What's on - your motoring weekend

Comment on this story


IOL mot pic may24 F1 Hamilton Schumacher Monaco 2008

Getty

Lewis Hamilton, right, chats to Michael Schumacher at the drivers' media conference ahead of Sunday's Monaco Grand Prix.

THURSDAY, 24 MAY

ESPN on DStv channel 230:

9.30am: NHRA Drag Racing

SuperSport on M-Net:

7am: RPM

SuperSport HD2 on DStv channel 174:

2am: Inside The Dakar, Documentary

6am: Maxxis Enduro, San Juan

12pm: Maxxis Enduro, San Juan

12.30pm: European Le Mans Series,Le Castellet

1.30pm: Inside The Dakar, Documentary

8pm: Inside Grand Prix

SuperSport 2 on DStv:

12am: Absolute F1, Monaco GP Preview

1am: European Le Mans Series, Le Castellet

2am: Inside The Dakar, Documentary

7.50am: British Touring Cars, Brands Hatch

8.50am: Absolute F1, Monaco GP Preview

9.50am: F1, Monaco Practice Session 1 live

11.40am: GP2 Series, Monaco Practice live

12.50pm: Inside The Dakar, Documentary

1.20pm: Inside Grand Prix

1.50pm: Monaco F1 Grand Prix - Practice Session 2 live

3.45pm: Absolute F1, Monaco GP Preview

4.40pm: GP2 Series, Monaco Qualifying live

7pm: Speedway Grand Prix, Leszno

8pm: MotoGP, France - Main Race

9pm: MotoGP, France - Moto2

10pm: MotoGP, France - Moto3

11.30pm: The Grid

SuperSport 5 on DStv:

8pm: The Grid

SuperSport 6 on DStv:

5.30am: WesBank Super Series

6.30am: Rust De Winter 4x4 Jamboree

7am: RPM

3pm: Full Throttle Unleashed

4pm: National Supermoto

5pm: Maxxis National 4x4 Challenge

7.30pm Monaco F1 Grand Prix - Practice Session 1 & 2

9pm: WesBank Super Series

FRIDAY

ESPN on DStv channel 230:

12pm: Grand Am Series

SuperSport HD2 on DStv channel 174:

1am: Inside Grand Prix

1.30am: Inside The Dakar, Documentary

4.30am: European Le Mans Series, Le Castellet

1.45pm: Inside Grand Prix

2.15pm: European Le Mans Series, Le Castellet

SuperSport 2 on DStv:

8pm: Monaco F1 Grand Prix - Practice Session 1 & 2

7.30pm: GP3 Series, Monaco - Qualifying live

9am: Monaco F1 Grand Prix - Practice Session 1 & 2

9.30am: 1 The Grid

10am: Porsche Supercup, Bahrain - Rounds 1 & 2

10.20am: GP2 Series, Monaco - Race 1 live

12.30pm: GP3 Series, Monaco - Race 1 live

SuperSport 5 on DStv:

7.25pm: AMA Motocross, Hangtown

8.25pm: Inside Grand Prix

SuperSport 6 on DStv:

12.30am: National Enduro & Off Road

1.30am: National Supermoto

5am: WesBank Super Series

6am: Maxxis National 4x4 Challenge

7am: Full Throttle Unleashed

1.30am: Inside The Dakar, Documentary

2pm: RPM

5pm: European Le Mans Series, Le Castellet

6pm: Two Wheels

6.30pm: Echo 4x4 Centre Xross Country Series

SuperSport 7 on DStv:

9.30am: FIM Motocross, Mexico

10pm: V8 Supercars, Barbagallo - Race 7 & 8

11pm: V8 Supercars, Barbagallo - Race 8 & 9

SATURDAY

ESPN on DStv channel 230:

2.30pm: Planet Speed

3pm: Grand Am Series

8pm: Russo & Steele Car Auctions

8.30pm: Nascar Countdown

8.45pm: Nascar Nationwide Series

Ignition on DStv channel 265:

6am: Continuous six-hour loop until midnight on Sunday

SuperSport HD2 on DStv channel 174:

1am: Inside Grand Prix

1.30am: European Le Mans Series, Le Castellet

4am: Maxxis Enduro, San Juan

5.30pm Monaco F1 Grand Prix - Qualifying

SuperSport 6 on DStv:

12am: Two Wheels

12.30am: AMA Motocross, Hangtown

9.45pm: AMA Motocross, Hangtown

SuperSport 7 on DStv:

12am: British Touring Cars, Brands Hatch

6.30am: The Grid

7am: British Touring Cars, Brands Hatch

7.55am: V8 Supercars, Barbagallo - Race 7 & 8

8.50am: V8 Supercars, Barbagallo - Race 8 & 9

9.50am: Inside Grand Prix

10.20am: Monaco F1 Grand Prix - Practice Session 1 & 2

10.50am: Monaco F1 Grand Prix - Practice Session 3 live

12.20pm: World Motocross, Mexico

1.20pm: Inside Grand Prix

1.50pm Monaco F1 Grand Prix - Qualifying live

5.55pm: GP3 Series, Monaco - Race 2 live

6.30pm: Inside Grand Prix

7pm: Monaco F1 Grand Prix - Qualifying

8pm: GP2 Series, Monaco - Race 2

9pm: 6 Hours Of Spa-Francorchamps

10pm: British Touring Cars, Brands Hatch

SUNDAY

ESPN on DStv channel 230:

5pm: Indy 500 Pre-Race

6pm: Indy 500

SuperSport HD2 on DStv channel 174:

11pm: World Superbikes, Miller Motorsport Park, Salt Lake City, Utah - Superpole live

SuperSport HD on DStv channel 171:

12pm: Monaco F1 Grand Prix - Qualifying

1pm: Inside Grand Prix

1.30pm: Monaco F1 Grand Prix - Grand Prix live

SuperSport 2 on DStv:

9am: British Touring Cars, Brands Hatch

10am: Inside Grand Prix

10.30am: GP2 Series, Monaco - Race 2

11am: Absolute F1, Monaco GP Preview

12pm: Monaco F1 Grand Prix - Qualifying

1pm: The Grid

1.30pm: Monaco F1 Grand Prix - Grand Prix live

8pm: Monaco F1 Grand Prix - Grand Prix

11pm: World Superbikes, Miller Motorsport Park, Salt Lake City, Utah - Superpole live

SuperSport 6 on DStv:

4.15am: Echo 4x4 Centre Xross Country Series

5.15am: Two Wheels

5.45am: AMA Motocross, Hangtown

MONDAY

ESPN on DStv channel 230:

12pm: Indy 500

8pm: Nascar Sprint Cup

SuperSport HD on DStv channel 171:

6.45pm: World superbikes, Miller Motorsport Park, Salt Lake City, Utah - Superpole

7.45pm: World Superbikes, Miller Motorsport Park, Salt Lake City, Utah - Race 1 live

9pm: Monaco F1 Grand Prix

11pm: World Superbikes, Miller Motorsport Park, Salt Lake City, Utah - Race 2 live

SuperSport 2 on DStv:

9pm: Monaco F1 Grand Prix

11pm: World Superbikes, Miller Motorsport Park, Salt Lake City, Utah - Race 2 live

SuperSport 5 on DStv:

7.45pm: World Superbikes, Miller Motorsport Park, Salt Lake City, Utah - Race 1 live

11pm: WRC - Acropolis Rally

SuperSport 6 on DStv:

9.30am: AMA Motocross, Hangtown

10.30am: National Supermoto

11.30am: WesBank Super Series

12.30pm: Maxxis National 4x4 Challenge

1.30pm: RPM

2pm: British Touring Cars, Brands Hatch

6pm: SA Off-Road, KwaZulu-Natal 400 Part 1

6.30pm: Two Wheels

TUESDAY

ESPN on DStv channel 230:

9.30am: Planet Speed

10am: Nascar highlights

6pm: NHRA Sportsman Series

10pm: American Le Mans Series

SuperSport HD on DStv channel 171:

7.30pm: World Superbikes, Miller Motorsport Park, Salt Lake City, Utah - Race 1

8.30pm: World Superbikes, Miller Motorsport Park, Salt Lake City, Utah - Race 2

SuperSport 2 on DStv:

2.30am: WRC - Acropolis Rally

8am: WRC - Acropolis Rally

9am: Inside Grand Prix

9.30am: World Superbikes, Miller Motorsport Park, Salt Lake City, Utah - Race 1

10.30pm: World Superbikes, Miller Motorsport Park, Salt Lake City, Utah - Race 2

11.30pm: World Motocross, Mexico

SuperSport 5 on DStv:

5am: World Superbikes, Miller Motorsport Park, Salt Lake City, Utah - Superpole

6am: World Superbikes, Miller Motorsport Park, Salt Lake City, Utah - Race 1

7am: World Superbikes, Miller Motorsport Park, Salt Lake City, Utah - Race 2

SuperSport 6 on DStv:

3.30am: Echo 4x4 Centre Xross Country Series

9am: Two Wheels

11.30am: SA Off-Road, KwaZulu-Natal 400 Part 1

12pm: The Grid

SuperSport 7 on DStv:

4.30pm: AMA Motocross, Hangtown

5.30pm: Two Wheels

7.30pm: British Touring Cars, Brands Hatch

NATIONAL MOTORSPORT - SATURDAY

WesBank Super Series, Zwartkop, 9.30am.

V8 Supercars, Production Cars, Volkswagen Cup, Motorcycles, Single Seaters, SuperHatch.

Elvene Coetzee - 012-384-2291/9.

SUNDAY

SA Drag Racing Championship, ODI Raceway (Gabalantsane), 7am.

Drag cars and bikes.

Ivan Tolley - 012-567-0285.

NORTHERN REGIONS - SATURDAY

Lydenburg Enduro (Round 2), Lydenburg, 7.30am.

Open, 200, Senior, Master, and Silver.

Robin Flores - 084-595-5135.

Regional Circuit Racing, Midvaal, 10.15am.

A and B Motorcycles, Master Class, Classic Superbikes/Powersport, Junior Class, HMG Historics, Midvaal Novice Car Challenge.

Sue le Roux - 011-234-2629.

SUNDAY

SEFAC (Southern Equitorial Ferrari Automobili Club) Show Day, Montecasino, 10am

More than 70 Ferraris will be on display, including an F40, 458 Italia and the FF.

Entrance free.

Alison Strydom - 011-483-0007.

Porsche Club Time Trials, Tarlton, Noon.

Esme Smit - 079-767-7243.

John Frewin Memorial Trial, Rynfield (Benoni), 9am.

Regularity Rally classes A, B, C, D, and E.

Brenda Brett - 082-413-3103.

WESTERN CAPE - SATURDAY

Short Circuit Racing, Killarney, 7am.

CBR 150, CBR 150 Masters, Super Mono / Singles, Super Motard, Formula M and Formula Vee, 125cc Karts, 125cc Shifters, and Motards

scrsecretary707@gmail.com.

Regional Karting, Killarney, 7am.

Cadet, Maxterino, Rotax Mini Max, Junior Invitational, Rotax Junior Max, Rotax Senior Max, Clubmans. Michele on 021-557-2184.

Club Drag Racing, Killarney, 7am.

Street cars and bikes invited.

Paul Simon - 021-557-1639.

Weskus Mall Gymkhana, Vredenburg, 7am.

Pierre - 082-316-3445

KWA ZULU NATAL - SATURDAY

Harescramble Regional Championships (Round 3), Heatonville Adventure Park (Empangeni), 7.30am.

All KZN Regional and Club Harescramble classes.

Douw Steenkamp - 083-625-2830.

SUNDAY

Cadet Harescramble Regional Championships (Round 3), Heatonville Adventure Park (Empangeni), 7am.

All KZN Regional and Club Harescramble classes.

Douw Steenkamp - 083-625-2830.

Mtubatuba Drag Racing, Airstrip 121 Battalion, 7am.

Debbie Moodley - 082-399-8172.

INTERNATIONAL - FRIDAY

Historic Formula One Championship - Spa, Belgium

FRIDAY TO SUNDAY

World Rally Championship - Acropolis, Greece

SUNDAY

Monaco Formula One Grand Prix, Monte Carlo

MONDAY

World Superbikes - Miller Motorsport Park, Salt Lake City, Utah USA

E-mail your event to Minesh Bhagaloo to be part of this listing.


sign up
 
 

Comment Guidelines



  1. Please read our comment guidelines.
  2. Login and register, if you haven’ t already.
  3. Write your comment in the block below and click (Post As)
  4. Has a comment offended you? Hover your mouse over the comment and wait until a small triangle appears on the right-hand side. Click triangle () and select "Flag as inappropriate". Our moderators will take action if need be.

     

Join us on

IOL-Social networks IOL-Social networks IOL-Social networks IOL-Social networks

Business Directory