Independent Online

Monday, December 11, 2023

View 0 recent articles pushed to you.Like us on FacebookFollow us on TwitterView weather by location

Sisi Tolashe trumps Bathabile Dlamini with nominations for ANCWL Presidency but delegates await final results

Deputy minister in the Presidency for Women, Youth and Persons with Disabilities Sisi Tolashe and former ANCWL president and Social Development Minister Bathabile Dlamini.

Deputy minister in the Presidency for Women, Youth and Persons with Disabilities Sisi Tolashe and former ANCWL president and Social Development Minister Bathabile Dlamini.

Published Jul 23, 2023

Share

ANC Women’s League delegates attending the 13th elective conference were left to vote well into the early hours of Sunday morning in a bid to establish who their next leader will be.

By Saturday evening, it had become clear who the firm favourites for the top five positions would be.

Positions contested are ANCWL president, deputy president, secretary-general, deputy secretary-general, and treasurer-general.

Deputy minister in the Presidency for Women, Youth and Persons with Disabilities Sisi Tolashe clinched 1564 branch nominations followed by ANC Member of Parliament Thembeka Mchunu with 796 nominations while former ANCWL president and Social Development Minister Bathabile Dlamini only gathered 258 nominations.

Executive Director of the Elexions Agency, Bontle Mpakanyane, announced that 2,885 branches had initially submitted nominations for the elections.

Of these, only 2,749 branches qualified.

However, after a rerun of the audit process, an additional 11 branches emerged resulting in a total of 2760 branches qualifying overall.

She confirmed that credentials were adopted and 3 065 delegates were eligible to cast their votes.

According to Mpakanynane, nominees had to meet a 25 percent threshold to qualify for the nomination.

In the meantime, nominations for other positions are as follows:

Deputy President: Lungi Mnganga-Gcabashe received (325 nominations) , Bernice Swarts (64 nominations) and Sylvia Lucas (11 nominations). There were no nominations from the floor.

For the position of Secretary-General: Nokuthula Ncaba received (1218) , Lydia Moroane-Zitha (1095 nominations) and Weziwe Tikana-Gxothiwe (228 nominations). There were no nominations from the floor.

Deputy Secretary-General: Makoma Makhurupetje received (1091 nominations), Mokgadi Johanna Aphiri (453 nominations but later withdrew), and Winnie Ngwenya with 233 nominations. The Western Cape nominated Dinah Pule from the floor and she met the threshold. Pule accepted the nomination.

Treasurer Secretary-General: MaQueen Letsoha-Mathae received (2155 nominations), Manketsi Tlhape (240 nominations) and Victoria Makhaula (31 nominations but later declined). There were no nominations from the floor.

[email protected]

IOL Politics