Oscar Pistorius will become the first double amputee to compete at the Olympics after being included Wednesday in the South African 4x400-metre relay team for the 2012 London Games, an official said.
Pistorius, who failed to qualify in the individual 400 metres sprint, has been included in the 125-member SA team as part of the 4x400m relay squad.
An additional 13 names were added to the provisional 112-member SA team announced by the SA Sports Confederation and Olympic Committee (Sascoc) in the first week of June.
Willem de Beer, Ofentse Mogawane and Shaun de Jager have also been included in the 4x400m relay team, joining 400m hurdles specialist LJ van Zyl, who had already been selected.
South Africa's only medallist at the 2008 Beijing Games, long jumper Khotso Mokoena, has been included in the team after reaching the qualifying standard twice in his discipline.
Rising stars Anaso Jobodwana (200m), Andre Olivier (800m), Lehann Fourie (110m hurdles) and Willem Coertzen (decathlon), who was a surprise omission from the provisional team, round out the country's track and field representatives at the Games.
Open water swimmers Troyden Prinsloo and Jessica Roux, who were the first South Africans to finish at the qualifying event in Portugal recently, have been added to the swimming team, along with Darren Murray (200m backstroke) and Trudi Maree (50m freestyle) who will turn out in the pool.
The complete SA Olympic team list:
Aquatics:
Swimming: Men: Jean Basson, Charl Crous, Herman Heerden, Chad le Clos, Gideon Louw, Graham Moore, Sebastien Rousseau, Riaan Schoeman, Roland Schoeman, Leith Shankland, Darian Townsend, Cameron van der Burgh, Darren Murray, Trudi Maree
Women: Kathryn Meaklim, Karin Prinsloo, Wendy Trott, Suzaan van Biljon
Open water: Troyden Prinsloo, Jess Roux
Archery:
Karen Hultzer
Athletics:
Marathon men: Lusapho April, Stephen Mokoka, Coolboy Ngamole
Marathon women: Rene Kalmer, Tanith Maxwell, Irvette van Blerk
Track and field: Men: Anaso Jobodwana, Andre Olivier, Lehann Fourie, Cornel Fredericks, LJ van Zyl, Oscar Pistorius, Ofentse Mogawane, Willem de Beer, Shaun de Jager, Khotso Mokoena, Willem Coertzen
Women: Caster Semenya, Sunette Viljoen
50km race walk: Marc Mundell
Badminton:
Michelle Claire Edwards, Dorian Lance James, Annari Viljoen, Willem Viljoen
Boxing:
Siphiwe Lusizi (69kg), Ayabonga Sonjica (56kg)
Canoeing:
Bridgitte Hartley (K1 500m women), Tiffany Kruger (K1 200m women)
Cycling:
Road: Darryl Impey, Robyn Lee de Groot, Ashleigh Moolman, Joanna van der Winkel
Mountain bike: Phillip Buys, Candice Neethling, Burry Stander
BMX: Sifiso Nhlapo
Track: Bernard Esterhuizen
Equestrian:
Paul Hart (Eventing)
Soccer:
Women: Roxanne Barker, Zamandosi Cele, Amanda Dlamini, Judith Hlumbane, Refiloe Jane, Kylie-Ann Louw, Noko Matlou, Andisiwe Mgcoyi, Philadelphia Mndaweni, Portia Modise, Sanah Mollo, Robyn Moodaly, Marry Ntsweng, Nompumelelo Nyandeni, Amanda Sister, Leandra Smeda, Janine van Wyk, Nothando Vilakazi
Hockey:
Men: Andrew Cronje, Timothy Drummond, Ian Haley, Rhett Halkett, Marvin Harper, Julian Hykes, Lance Louw, Lloyd Madse, Thornton McDade, Lloyd Norris-Jones, Taine Paton, Wade Paton, Rassie Pieterse, Justin Reid-Ross, Jonathan Robinson, Austin Smith
Women: Tarryn Bright, Dirkie Chamberlain, Pietie Coetzee, Bernadette Coston, Sulette Damons, Illse Davids, Lisa-Marie Deetlefs, Lesley-Ann George, Lenise Marais, Marsha Marescia, Mariette Rix, Shelley Russell, Kathleen Taylor, Nicolene Terblanche, Jennifer Wilson, Kate Woods
Judo:
Gideon van Zyl (73kg)
Rowing:
Men's lightweight coxless four: Matthew Brittain, Sizwe Ndlovu, John Smith, James Thompson
Women's pair: Lee-Ann Persse, Naydene Smith
Sailing:
Asenathi Jim (470 men), Roger Beresford Hudson (470 men).
Shooting:
Alistair Davis (Double trap men)
Triathlon:
Richard Murray, Kate Roberts, Gillian Sanders
Beach volleyball:
Freedom Chiya, Grant Goldschmidt
Weightlifting:
Jean Greeff (94kg) – Sapa– AFP