THURSDAY, 7 AUGUST
SuperSport HD2:
Midnight: The Grid
10am: Porsche Super Cup, Hungary
SuperSport HD5:
11am: Indycar Series Highlights, Mid-Ohio
Noon: Nascar Sprint Cup Highlights
9pm: V8 Supercars, Ipswich
SuperSport HD7:
3.30am: The Inside Line
4am: World Rally Championship - Rally Finland
5am: Indycar Series Highlights, Mid-Ohio
6am: Nascar Sprint Cup Highlights
3.30pm: Indycar Series, Mid-Ohio
5.30pm: European Le Mans Series, Austria
SuperSport 2:
Midnight: The Grid
10am: Porsche Super Cup, Hungary
SuperSport 5:
11am: Indycar Series Highlights, Mid-Ohio
Noon: Nascar Sprint Cup Highlights
9pm: V8 Supercars, Ipswich
SuperSport 7:
3.30am: The Inside Line
4am: World Rally Championship - Rally Finland
5am: Indycar Series Highlights, Mid-Ohio
6am: Nascar Sprint Cup Highlights
3.30pm: Indycar Series, Mid-Ohio
5.30pm: European Le Mans Series, Austria
SuperSport 8:
1am: RPM
1.30am: Extreme Festival of Motorsport, East London
11am: Extreme Festival of Motorsport, East London
Noon: RPM
FRIDAY
SuperSport HD2:
3am: V8 Supercars, Ipswich
11.40pm: Porsche Super Cup, Hungary
SuperSport HD6:
3pm: Indycar Series Highlights, Mid-Ohio
4pm: World Rally Championship - Rally Finland
5pm: Le Mans Classic
SuperSport 2:
3am: V8 Supercars, Ipswich
11.40pm: Porsche Super Cup, Hungary
SuperSport 6:
3pm: Indycar Series Highlights, Mid-Ohio
4pm: World Rally Championship - Rally Finland
5pm: Le Mans Classic
SuperSport 8:
4.30am: RPM
7am: Extreme Festival of Motorsport, East London
1.30pm: RPM
7pm: 2WheelsTV
7.30pm: Kings of Dirt
SATURDAY
Ignition TV:
This week Ignition TV brings us the history of the Isle of Man TT, and reviews of the new Jeep Cherokee, facelifted Hyundai Elantra and updated Nissan Patrol.
SuperSport HD5:
1am: Nascar Sprint Cup Highlights
SuperSport HD6:
7.55pm: Indianapolis Motorcycle Grand Prix - Qualifying Live
SuperSport 5:
1am: Nascar Sprint Cup Highlights
SuperSport 6:
7.55pm: Indianapolis Motorcycle Grand Prix - Qualifying Live
SuperSport 8:
5am: 2WheelsTV
11am: Le Mans Classic
Noon: European Le Mans Series, Austria
1pm: Nascar Sprint Cup Highlights
4.50pm: Porsche Super Cup, Hungary
5pm: The Grid
7.30pm: The Inside Line
8pm: Nascar Nationwide Series, Live
11pm: The Grid
SUNDAY
SuperSport HD6:
3.45pm: Indianapolis Motorcycle Grand Prix - Qualifying
4.45pm: Indianapolis Motorcycle Grand Prix - Moto3 Live
6pm: Indianapolis Motorcycle Grand Prix - Moto2 Live
7.45pm: Indianapolis Motorcycle Grand Prix - MotoGP Live
SuperSport HD7:
11.30pm: World Rally Championship - Rally Finland
SuperSport 6:
3.45pm: Indianapolis Motorcycle Grand Prix - Qualifying
4.45pm: Indianapolis Motorcycle Grand Prix - Moto3 Live
6pm: Indianapolis Motorcycle Grand Prix - Moto2 Live
7.45pm: Indianapolis Motorcycle Grand Prix - MotoGP Live
SuperSport 7:
11.30pm: World Rally Championship - Rally Finland
SuperSport 8:
6am: Extreme Festival of Motorsport, Kyalami
7am: 2WheelsTV
7.30am: Indianapolis Motorcycle Grand Prix - Qualifying
8.30am: Le Mans Classic
9.30am: Porsche Super Cup, Hungary
10am: Nascar Nationwide Series
1.30pm: V8 Supercars, Ipswich
3.30pm: World Rally Championship - Rally Finland
4.30pm: The Inside Line
5pm: Nascar Nationwide Series
7pm: Nascar Sprint Cup, Live
MONDAY
SuperSport HD5:
7.30pm: FIA World Rallycross, Canada
SuperSport HD6:
7am: European Le Mans Series, Austria
8am: Indycar Series Highlights, Mid-Ohio
10am: The Inside Line
10.30am: The Grid
11am: Le Mans Classic
Noon: Red Bull X-Fighters, Munich
1pm: Indianapolis Motorcycle Grand Prix - Moto3
2pm: Indianapolis Motorcycle Grand Prix - Moto2
3pm: Indianapolis Motorcycle Grand Prix - MotoGP
SuperSport HD7:
12.30am: The Inside Line
1am: Nascar Sprint Cup,
1.50pm: Porsche Super Cup, Hungary
SuperSport 5:
7.30pm: World Rallycross, Canada
SuperSport 6:
7am: European Le Mans Series, Austria
8am: Indycar Series Highlights, Mid-Ohio
10am: The Inside Line
10.30am: The Grid
11am: Le Mans Classic
Noon: Red Bull X-Fighters, Munich
1pm: Indianapolis Motorcycle Grand Prix - Moto3
2pm: Indianapolis Motorcycle Grand Prix - Moto2
3pm: Indianapolis Motorcycle Grand Prix - MotoGP
SuperSport 7:
12.30am: The Inside Line
1am: Nascar Sprint Cup
1.50pm: Porsche Super Cup, Hungary
SuperSport 8:
12.30pm: RPM
1pm: Kings of Dirt
1.30pm: 2WheelsTV
8.30pm: The Grid
9pm: Nascar Sprint Cup
10.30pm: Kingsof Dirt
11pm: 2WheelsTV
TUESDAY
SuperSport HD2:
1.30am: The Grid
2am: FIA World Rallycross, Canada
SuperSport 2:
1.30am: The Grid
2am: World Rallycross, Canada
SuperSport 7:
12.30pm: Nascar Sprint Cup
1.30pm: World Rallycross, Canada
2.30pm: The Inside Line
SuperSport 8:
5.30am: RPM
4pm: Extreme Festival of Motorsport, East London
5pm: Kings of Dirt
5.30pm: 2WheelsTV
9pm: Indianapolis Motorcycle Grand Prix - MotoGP
11pm: Indianapolis Motorcycle Grand Prix - Moto2
11pm: Indianapolis Motorcycle Grand Prix - Moto3
WEDNESDAY
SuperSport 5:
11.30pm: Nascar Sprint Cup Highlights
SuperSport 7:
3.30am: Le Mans Classic
4.30am: Indycar Series Highlights, Mid-Ohio
8.30pm: The Inside Line
SuperSport 8:
1am: RPM
8am: Extreme Festival of Motorsport, East London
9am: Kings of Dirt
3.30pm: Kings of Dirt
4pm: Extreme Festival of Motorsport, East London
5pm: Nascar Sprint Cup Highlights
6pm: World Rallycross, Canada
8.30pm: RPM
9pm: The Grid
The times listed here are as supplied by SuperSport but are subject to change without notice.
NATIONAL MOTORSPORT - FRIDAY AND SATURDAY
Force Fuel 450, Round 5 of the SA Cross Country Car Championship, Sun City, 7.30am
Production and Special Vehicles.
011-462-6243.
SATURDAY
Extreme Festival, Zwartkops, 8am.
Extreme Supercars, 111 Sports and Saloons, Superhatch, Formula Vee, Kawasaki ZX10, VW Challenge, Rosso Challenge and BMW Car Club.
events@zwartkops.
SUNDAY
National Drag Racing, Tarlton, 7am.
Top Eliminator, Senior Eliminator, Super Competition Eliminator, Competition Eliminator, Street Eliminator, SS Bikes, SB Bikes, Quads and PST Bikes.
Biyanca - 011-762-5431.
NORTHERN REGIONS - FRIDAY TO SUNDAY
Amid Motorcycle and Quad Lifestyle Expo, Nasrec, 9am.
Fans can expect bikes on show from all the major manufacturers, competitions, accessories, concours competition, and demo areas.
011-494-2894.
Speed Weekend, Lap Records, Champ Of Champs at The Rock Raceway- all weekend.
Classes on Friday include Formula N Circuit racing, Retro Rod Racing and 125 Karts on Friday, entry R20.
On Saturday there will be karts, saloons, Pinto Class, Formula 2 Midgets, and V8s, adults R60, children 6-12 R30.
On Sunday it's the Max My Ride Retro vs Daily Drive drag off Robot 2 Robot Style. Bring your daily drive along, pay R50, and see who you can take on down the 1/8 mile strip.
Spectators: Adults R30 per children 6-12 R20.
011-740-8315.
SATURDAY
Circuit Motorcycle Racing, Kyalami, 7am.
NSF 100, 150 Cup, 250 Cup, Moto 3, 600cc Unlimited Experts, Unlimited Superbikes, Battle of the Twins, Masters, FX, Breakfast run, RSR, and Ladies.
Tracy-Lynn - 083-453-1111.
WESTERN CAPE - SATURDAY
Ladies Day Festival Meeting, Killarney, 9am.
Joy Hoskins - 021-557-1639.
INTERNATIONAL - SUNDAY
Indianapolis Motorcycle Grand Prix- Indianapolis, Indiana.
E-mail your event to Minesh Bhagaloo to be part of this listing.