One with the machine. The new BMW M4 Coupé.

The strength of the BMW M4 Coupé is evident in every detail.

What's on - your motoring weekend

Comment on this story


IOL mot pic apr24 National Karts Preview 1

.

South African championship kart racing returns to the Cape on Saturday when the best drivers in the country line up at Killarney for the second round of the national title chase.

THURSDAY, 24 APRIL

SuperSport HD6:

9.30am: Indycar Series, Long Beach

SuperSport 6:

9.30am: Indycar Series, Long Beach

SuperSport 7:

8pm: Enduro Grand Prix, Portugal

8.30pm: The Inside Line, China

9pm: The Grid

SuperSport 8:

2am: Extreme Festival Of Motorsport, Zwartkops

3am: The Grid

3.30am: South African Rally, Sasol Rally S2000

11am: South African Rally, Sasol Rally S2000

11.30am: RPM

Noon: SA Cross Country, Toyota Dealer 450

12.30pm: Enduro Grand Prix, Spain

5.45pm: South African Rally, Sasol Rally S1600

FRIDAY

SuperSport HD6:

Midnight: Nascar Sprint Cup

2am: The Grid

SuperSport 6:

Midnight: Nascar Sprint Cup

2am: The Grid

SuperSport 7:

8.30am: The Grid

9am: Enduro Grand Prix, Portugal

SuperSport 8:

Midnight: The Inside Line, China

12.30am: The Grid

1am: Enduro Grand Prix, Portugal

4pm: South African Rally, Sasol Rally S1600

5.30pm: South African Rally, Sasol Rally S2000

6pm: The Grid

6.30pm: Enduro Grand Prix, Portugal

7pm: 2WheelsTV

7.30pm: Kings Of Dirt

SATURDAY

Ignition TV:

6am: Continuous six hour loop until midnight on Sunday

SuperSport HD2:

8am: Nascar Nationwide Series

SuperSport HD6:

Midnight: The Grid

12.30am: The Inside Line, China

1am: Nascar Nationwide Series, Live

SuperSport 6:

Midnight: The Grid

12.30am: The Inside Line, China

1am: Nascar Nationwide Series, Live

SuperSport 7:

2.15am: Enduro Grand Prix, Portugal

2.45am: World Superbikes, Assen - Superpole Live

6.55pm: Argentinian Motorcycle Grand Prix, Autódromo Termas de Rio Hondo - Qualifying Live

SuperSport 8:

5.30am: 2WheelsTV

3.30pm: The Grid

SUNDAY

SuperSport HD2:

5am: World Superbikes, Assen - Superpole

8am: Nascar Sprint Cup

SuperSport HD6:

1am: Nascar Sprint Cup, Live

7.30am: 2WheelsTV

8am: Argentinian Motorcycle Grand Prix, Autódromo Termas de Rio Hondo - Qualifying

9am: World Superbikes, Assen - Superpole

10am: World Superbikes, Assen - Race 1 Live

11.40am: World Superbikes, Assen - SuperSport Live

1pm: World Superbikes, Assen - Race 2 Live

2.15pm: World Superbikes, Assen - Superstock 1000 Live

3.45pm: Argentinian Motorcycle Grand Prix, Autódromo Termas de Rio Hondo - Moto3 Live

5pm: Argentinian Motorcycle Grand Prix, Autódromo Termas de Rio Hondo - Moto2 Live

6.45am: Argentinian Motorcycle Grand Prix, Autódromo Termas de Rio Hondo - MotoGP Live

SuperSport 6:

1am: Nascar Sprint Cup, Live

7.30am: 2WheelsTV

8am: Argentinian Motorcycle Grand Prix, Autódromo Termas de Rio Hondo - Qualifying

9am: World Superbikes, Assen - Superpole

10am: World Superbikes, Assen - Race 1 Live

11.40am: World Superbikes, Assen - SuperSport Live

1pm: World Superbikes, Assen - Race 2 Live

2.15pm: World Superbikes, Assen - Superstock 1000 Live

3.45pm: Argentinian Motorcycle Grand Prix, Autódromo Termas de Rio Hondo - Moto3 Live

5pm: Argentinian Motorcycle Grand Prix, Autódromo Termas de Rio Hondo - Moto2 Live

6.45pm: Argentinian Motorcycle Grand Prix, Autódromo Termas de Rio Hondo - Live

SuperSport 8:

9pm: Indycar Series, Alabama Live

11.30pm: Nascar Sprint Cup

MONDAY

SuperSport HD2:

Noon: Nascar Sprint Cup

SuperSport HD6:

12.30am: World Superbikes, Assen - Race 1

1.30am: World Superbikes, Assen - Race 2

2.30am: World Superbikes, Assen - SuperSport

3.30am: World Superbikes, Assen - Superstock 1000

4.30am: Argentinian Motorcycle Grand Prix, Autódromo Termas de Rio Hondo - Moto3

5.30am: Argentinian Motorcycle Grand Prix, Autódromo Termas de Rio Hondo - Moto2

6.25am: Argentinian Motorcycle Grand Prix, Autódromo Termas de Rio Hondo - MotoGP

7.30am: The Grid

8am: Indycar Series, Alabama

10am: Nascar Sprint Cup

Noon: World Superbikes, Assen - SuperSport

1pm: World Superbikes, Assen - Superstock 1000

2pm: World Superbikes, Assen - Race 1

3pm: World Superbikes, Assen - Race 2

4pm: Argentinian Motorcycle Grand Prix, Autódromo Termas de Rio Hondo - Moto3

5pm: Argentinian Motorcycle Grand Prix, Autódromo Termas de Rio Hondo - Moto2

6pm: Argentinian Motorcycle Grand Prix, Autódromo Termas de Rio Hondo - MotoGP

7pm: Enduro Grand Prix, Portugal

SuperSport 6:

12.30am: World Superbikes, Assen - Race 1

1.30am: World Superbikes, Assen - Race 2

2.30am: World Superbikes, Assen - SuperSport

3.30am: World Superbikes, Assen - Superstock 1000

4.30am: Argentinian Motorcycle Grand Prix, Autódromo Termas de Rio Hondo - Moto3

5.30am: Argentinian Motorcycle Grand Prix, Autódromo Termas de Rio Hondo - Moto2

6.25am: Argentinian Motorcycle Grand Prix, Autódromo Termas de Rio Hondo - MotoGP

7.30am: The Grid

8am: Indycar Series, Alabama

10am: Nascar Sprint Cup

Noon: World Superbikes, Assen - SuperSport

1pm: World Superbikes, Assen - Superstock 1000

2pm: World Superbikes, Assen - Race 1

3pm: World Superbikes, Assen - Race 2

4pm: Argentinian Motorcycle Grand Prix, Autódromo Termas de Rio Hondo - Moto3

5pm: Argentinian Motorcycle Grand Prix, Autódromo Termas de Rio Hondo - Moto2

6pm: Argentinian Motorcycle Grand Prix, Autódromo Termas de Rio Hondo - MotoGP

7pm: Enduro Grand Prix, Portugal

SuperSport 7:

7.30am: Nascar Sprint Cup

SuperSport 8:

8am: Kings Of Dirt

11.30am: SA Cross Country, Toyota Dealer 450

Noon: South African Rally, Sasol Rally S1600

1.15pm: 2WheelsTV

9.45pm: 2WheelsTV

10.15pm: Kings Of Dirt

TUESDAY

SuperSport HD6:

12.30am: The Inside Line, China

1am: World Superbikes, Assen - SuperSport

2am: World Superbikes, Assen - Superstock 1000

3am: World Superbikes, Assen - Race 1

4am: World Superbikes, Assen - Race 2

5am: Nascar Sprint Cup

1.30am: The Inside Line, China

2pm: Enduro Grand Prix, Portugal

2.30pm: Nascar Sprint Cup

3.30pm: Argentinian Motorcycle Grand Prix, Autódromo Termas de Rio Hondo - Moto3

4.30pm: Argentinian Motorcycle Grand Prix, Autódromo Termas de Rio Hondo - Moto2

5.30pm: Argentinian Motorcycle Grand Prix, Autódromo Termas de Rio Hondo -

9.30pm: World Superbikes, Assen - Race 1

10.30pm: World Superbikes, Assen - Race 2

11.30pm: World Superbikes, Assen - SuperSport

SuperSport 6:

12.30am: The Inside Line, China

1am: World Superbikes, Assen - SuperSport

2am: World Superbikes, Assen - Superstock 1000

3am: World Superbikes, Assen - Race 1

4am: World Superbikes, Assen - Race 2

5am: Nascar Sprint Cup

1.30am: The Inside Line, China

2pm: Enduro Grand Prix, Portugal

2.30pm: Nascar Sprint Cup

3.30pm: Argentinian Motorcycle Grand Prix, Autódromo Termas de Rio Hondo - Moto3

4.30pm: Argentinian Motorcycle Grand Prix, Autódromo Termas de Rio Hondo - Moto2

5.30pm: Argentinian Motorcycle Grand Prix, Autódromo Termas de Rio Hondo - MotoGP

9.30pm: World Superbikes, Assen - Race 1

10.30pm: World Superbikes, Assen - Race 2

11.30pm: World Superbikes, Assen - SuperSport

SuperSport 7:

7pm: Indycar Series, Alabama

SuperSport 8:

5pm: Kings Of Dirt

5.30pm: Donaldson Cross Country, Toyota Dealer 450

6.30pm: 2WheelsTV

WEDNESDAY

SuperSport HD5:

1pm: World Superbikes, Assen - SuperSport

2pm: World Superbikes, Assen - Superstock 1000

3pm: World Superbikes, Assen - Race 1

4pm: World Superbikes, Assen - Race 2

SuperSport HD6:

12.30am: World Superbikes, Assen - Superstock 1000

1.30am: The Inside Line, China

2am: Indycar Series, Alabama

6am: Nascar Sprint Cup

7am: Indycar Series, Alabama

8am: Indycar Series, Alabama

10am: Nascar Nationwide Series

2.30pm: Indycar Series, Alabama

3.30pm: Nascar Sprint Cup

8pm: Enduro Grand Prix, Portugal

8.30pm: The Inside Line, Korea

9pm: Argentinian Motorcycle Grand Prix, Autódromo Termas de Rio Hondo - MotoGP

10pm: Argentinian Motorcycle Grand Prix, Autódromo Termas de Rio Hondo - Moto2

11pm: Argentinian Motorcycle Grand Prix, Autódromo Termas de Rio Hondo - Moto3

SuperSport 5:

1pm: World Superbikes, Assen - SuperSport

2pm: World Superbikes, Assen - Superstock 1000

3pm: World Superbikes, Assen - Race 1

4pm: World Superbikes, Assen - Race 2

SuperSport 6:

12.30am: World Superbikes, Assen - Superstock 1000

1.30am: The Inside Line, China

2am: Indycar Series, Alabama

6am: Nascar Sprint Cup

7am: Indycar Series, Alabama

8am: Indycar Series, Alabama

10am: Nascar Nationwide Series

2.30pm: Indycar Series, Alabama

3.30pm: Nascar Sprint Cup

8pm: Enduro Grand Prix, Portugal

8.30pm: The Inside Line, Korea

9pm: Argentinian Motorcycle Grand Prix, Autódromo Termas de Rio Hondo - MotoGP

10pm: Argentinian Motorcycle Grand Prix, Autódromo Termas de Rio Hondo - Moto2

11pm: Argentinian Motorcycle Grand Prix, Autódromo Termas de Rio Hondo - Moto3

SuperSport 8:

Noon: 2WheelsTV

12.30pm: Kings Of Dirt

1pm: Enduro Grand Prix, Portugal

2pm: SA Cross Country, Toyota Dealer 450

2.30pm: South African Rally, Sasol Rally S1600

The times listed here are as supplied by Supersport, but are subject to change without notice.

NATIONAL MOTORSPORT - SATURDAY

National Karting, Killarney, 8am.

Mini Rok, Maxterino, Junior Rok, Junior Max, Senior Max, DD2, Super Rok and Cadet.

secretary@wpmckarting.co.za.

Super GP Motorcycles, Redstar Raceway, 8am.

Super GP, Super 600 and Super M.

supergp@gas-sports.com.

MONDAY

National and Regional Drag Racing, Tarlton, 8am.

Top Eliminator, Senior Eliminator, Super Competition Eliminator, Competition Eliminator, Street Eliminator (ST & MS), SS Bikes, SB Bikes, Quads, and PST Bikes.

Nico - 011-762-5431.

NORTHERN REGIONS - THURSDAY TO MONDAY

The Rand Show, Nasrec, 9am to 7pm daily.

Petrolheads can look forward to the Pit Bull International Xtreme Motorshow, Classic World of Motoring, streetbike stunts, and drifting.

Adults R100, pensioners and teens R50, kids R20 and under sixes free.

Meg - 011-494-3114

SATURDAY

Extreme Festival, Phakisa, 8am.

Extreme Super Cars, Thunderbikes, Brunch Run, Superhatch, Rosso Challenge, 111 Sports and Saloons, ZX10, Formula Vee, VW Challenge, and V8 Masters.

events@zwartkops.co.za.

Oval Tar Racing, Vaal Showgrounds, 5pm.

Ninja Midgets, MS, 1660cc, Hot Rods, Two-litre MS, SM, Stockrods, Sprints, and Pintos.

Freda - 082-222-3365.

Short Circuit Motorcycles, Zwartkops Kart Circuit, 8am.

Mini Moto, Open, Scooter Stock and Open, NSF100, Honda 250, 150cc, and Supermoto.

info@motosa.co.za.

WESTERN CAPE - THURSDAY TO MONDAY

Motor Show, Canal Walk Shopping Mall, entrance free.

Vanessa - 021-529-9638.

FRIDAY TO 3 MAY

Namaqua African Rally Cross-Country Rally, various venues.

Club Senior Offroad Motorcycle classes included.

George - 082-337-4333.

SATURDAY

Bredasdorp Regional Rally, Bredasdorp, 10am.

Pierre - 082-316-3445

KWAZULU-NATAL - SATURDAY

Regional Enduro, New Hanover, 7am.

All Regional and Club Enduro classes.

Karen - 082-376-8661.

Club Rally Sprint, Dalton, Noon.

astow@polka.co.za.

SUNDAY

Regional Junior Enduro, New Hanover, 7am.

All Junior Regional and Club Enduro classes.

Penny - 072-374-3445.

Mtubatuba Drags, 121 Battalion Airstrip, Mtubatuba, 9am.

Street cars invited.

Debbie - 082-399-8172

INTERNATIONAL - SUNDAY

Argentinian Motorcycle Grand Prix - Autódromo Termas de Rio Hondo, Argentina

World Superbikes - Assen, Netherlands

E-mail your event to Minesh Bhagaloo to be part of this listing.


sign up
 
 

Comment Guidelines



  1. Please read our comment guidelines.
  2. Login and register, if you haven’ t already.
  3. Write your comment in the block below and click (Post As)
  4. Has a comment offended you? Hover your mouse over the comment and wait until a small triangle appears on the right-hand side. Click triangle () and select "Flag as inappropriate". Our moderators will take action if need be.

     

Join us on

IOL-Social networks IOL-Social networks IOL-Social networks IOL-Social networks

Business Directory