Presidency Director-General Dr Cassius Lubisi as Chancellor of the National Orders during a media briefing at the Union Building announces the names of those South Africans and foreign nationals who will be awarded National Orders. Photo: Kopano Tlape/GCIS.
Pretoria - Late Environmental Affairs Minister Edna Molewa, celebrated artist Yvonne Chaka Chaka and veteran journalist Mathatha Tsedu were among this year's recipients of the National Orders Awards. 

The Presidency Director-General Dr Cassius Lubisi as Chancellor of the National Orders announced the names of the outstanding South African citizens and foreign nationals set to be bestowed with the National Orders later on in the month.

The six national orders are the Order of Mendi, Order of the Baobab, Order of Ikhamanga, Order Mapungubwe, Order of Luthuli and Order of the Companions of OR Tambo, which President Cyril Ramaphosa will bestow on recipients at the National Orders Awards Ceremony in Pretoria on 25 April 2019.

Lubisi at a briefing unveiled this year's recipients "who have contributed to the struggle for democracy, nation-building and building democracy and human rights".

Other notable recipients to join Molewa, Chaka Chaka and Tsedu included Thandi Lujabe-Rankoe, Anthony Andrew Trew,  Mary Mhlongo Twala and  Jacques Kallis. 

The National Orders are the highest awards that South Africa bestows, through the president of South Africa, on citizens and members of the international community who have contributed meaningfully towards making the country a free, democratic and successful nation, united in its diversity.

See the full list of recipients below: 

The Order of Mendi for Bravery recognises South African citizens who have performed acts of bravery. The order will be bestowed in Silver on:

Thapelo Tambani (Posthumous): For his selfless act of saving another life, which led to his unfortunate demise.  

 

The Order of Ikhamanga recognises South African citizens who have excelled in the fields of arts, culture, literature, music, journalism and sport. The Order will be bestowed in Silver on:

Achmat Davids (Posthumous); Jacques Henry Kallis; Yvonne Chaka Chaka Mhinga; Nomhle Nkonyeni; Benjamin Pogrund; Mathatha Tsedu and Mary Mhlongo Twala.

 

The Order of Ikhamanga will be bestowed in Gold on:

Johaar Mosaval.

  

The Order of the Baobab recognises South African citizens who have contributed to community service, business and economy, science, medicine and technological innovation. The Order in Silver will be bestowed on:

Braam Jordaan; Constance Mirriam Thokozile Koza (Posthumous); Bongani Donald Mkhwanazi (Posthumous);  Ray and Dora Phillips (Posthumous) and William Smith.

 

The Order of Luthuli recognises South African citizens who have contributed to the struggle for democracy, nation-building, building democracy and human rights, justice and peace as well as for the resolution of conflict. The order will be bestowed in Silver on:

Velaphi Msane; Thandi Lujabe-Rankoe; Antony Andrew Trew; Moyisile Douglas Tyutyu and Yosuf (Joe) Veriava.

 

The Order of Mapungubwe recognises South Africans who have accomplished excellence and exceptional achievement to the benefit of South Africa and beyond. The award in Bronze will be bestowed on:

Thokozani Majozi; Malik Maaza and Ari Sitas.


The award in Gold will be bestowed on:

Bomo Edna Edith Molewa (Posthumous):  For her exceptional contribution to the fight to save our planet. Having served her country during the liberation struggle, she immersed herself in the global efforts to mitigate the effects of climate change on the planet. 

 

The Order of the Companions of OR Tambo recognises eminent foreign nationals and other foreign dignitaries for friendship shown to South Africa. The order in Bronze will be bestowed on:

Riccardo Sarra (Italy): For his consistent contribution to the fight for the liberation of the people of South Africa and the Southern African region. 


The order in Silver will be bestowed on:

Klaas de Jonge (The Netherlands);  Khotso Makhulu (United Kingdom); Paulette Pierson-Mathy (Belgium);  Amii Omara-Otunnu (Uganda) and Lucia Raadschelders – posthumous (The Netherlands).


The award will be bestowed in Gold on:

His Excellency Admiral Didier Ignace Ratsiraka (Madagascar): For his outstanding contribution to the struggle for democracy in South Africa. 


IOL