Durban - Adrian Alberts has shrugged off the injury niggle which ruled him out of action for the Aon Under-18 International Series opener over the weekend and will lead the SA Schools side in their second match of the series today against France.

This match, at Stellenberg High School in Durbanville, kicks off at 4pm, and Wales and England’s U18 sides square off at 2.15pm at the same venue.

SA Schools coach Sean Erasmus made 12 changes to his side that beat Wales 43-40 at Boland Landbou on Friday.

Only outside centre and vice-captain, Muzi Manyike, and the halfback pair of Juan Mostert (flyhalf) and Thomas Bursey (scrumhalf), will start again.

“All the players in the squad have worked hard and deserve a chance to get some game time,” said Erasmus. “It’s good to have Adrian back and I’m looking forward to seeing him play with Lunga Ncube in the middle row, while we’ve also decided to use Sibusiso Sangweni at flank, to give us an extra option at the back of the lineout.

“The boys have seen France’s impressive performance against England and we know we’re in for a massive challenge, but we have shown that we’re a team with character in coming back to beat Wales, so I’m excited about the match.

“It’s been a short turnaround from Friday’s match, but we’ve put in a lot of very hard work to ensure we’re as well prepared as possible for the French contest.”

The SA Schools team to face France: 15 Darren Hendricks, DHL Western Province / Boland Landbou 14 Sibabalwe Xamlashe, Build-it Border / Selborne College 13 Muzi Manyike (vice-captain), Bidvest Waltons Golden Lions / Jeppe Boys’ High 12 Brendan Venter, DHL Western Province / Paul Roos Gymnasium 11 Wyclef Vlitoor, Free State / Grey College 10 Juan Mostert, DHL Western Province / Paul Roos Gymnasium 9 Thomas Bursey, Build-it Border / Selborne College 8 Evan Roos, DHL Western Province / Paarl Boys’ High 7 Sibusiso Sangweni, Sharks / Kearsney College 6 Tristan Dullisear, Bidvest Waltons Golden Lions / Monument 5 Adrian Alberts (captain), DHL Western Province / Paarl Boys’ High 4 Lunga Ncube, Sharks / Glenwood 3 Hanro Jacobs, DHL Western Province / Paul Roos Gymnasium 2 Jacques Goosen, Build-it Border / Selborne College 1 Thabiso Mdletshe, Sharks / Glenwood.

Replacements (from):16 Jean-Jacques Kotze, DHL Western Province / Paul Roos Gymnasium 17 Dewald Donald, Ultimate Aim Blue Bulls / Affies 18 Herman Agenbag, Free State / Grey College 19 Celimpilo Gumede, Sharks / Durban High School 20 Uzile Tele, Build-it Border / Hudson Park High 21 Emile van Heerden, DHL Western Province XV / Paarl Boys High 22 Keketso Morabe, Thepa Trading Griffons / Welkom Gymnasium 23 Jarrod Taylor, Build-it Border / Selborne College 24 De Wet Marais, Free State / Grey College 25 Jurich Claasens, Ultimate Aim Blue Bulls / Garsfontein 26 Mnombo Zwelindaba, Build-it Border / Selborne College 27 Rynhardt Jonker, Sharks / Glenwood 28 Lwandile Menze, Sharks / Durban High School 29 Stravino Jacobs, DHL Western Province / Paarl Gymnasium

The Aon U18 International Series fixtures are:

TODAY:

VENUE: Stellenberg High School, Durbanville

Wales v England

Referee: Andrea Piardi (Italy)

Kick-off: 2.15pm TV SS1

SA Schools v France

Referee: Keith Allen (Scotland)

Kick-off: 4pm

TV: SS1 - African News Agency (ANA),