What's NEW on Zando?

Shop our latest arrivals for shoes & apparel now!

Mofokeng heads up Safta panel

Comment on this story


2372294

INLSA

Jerry Mofokeng

Tonight Reporter

JERRY Mofokeng is no stranger to our screens. He is a legend in theatre, film and television.

Now the National Film and Video Foundation has announced he will be the overall chairperson of the panel for the eighth Saftas (South African Film and Television Awards).

Having held the posts of Associate Artistic Director at The Johannesburg Civic Theatre, Chief Director of the Mpumalanga Department of Sports and Culture and the Artistic Director of The State Theatre in Pretoria, his clout and experience in the industry makes him a perfect fit for the post.

He said: “I’ve been privileged to have been part of the South African film and television industries for over 30 years, starting as an actor in 1983. 2009 was the first time I was honoured by Saftas by being asked to sit on the judging panel. As I’ve been in the biz for a long time, I know how hard it is to make out-standing work in our (sometimes) tough industry, and often on a shoestring budget, so this was not a responsibility I took lightly.

“This year I am delighted to say that I am again involved in the #Saftas2014 as the overall chairperson of the panel for both the filtration stage and the final judging. It’s very exciting, especially considering we’ve had over 400 entries this year.”

In keeping with the Saftas’ aim to honour excellence, the nominations were revealed last week:

SAFTAS 2014 TV NOMINATIONS

Best Cinematographer of a Documentary Short: Susan Scott (50/50: Wild Dogs), Pule Molebatsi (Ndiyindoda: I Am a Man) and Ingmar Buchner (Waterborne);

Best Editor of a Documentary Short: Susan Scott (50/50: Wild Dogs), Michael Matsie (Ndiyindoda: I Am a Man), Alexander Melck (Waterborne);

Best Documentary Feature: Light and Dark (Deepend Films), The Devil’s Lair (Fireworx Media), Chickens Can Fly (Deepend Films);

Best Cinematographer of a Documentary Feature: Paul Kruger (Chickens Can Fly), Paul Kruger (Light and Dark), Riaan Hendricks (The Devil’s Lair), Chris Lotz (Shoreline);

Best Director of a Documentary Feature: Paulene Abrey (Chickens Can Fly), Luaan Hong and Paulene Abrey (Light and Dark), Brett Lotriet (Best Miracle Rising), Lloyd Ross (Two Wings, Many Prayers);

Best Editor of a Documentary Feature: Schalk van der Merwe (Light and Dark), Johann Vorster (The Blackheart Diaries), Riaan Hendricks (The Devil’s Lair);

Best Wildlife Programme: Speed Kills: Jungle; Speed Kills: Savannah; Touching the Dragon;

Best Editor of a Wildlife: Ruaan Botha (Speed Kills: Jungle), Keith Fraser (Speed Kills: Savannah), Damon Foster (Touching the Dragon);

Best Cinematographer of a Wildlife Programme: DOP Team Speed Kills: Jungle, DOP Team Speed Kills: Savannah, Damon Foster and Craig Foster Touching the Dragon;

Best Director of a Wildlife Programme: Anton Truesdale (Charles & Jessica: A Chimp Tale), Beverly and Dereck Joubert (The Unlikely Leopard), Craig Foster and Damon Foster (Touching the Dragon);

Best Student Film: Keeping Up Appearances (Afda), Kanyekanye (Afda), Taming Peter (City Varsity);

Best Short Film: Taxiing (Benchfilms), Release (Black Heat Productions), Armed Response (Atomic Squid Productions), Wing It (The Animation School);

Best Animation: Like Clockwork (Afda), Wing It (The Animation School), Khumba (Triggerfish Animation Studios);

Best Youth and Children’s Programme: Big Up, Ntunjambili: The Twin Caves, Shiz Niz, Shorething;

Best Factual/Educational Programme: Relate III, Centrum Guardian Project 2012, Shoreline, The Golden Years;

Best News and Actuality Programme: Carte Blanche 21/10/12, Crimes Uncovered, I Am Woman: Leap of Faith;

Best Magazine Programme: 50/50, I Am Woman: Leap of Faith, Top Billing, Bravo;

Best Variety Show: Afro Café IX, Expresso Morning Show, Bitten, Jou Show met Emo en Wikus;

Best Music Show: Jam Sandwich, MTN South African Music Awards, The MTV Africa All Stars;

Best Talk Show: Hectic Nine 9, I Am Woman: Leap of Faith, Life with Thami.;

Best Reality Show: Jam Sandwich, Around Iceland on Inspiration, The Ultimate Braai Master, Jack up Your Shack;

Best International Format Show: Idols VIII, Come Dine with Me, MasterChef, Taboo Africa;

Best TV Drama: Intersexions II, Tempy Pushas, Room 9;

Best Director of a TV Drama: Intersexions’ II directing team, Johnny Barbuzano (Rockville), Libby Dougherty and Tebogo Malope (Tempy Pushas), High Rollers’ directing team;

Best Writing Team of TV Drama: High Rollers’ writing team, Brent Quinn, Gillian Breslin, Linda Bere (Intersexions’ II), Gwydion Beynon and Phatu Makwarela (Rockville), Athos Kyriakides and Thuso Sibisi (Room 9);

Best DOP/Cinematographer of a TV Drama: Greg Heimann (High Rollers), Tom Marais (Intersexions II), Nick Hofmeyr (Room 9);

Best Production Design of a TV Drama: Esme Viviers (High Rollers), Anneri Gericke (Rockville), Waldemar Coetsee (Room 9);

Best Costume Design of a TV Drama: Martha Sibanyoni (High Rollers), Mbali Maphumulo (Tempy Pushas), Andrew Phiri (Room 9);

Best Make-up and Hair Stylist of a TV Drama: Ngah Nyembe (Rockville), Jenny Sprawson (High Rollers), Julene Paton (Room 9);

Best Editor of a TV Drama: Eva du Preez and Wilhelm Conradie (Die Boland Moorde), Ula Oelsen (High Rollers), Jack Esterhuizen and Lindi Goosen (Room 9);

Best Actor in a TV Drama: Mthunzi Ntoyi (Montana II), Siyabonga Twala (Intersexions II), Antony Coleman (High Rollers);

Best Supporting Actor in a TV Drama: Lidani Nkosi (Dream-world), Patrick Shai (Skeem Saam), Akhumzi Jezile (Tempy Pushas);

Best Actress in a TV Drama: Tina Jaxa, Cebile Mlaba Gcina Mkhize (all Intersexions II);

Best Supporting Actress in a TV Drama: Thembsie Matu (Rockville), Harriet Manamela (Skeem Saam), Motshabi Tyelele (2020 Orlando);

Best Writer in a Made-For-TV- Movie: writing team: Inside Story Kalumbu Kapisa (The Wall);

Best Director in a Made-for-TV- Movie: Felicia Molusi (Isithembu), Rolisizwe Nikiwe (Inside Story), Kalumbu Kapisa (The Wall);

Best TV Soap (PUBLIC VOTE): Isidingo, Generations, Scandal, Villa Rosa, Isibaya, 7 de Laan, Rhythm City, The Wild and Binneland;

Best Director of a TV Soap: Adze Ugah and Denny Miller (Isibaya), Sthembiso Mathenjwa (Isidingo), Sanele Zulu (Scandal);

Best Writing Team of a TV Soap: Rosalind Butler (Isidingo), Charlie Sapadin (Rhythm City), writing team: Isibaya;

Best Editor of a TV Soap: Julia Scott-Lawson (7de Laan), Jeremy Briers and Sibongeleni Mabuya-khulu (Isibaya), editing team: The Wild;

Best DOP/Cinematographer of a TV Soap: Charl Odendaal, Chris Gardner, Kobus van Niekerk (Binne-land, DOP team: The Wild, Jonathan De La Querra Zeno Petersen (Isibaya);

Best Art Direction of a TV Soap: Rohan Horn (7de Laan), Dylan Lloyd and Larissa Peters (Isibaya), Annerie Gericke (The Wild);

Best Actress in a TV Soap: Thembi Nyandeni and Celeste Ntuli (both Isibaya), Masasa Mbangeni, (Scandal);

Best Actor in a TV Soap: Sdumo Mtshali (Isibaya), Bongani Gumede, Siyabonga Twala (both Isibaya);

Best Ensemble in a TV Soap: Isibaya, Scandal, The Wild;

Best TV Comedy: ZA News, Late Night News, Skwizas;

Best Director of a TV Comedy: Kagiso Lediga and Karabo Lediga (Late Nite News), Segomotso Keora-petse (My Perfect Family), Aaron Naidoo, Thierry Cassuto (ZA News);

Best Writing Team of a TV Comedy: Kagiso Lediga and Karabo Lediga (Late Nite News), Katleho Ramaphakela, Meren Reddy and Mpho Osei-Tutu (My Perfect Family), Andrew Donaldson, Anne Hirsch, Marianne Thamm and Thierry Cassuto (ZA News);

Best Art Direction of a TV Comedy: Tracy Perkins (Rugby Motors), Charlette Coetzee (Samsokolo), Amanda Scholtz (Those Who Can’t);

Best Actress in a TV Comedy: Meme Ditshego (Ga Re Dumele), Baby Cele (My Perfect Family), Tsholo Monedi and Lilian Dube (both Skwizas II);

Best Actor in a TV Comedy: Obed Baloyi and Boikie Pholo (Ga Re Dumele), Mpho Osei-Tutu (Samsokolo);

Best Ensemble in a TV Comedy: ZA News, Late Nite News, Ga Re Dumele.

To sign up for our Tonight newsletter click here

To vote on our Tonight poll click here


sign up
 
 

Comment Guidelines



  1. Please read our comment guidelines.
  2. Login and register, if you haven’ t already.
  3. Write your comment in the block below and click (Post As)
  4. Has a comment offended you? Hover your mouse over the comment and wait until a small triangle appears on the right-hand side. Click triangle () and select "Flag as inappropriate". Our moderators will take action if need be.

     

Join us on

IOL-Social networks IOL-Social networks IOL-Social networks IOL-Social networks