Mafura butter comes from the mafura trees, which are tree that grow primarily in the southern regions of Africa, predominantly Zimbabwe. Mafura butter is derived from the seeds of the tree and comes in cold pressed form.
The butter is abundant in important fatty acids and has been shown to have antimicrobial and anti-inflammatory properties, which help prevent and treat blemishes as well as many skin problems like athletes foot and cold sores. It makes for an excellent hair moisturizer or conditioner.
The butter is used in skin butters to nourish and revitalize, conditioning hair care products and makes fabulous soaps. In fact, mafura butter is commonly used in the hair by the many African communities. If you are looking to formulate a hair or skin product, mafura butter can be an excellent ingredient because of the butter’s inherent benefits for the hair and skin.
Benefits of mafura butter for the hair and skin
It is moisturizing oil
Quick to absorb
Improves the condition and health of the skin
Encourages regeneration of cells without clogging pores
It has anti-inflammatory properties
Heals dry skin
Good for the hair and scalp