEU COLLEGE
BIDDLECOMBE; GINA BEAULIEU COLLEGE
HUANG; XIAORUI RICHARD BEAULIEU COLLEGE
ROUSSOUW; DYLAN DAVID BEAULIEU COLLEGE
BISHOP; JULIA BRESCIA HOUSE SCHOOL
TSHABALALA; NOMPUMELELO BRESCIA HOUSE SCHOOL
DE LANGE; CHRISTA-MARI BRIDGE HOUSE
GOPALAN; HEMIL CLIFTON COLLEGE
SANDLER; LIAM JOSEPH CLIFTON COLLEGE
ISAACS; CALEB JARRED CORNWALL HILL COLLEGE
RAMDUTT; SHAYUR SUJESH CRAWFORD COLLEGE; LA LUCIA
CASSIM; IMAN CRAWFORD COLLEGE; SANDTON
MYLONAS; RAPHAELA GEORGIA CRAWFORD COLLEGE; SANDTON
VAN ROOYEN; LARA CURRO INDEPENDENT SCHOOL; MOSSELBAY
REAPER; JADE DEANNA ELIZABETH CURRO PRIVATE SCHOOL; AURORA
VONKEMAN; KATJA EPWORTH HIGH SCHOOL FOR GIRLS
DE FIGUEIREDO; DANIELLA MAIA HATFIELD CHRISTIAN SCHOOL
HUYSAMEN; CALVIN HATFIELD CHRISTIAN SCHOOL
DE BRUYN; ALEIDA LIESEL HELPMEKAAR KOLLEGE
JORDAAN; HELÉNE HELPMEKAAR KOLLEGE
BEAN; TIMOTHY ROBERT BAILLIE KEARSNEY COLLEGE
ATIE; BENJAMIN LEVI KING DAVID HIGH SCHOOL; LINKSFIELD
BLOCH; HANNAH BIANCA KING DAVID HIGH SCHOOL; LINKSFIELD
DAVIDSON; LAURA DANIELLA KING DAVID HIGH SCHOOL; LINKSFIELD
KAPLAN; JAY LEVI KING DAVID HIGH SCHOOL; LINKSFIELD
KLEVANSKY; ARON KING DAVID HIGH SCHOOL; LINKSFIELD
KOTZEN; CALLAN JOSHUA KING DAVID HIGH SCHOOL; LINKSFIELD
WITT; ADAM MONTIE KING DAVID HIGH SCHOOL; LINKSFIELD
WOLPE; JAMEY NOAH KING DAVID HIGH SCHOOL; LINKSFIELD
ARENSON; JOSHUA GABRIEL KING DAVID HIGH SCHOOL; VICTORY PARK
NOSSEL; JOSHUA ISAAC KING DAVID HIGH SCHOOL; VICTORY PARK
LOW YEUN; CANDICE NICOLE MARIST BROTHERS; LINMEYER
MOOLLA; ZEENAT AZAD MARIST BROTHERS; LINMEYER
FINLAY; MURRAY STUART MICHAELHOUSE
VAN DER BERG; BERNARD MICHAELHOUSE
JOOSTE; MIGNON MIDSTREAM COLLEGE
MAUJEAN; NAOMI REBECCA OUR LADY OF FATIMA DOMINICAN CONVENT SCHOOL
ARON; ALEXANDER JOSEPH REDDAM HOUSE COLLEGE; ATLANTIC SEABOARD
SOMMER; CHRISTIAN REDDAM HOUSE COLLEGE; BEDFORDVIEW
ESHRAGHI; LEILA ASHLEIGH REDDAM HOUSE COLLEGE; CONSTANTIA
BASSON; HANNAH-ROSE REDHILL SCHOOL
HARCOURT-COOKE; MELANIE REDHILL SCHOOL
DOUGHERTY; ELLA GRACE ROEDEAN SCHOOL (SA)
GOLDBLATT; HANNAH ROSE ROEDEAN SCHOOL (SA)
RANWELL; KARA ROEDEAN SCHOOL (SA)
CUNNINGHAM; KIMBERLY SILVERMINE ACADEMY
FAURE; GEORGIA ANN SOMERSET COLLEGE
ERASMUS; DANIEL ROBERT ST ANDREW`S COLLEGE; GRAHAMSTOWN
DE SOUSA; ALEXANDRA ST ANDREW`S SCHOOL FOR GIRLS; SENDERWOOD
LEE; JESSICA RACHEL ST ANNE`S DIOCESAN COLLEGE
CASSIM; MOHAMED FAYAAZ ST DAVID`S MARIST INANDA
DEYZEL; TANITAH ANN ST DOMINIC`S PRIORY SCHOOL; PORT ELIZABETH
BARROW; RAYMOND PETER ST JOHN`S COLLEGE
CHAMBERLIN; MATTHEW MILTON ST JOHN`S COLLEGE
DROTSKIE; ZANDER ST JOHN`S COLLEGE
MACQUEEN; BENJAMIN JOHN ST JOHN`S COLLEGE
GRUBB; JOSIE GABRIELLA ST JOHN`S DIOCESAN SCHOOL FOR GIRLS
KHAN; CHERISE CAMILLE CHLOÉ ST JOHN`S DIOCESAN SCHOOL FOR GIRLS
MUIR; NICOLE ST JOHN`S DIOCESAN SCHOOL FOR GIRLS
TOCKNELL; SARAH ANN ST JOHN`S DIOCESAN SCHOOL FOR GIRLS
GIBBS; NICOLE ST MARY`S DSG; KLOOF
HAVENGA; NICOLA ST MARY`S DSG; KLOOF
MCCATHIE; ZOË MILIA ST MARY`S DSG; KLOOF
MCDONALD; GEORGIA CATHERINE ST MARY`S SCHOOL; WAVERLEY
ROY; GEORGINA JOYCE ST MARY`S SCHOOL; WAVERLEY
GALATIS; MATTHEW GRANT ST STITHIANS BOYS` COLLEGE
NIEMAND; TEAGAN LOUISE YVONNE ST STITHIANS GIRLS` COLLEGE
CANNING; ELEANOR VIVIEN THOMAS MORE COLLEGE
JACOBS; BRADLEY CRAIG TRINITYHOUSE HIGH SCHOOL; RANDPARK RIDGE
ROWNTREE; KAYLEIGH WORD OF LIFE CHRISTIAN SCHOOL
ISAACS; GABRIEL  REUBEN YESHIVA COLLEGE OF JOHANNESBURG


The closing date for the application for re-marking is 10 January 2019 and the results from re-marking will be released on 6 February 2019. The closing date for learners who qualify to enrol for the supplementary examination is 15 February 2019. 

Visit IOL's Matrics page for all the latest National Senior Certificate results and news.

IOL