What's on - your motoring weekend

Comment on this story
IOL mot pic nov1 F1 Yas Marina Aerial View . An aerial view of the stunning Yas Marina circuit, scene of this weekends Abu Dhabi F1 Grand Prix.

THURSDAY, 1 NOVEMBER

SuperSport HD:

10pm: Inside Grand Prix

SuperSport 2:

12.30am: Absolute Abu Dhabi Formula One Grand Prix - GP Preview

SuperSport 5:

7.30pm: British Touring Cars, Brands Hatch

8.30pm: Inside Grand Prix

11pm: Goodwood Revival

SuperSport 6:

5.30am: RPM

6am: Absolute Abu Dhabi Formula One Grand Prix - GP Preview

3pm: National Enduro and Off Road Racing

9pm: Wesbank Super Series

FRIDAY

SuperSport HD2:

2.30am: Inside Grand Prix

8.30am: Inside Grand Prix

7.30am: Inside Grand Prix

SuperSport HD:

1pm: Inside Grand Prix

SuperSport 2:

12.30am: Inside Grand Prix

1am: Absolute Abu Dhabi Formula One Grand Prix - GP Preview

6.20am: Goodwood Revival

7.20am: World Rally Championship, Italy

8.20am: Six Hours Of Fuji

9.20am: Inside Grand Prix

9.50am: Absolute Abu Dhabi Formula One Grand Prix - GP Preview

10.50am: Abu Dhabi Formula One Grand Prix - Practice Session 1 Live

12.40pm: Porsche Supercup, Round 10 - Italy

SuperSport 6:

2.30am: National Enduro and Off-Road Racing

3.30am: National 4x4 Challenge

4.30am: Wesbank Super Series

5.30am: SA Off-Road Championship, Human Auto 400

11pm: National Enduro and Off Road Racing

SuperSport 7:

2.20pm: Inside Grand Prix

2.50pm: Abu Dhabi Formula One Grand Prix - Practice Session 2 Live

4.40pm: Absolute F1, Abu Dhabi - GP Preview

5.35pm: RPM

6.05pm: Two Wheels

6.35pm: World Superbikes season review

7.30pm: Abu Dhabi Formula One Grand Prix - Practice Session 1 & 2

8pm: SA National Rally, Round 7 - Polokwane Rally

SATURDAY

Ignition TV:

6am: Continuous six hour loop until midnight on Sunday

SuperSport HD2:

11.45pm: Inside Grand Prix

SuperSport HD:

Midnight: Monster Jam

Noon: Monster Jam

2.20pm: Inside Grand Prix

2.50pm: Abu Dhabi Formula One Grand Prix - Qualifying Live

SuperSport 2:

12.30am: Abu Dhabi Formula One Grand Prix - Practice Session 1 & 2

8.20am: British Touring Cars, Brands Hatch

9.20am: Goodwood Revival

10.20am: World Rally Championship, Italy

11.20am: Abu Dhabi Formula One Grand Prix - Practice Session 1 & 2

11.50am: Abu Dhabi Formula One Grand Prix - Practice Session 3 Live

1.05pm: Porsche Supercup, Round 10 - Italy

1.20pm: Absolute F1, Abu Dhabi - GP Preview

2.20pm: Inside Grand Prix

2.50pm: Abu Dhabi Formula One Grand Prix - Qualifying Live

7.30pm: Inside Grand Prix

8pm: Abu Dhabi Formula One Grand Prix - Qualifying

SuperSport 5:

3am: British Touring Cars, Brands Hatch

4am: Absolute F1, Abu Dhabi - GP Preview

SuperSport 6:

Midnight: Two Wheels

SUNDAY

SuperSport HD2:

7.30pm: Abu Dhabi Formula One Grand Prix

SuperSport HD:

1pm: Inside Grand Prix

1.30pm: Abu Dhabi Formula One Grand Prix - Qualifying

2.30pm: Abu Dhabi Formula One Grand Prix - Live

SuperSport 1:

Noon: Absolute Abu Dhabi Formula One Grand Prix - GP Preview

1pm: Abu Dhabi Formula One Grand Prix - Qualifying

2pm: Inside Grand Prix

2.30pm: Abu Dhabi Formula One Grand Prix - Live

SuperSport 2:

3.30am: British Touring Cars, Brands Hatch

4.30am: Absolute F1, Abu Dhabi - GP Preview

5.30am: Inside Grand Prix

7.30pm: Abu Dhabi Formula One Grand Prix

SuperSport 6:

7am: RPM

7.30am: Two Wheels

8am: World Superbikes season review

MONDAY

SuperSport HD:

8pm: Abu Dhabi Formula One Grand Prix

SuperSport 2:

5am: Six Hours Of Fuji

8am: British Touring Cars, Brands Hatch

7.45pm: Abu Dhabi Formula One Grand Prix

SuperSport 5:

9.30pm: International Six Days Enduro, Sachsenring

SuperSport 6:

1.30pm: National 4x4 Challenge

2.30pm: RPM

3pm: Wesbank Super Series

4pm: SA National Rally, Round 7 - Polokwane Rally

5pm: Two Wheels

5.30pm: Full Throttle Unleashed

6.30pm: SA Off-Road Championship, Human Auto 400

TUESDAY

SuperSport HD2:

7pm: Monster Jam

SuperSport 2:

12.15am: British Touring Cars, Brands Hatch

1.15am: Goodwood Revival

SuperSport 6:

6am: Full Throttle Unleashed

7am: National 4x4 Challenge

Noon: SA Off-Road Championship, Human Auto 400

12.30pm: National 4x4 Challenge

1.30pm: Wesbank Super Series

6.30pm: V8 Supercars, Australia Race 22

7.30pm: V8 Supercars, Australia Race 23

WEDNESDAY

SuperSport HD2:

1am: Monster Jam

9am: Monster Jam

SuperSport 5:

6am: Full Throttle Unleashed

7am: Two Wheels

7.30m: International Six Days Enduro, Sachsenring

8.30am: World Superbikes season review

SuperSport 6:

12.30am: Two Wheels

1am: National Enduro and Off Road Racing

2am: RPM

9.30am: Wesbank Super Series

10.30am: SA Off-Road Championship, Human Auto 400

11am: British Touring Cars, Brands Hatch

8.30pm: RPM

NATIONAL MOTORSPORT - FRIDAY AND SATURDAY

Garden Route Rally, SA Rally Championship, Garden Route Mall, Noon.

S2000, S2000C, S1600, and S20 by invitation and for regional teams only.

Joe - 083-299-2079.

NORTHERN REGIONS - SATURDAY

Historic Tour, Zwartkop, 7am.

Formula Ford Kent, Lotus Challenge, Historic Saloon Cars, Pre-77 Sports and GT, Pre-84 Sports and GT, Marque Cars, Pre-66 Sports and GT, Pre-66 Legends Production Cars, Trans-Am Saloons, Classic Thoroughbreds and ISP.

Elvene Coetzee - 012-384-2299.

Regional Motorcycle Racing, Red Star Raceway, 8.30am.

RSR Bikes, RSR Ladies Class, RSR 150cc Class and RSR Challenge your Dreams.

Yolanda - 013-665-8945.

Fochville 200, Fochville, 6.15am.

All GOC Club Off-Road Motorcycle and Quad Classes.

Adolf - 082-337-6286.

Blyde Canyon Enduro, 25kms out of Graskop on the R532, 7.30am.

All FG Racing Club Classes.

Robin - 072-356-0022.

Carnival City Drift Series, Rock Raceway, Brakpan.

Gates open at Noon, racing starts at 4pm.

Adults R50, kids R20.

011-740-8315.

SUNDAY

Nitro Super Series, Nitro Raceway, 8am.

Street cars and bikes invited.

Liza - 082-391-2962.

Speedfreak Drags, Vanderbijlpark Airstrip, 9.30am.

Francois - 082-461-2511.

WESTERN CAPE - SATURDAY

Regional Circuit Racing, Killarney, 8.30am.

Classic Cars, Super Cars, Sports and GT Cars, Superbikes, Powersports/Classics, GTi Challenge, Clubmans and V8 Masters.

Joy Hoskins - 021-557-1639.

Legends Race, Tygerberg, 6pm.

Adults R60, kids R20.

Charles - 072-909-2826.

KWAZULU-NATAL - FRIDAY TO SUNDAY

Durban Motor Show, ICC Durban.

10am - 9pm on Friday and Saturday, 10am - 6pm on Sunday.

R80 for adults and R50 for pensioners at the gate.

(Or R70 and R40 if you book in advance)

Children under 12 free.

www.durbanmotorshow.co.za.

Supa Drift, ICC Durban, 8am.

Mike - 082 337 1014

SATURDAY

Baynesfield Bonanza KZN Regional Harescramble Championship, Baynesfield Farmers Club, 7.30am.

All KZN Harescramble Regional and SCMSC Club Classes.

John - 082 569 9358.

Oval Track racing, ZCBF Showgrounds, Richards Bay.

Gates open at Noon, racing starts at 6.30pm.

Adults R40, children R20.

Michelle - 082 327 3231.

SUNDAY

Porsche Club Auto X, Sibaya Casino, 8.30am.

Rajen - 082 888 1700.

INTERNATIONAL - SUNDAY

Abu Dhabi F1 Grand Prix, Yas Marina

E-mail your event to Minesh Bhagaloo to be part of this listing.


sign up
 
 

Comment Guidelines



  1. Please read our comment guidelines.
  2. Login and register, if you haven’ t already.
  3. Write your comment in the block below and click (Post As)
  4. Has a comment offended you? Hover your mouse over the comment and wait until a small triangle appears on the right-hand side. Click triangle () and select "Flag as inappropriate". Our moderators will take action if need be.