Paris - Following is the women's singles draw for the French Open starting on Monday (prefix number denotes seeding):

1-Martina Hingis (Switzerland) v Gala Leon Garcia (Spain)

Catalina Castano (Colombia) v Marion Bartoli (France)

Qualifier v Rachel McQuillan (Australia)

Jill Craybas (US) v Sandra Kleinova (Czech Republic)

Qualifier v Anastasia Myskina (Russia)

Elena Bovina (Russia) v Jana Nejedly (Canada)

Tatiana Poutchek (Belarus) v Evie Dominikovic (Australia)

Dawn Buth (US) v 13-Magdalena Maleeva (Bulgaria)

10-Amanda Coetzer (South Africa) v Bianka Lamade (Germany)

Virginia Ruano Pascual (Spain) v Jennifer Hopkins (US)

Sandra Cacic (US) v Angeles Montolio (Spain)

Miroslava Vavrinec (Switzerland) v Francesca Schiavone (Italy)

Allison Bradshaw (US) v Patty Schnyder (Switzerland)

Kristie Boogert (Netherlands) v Cara Black (Zimbabwe)

Alexandra Stevenson (US) v Daniela Hantuchova (Slovakia)

Anne-Gaelle Sidot (France) v 8-Conchita Martinez (Spain)

4-Jennifer Capriati (US) v Emilie Loit (France)

Qualifier v Tathiana Garbin (Italy)

Marlene Weingartner (Germany) v Qualifier

Pavlina Nola (New Zealand) v Qualifier

Maria Vento (Venezuela) v Laurence Andretto (France)

Janette Husarova (Slovakia) v Ludmila Cervanova (Slovakia)

Meilen Tu (US) v Alexandra Fusai (France)

Tina Pisnik (Slovenia) v 16-Meghann Shaughnessy (US)

11-Arantxa Sanchez-Vicario (Spain) v Qualifier

Amy Frazier (US) v Qualifier

Nadia Petrova (Russia) v Karina Habsudova (Slovakia)

Iroda Tulyaganova (Uzbekistan) v Magui Serna (Spain)

Qualifier v Barbara Rittner (Germany)

Qualifier v Tamarine Tanasugarn (Thailand)

Qualifier v Giulia Casoni (Italy)

Sarah Pitkowski (France) v 6-Serena Williams (US)

7-Elena Dementieva (Russia) v Celine Beigbeder (France)

Henrieta Nagyova (Slovakia) v Anna Smashnova (Israel)

Nathalie Dechy (France) v Alicia Molik (Australia)

Lilia Osterloh (US) v Joannette Kruger (South Africa)

Kveta Hrdlickova (Czech Republic) v Selima Sfar (Tunisia)

Ruxandra Dragomir Ilie (Romania) v Marta Marrero (Spain)

Lubomira Bacheva (Bulgaria) v Mariana Diaz-Oliva (Argentina)

Qualifier v 12-Kim Clijsters (Belgium)

15-Jelena Dokic (Yugoslavia) v Adriana Gersi (Czech Republic)

Marissa Irvin (US) v Amanda Hopmans (Netherlands)

Qualifier v Ai Sugiyama (Japan)

Elena Likhovtseva (Russia) v Rossana De Los rios (Paraguay)

Nicole Pratt (Australia) v Karolina Jagieniak (France)

Cristina Torrens Valero (Spain) v Ana Isabel Medina (Spain)

Iva Majoli (Croatia) v Rita Grande (Italy)

Jana Kandarr (Germany) v 3-Lindsay Davenport (US)

5-Amelie Mauresmo (France) v Lina Krasnoroutskaya (Russia)

Rita Kuti Kis (Hungary) v Qualifier

Anne Kremer (Luxembourg) v Emmanuelle Gagliardi (Switzerland)

Denisa Chladkova (Czech Republic) v Miriam Oremans (Netherlands)

Andrea Glass (Germany) v Lisa Raymond (US)

Daja Bedanova (Czech Republic) v Stephanie Foretz (France)

Maria-Antonia Sanchez Lorenzo (Spain) v Tatiana Panova (Russia)

Silvia Farina Elia (Italy) v 9-Nathalie Tauziat (France)

14-Justine Henin (Belgium) v Shinobu Asagoe (Japan)

Maria-Jose Martinez (Spain) v Paola Suarez (Argentina)

Sonya Jeyaseelan (Canada) v Anke Huber (Germany)

Virginie Razzano (France) v Camille Pin (France)

Nuria Llagostera (Spain) v Silvija Talaja (Croatia)

Sandrine Testud (France) v Sylvia Plischke (Austria)

Asa Carlsson (Sweden) v Kristina Brandi (US)

Barbara Schett (Austria) v 2-Venus Williams (US)

- Reuters